High Creatinine Levels

Creatinine level is an indicator of kidney function. High creatinine levels can be temporary or due to several conditions. Transient causes of high creatinine levels include dehydration, increased protein intake, and intake of creatine supplements. Glomerulonephritis, pyelonephritis, diabetes, hypertension, congestive heart failure, renal failure, drug-induced nephrotoxicity, etc., are the health conditions that result in increased creatine levels.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What happens when creatinine and BUN levels become high in a diabetic, hypertensive, and CKD patient?

Query: Hi doctor,My father is suffering from diabetes, hypertension, and chronic kidney disease. His creatinine level is 5 mg/dL, blood urea nitrogen level is 90 mg/dL, hemoglobin level is 8 g/dL. He is taking capsule Sompraz IT, tablet Faronac 300 mg ER, tablet Febuxostat 40 mg, tablet Irozorb plus, table...  Read Full »


Dr. Manzoor Ahmad Parry

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I have seen the report attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). What is your query?  Read Full »

My serum creatinine levels are high and I am diabetic for the past 28 years. Kindly advise.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 62 years old, and I have been diabetic for the past 28 years. After having a fever for three days, I took a blood test, and my creatinine level is 1.58 mg/dL. My creatinine level was 1.21 mg/dL three months back. All the other readings are normal. Kindly suggest your opinion. Than...  Read Full »


Dr. Arpit Varshney

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read your concern in detail and will surely help you out. We need to evaluate whether serum creatinine rises due to diabetes or some infection. I suggest you take the following tests. 1) KFT (kidney function test). 2) CRP(Q) (c-reactive protein) t...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for my increased creatinine level?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a UTI with an E. coli infection detected. My blood urea is 27 mg, and the serum creatinine is 1.3 mg. My primary health doctor advised me to consult with a nephrologist to find out the reason behind the rise of creatinine levels. He told me that the creatinine level is near bor...  Read Full »


Dr. Aurangzebl Afzal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The probable cause could be interstitial kidney injury or interstitial nephritis. Differential diagnosis includes drug-induced kidney injury and infection-induced toxic insult. E.coli (Escherichia coli) can cause toxic and interstitial injury to kidneys, but it is us...  Read Full »

Can lifestyle changes help in reducing high creatinine levels?

Query: Hello doctor, My creatinine level is 1.7 mg/dL. I am a diabetic, and I was on regular medication for the same. I also take Nefrosave tablets. My blood sugar levels dropped to 59 mg/dL all of a sudden. My physician advised me to stop taking Glycomet 850. After 10 days, he checked my creatinine level...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You will need to repeat the urea and creatinine tests after two weeks in order to rule out chronic kidney disease. It is important to attribute this to a particular cause to effectively prevent further increase in creatinine levels. The likely cause could be diabete...  Read Full »

Should a kidney condition be treated before angioplasty and amputation of the left leg due to gangrene?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother has developed gangrene in her left leg, which pains a lot when she walks for more than two minutes, from past two weeks. So, we got an MRA of the leg, which showed no blood circulation in the left leg. As a result, the doctor suggested an angioplasty and amputation. She is ...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. During any procedure like angiography or angioplasty, dyes are used which may harm the kidneys. There is a risk, but it is high for people having pre-existing kidney disease. If you mother has kidney disease, then she may require dialysis, before and after the procedure...  Read Full »

What can cause fluctuations in blood pressure and high creatinine levels in the body?

Query: Hi doctor, My mom is 77 years old. Her sugar level is normal but she has high blood pressure, especially systolic blood pressure. She takes Cetanil 20 mg after breakfast and after lunch, and after dinner, she takes Met XL 50. Her creatinine level is 1.5 mg/dL and it is high. The doctor told me that...  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. You have not mentioned the blood pressure now with medications. Blood pressure medications have to be taken either in the morning or night. I do not know the reason for your mother taking tablets in the morning and afternoon. Her creatinine le...  Read Full »

What are the treatment options for the patient with high creatinine and GFR values?

Query: Hi doctor, I want to consult a nephrologist for my 54-year-old mother. She has high creatinine at 164 and eGFR at 31. She also has high blood pressure for the past 15 years, for which she takes Amlodipine 5 mg once a day. No other medicines and she does not have diabetes. We got her blood tests don...  Read Full »


Dr. Manzoor Ahmad Parry

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I checked the reports of your mother (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It shows features of CKD (chronic kidney disease) with the possibility of renovascular disease. CT (computed tomography) angiography will be a good choice to rule out any ren...  Read Full »

What could be the possible cause for increased creatinine level?

Query: Increasing of creatinine also getting paralize i think it is also a problem of high level of pressure. Currently, I am taking Nicardia Retard 20, Sebuxo, Revlamer, Arkamin and Nebimac tablet.   Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi welcome to the icliniq.com Your creatinine level is increasing as per history More then 1 level of creatinine considered high.. From serum creatinine and from your weight creatinine clearance can be calculated which is more important predictor then only creatinine.. Hypertension, diabet...  Read Full »

How to manage my dad's high postprandial blood sugar and creatinine levels?

Query: My father is diabetic patient for last 32 years. He is taking 18U novomix 30 along with trajenta 5 at 11 am before lunch and 12 U novomix 30 at 10 am before dinner. He has a good post prandial glucose level after lunch at around 140-150 but his post prandial sugar after dinner rises to 200-210 and t...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Answer: Hello, Thanks for the query. I have seen the details mentioned. His overall glucose control seems fairly good. Post dinner and fasting glucose levels are a bit high. These can be controlled by following methods: 1)To increase Insulin dosage by 2 to 4 units before dinner. That will reduce post di...  Read Full »

Does high creatinine level indicate renal failure?

Query: Hi doctor, My grandma is 80 years old, and she has a high creatinine level in the blood. She lost her appetite and feels so nauseous. She is sleeping most of the day. Doctors have cleaned her blood a few times. I want to help my grandma because I do not trust medicine in my country. Any guidance he...  Read Full »


Dr. Samer Samer Juma Ali Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for consulting with us. An 80 years old female with renal failure on dialysis. I understand your concern. Kidney tissue can be affected by different factors, which can lead to renal failure. Some elements which are related to obstruction can be reversed. Still,...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.