Login      Sign Up
 

Q. Can a viral infection increase the ESR level?

Answered by Dr. Parth R Goswami.


New
Do you have a question on High Esr or Headache? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am 30 years old male. My recent blood report shows high ESR level (48 mm/hr). I am having a cough, fever, and a headache since eight days. The doctor told me that I have a viral infection, and has given me antibiotics and a cough syrup. Please guide.


Related Questions:
Is headache a side-effect of Nevanac ophthalmic suspension?
My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?
Other than earwax, what can cause clogged ear?
 

Dr. Parth R Goswami
M.B.B.S., M.D
Hematology, Pathology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  1. Physical examination.
  2. Auscultation.
  3. CBC (complete blood count).
  4. Throat swab for culture or ASO (antistreptolysin O) titer.
  5. If auscultation is suspicious, then chest x-ray.
  • Usually, an upper respiratory tract infection is viral in nature, and if there is no improvement, then antibiotic course needs to be given. If possible, antibiotic is given as per the culture report.
  • I suggest you try doing the following. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and start taking the medicines after their consent.
  1. Try taking tablet Amoxicillin and Clavulanic acid combination, for five days.
  2. Take lots of water. Warm water helps in soothing the throat.
  3. Daily take one teaspoon of turmeric powder with milk, if possible add a teaspoon of honey as well.
  4. Try steam inhalation three times daily.
  5. Chewable Vitamin C lozenges.
  6. Avoid excess spicy foods.
  • Please provide more details for further discussions, like did you have sudden weight loss? Do you have vomiting, chest pain, dyspnea, difficulty in swallowing, and neck rigidity? Do you smoke?
  • ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate) gets elevated in any inflammation, so when your symptoms are relieved, you will see an improvement in ESR.

Consult your physician, with keeping all this in mind.

Revert with more information to a general practitioner online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/general-practitioner

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Other than earwax, what can cause clogged ear?
Query: Hello doctor, I had cold a few days ago. During that time, my ear was clogged. I originally thought that it was earwax, but I tried everything for earwax and it did not help. It has been a few days now and I am trying to find out what might be wrong. Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. During an upper respiratory tract infection, like cold, the infection can rise up to ears through the eustachian tube that connects back of nose to middle ear. That is what has happened to you during the cold. It is called eustachian tube catarrh. You need a course of ...  Read Full »
 
My daughter has cough. Shall I give her Dexona?
Query: Hello doctor, My 5 year old daughter is suffering from a cough and mild fever for the last four days. Doctor prescribed with LCF Syrup and Azithral Syrup, but she is still coughing. Today, when she was sleeping, we heard cracking and wheezing sound and difficulty in breathing. Shall I give her Dexon...  Read Full »
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
Child Health Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please do CBC (complete blood count) and a chest x-ray before starting Dexona (Dexamethasone) as it is a steroid. Also, there may be a history of childhood asthma (hyper-reactive airway disease) and it is better to be sure before giving this medicine. This mostly looks li...  Read Full »
 
Does the blood pressure medication could cause headaches?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a 50 year old female. I have aches in my limbs and thighs especially at night. It is often characterized by heaviness in limbs. I am getting headache chiefly in left side of the head. I am taking painkiller at least once in a week for the same. I am taking Newtel 40 mg for blood pres...  Read Full »
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First tell me in detail about your headache to help you in better way. What is the quality of your headache? Is it either pulsatile which means tis-tis or squeezing or aching? Do you have any associated symptoms like nausea, vomiting, facial swelling, difficulty ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


My nose is always blocked and has mucus. Kindly help.
Child is showing tantrums and speaking bad words. Kindly help.
Folic Acid - Uses | Dosage | Side effects | Drug Interactions | Warnings