Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What can be done for elevated ferritin levels in a 50-year-old?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 10, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 50-year-old female who has had an elevated ferritin level for many years now. My last ferritin level was 342, 20 days back. My ferritin level has been as high as 390. My TIBC, UIBC, iron, and iron saturation have always been within normal range. My glucose has always ranged from 100 to 104. I was tested for hemochromatosis and results are negative. My doctors keep telling me that we will just watch my ferritin level and I have bloodwork done every six months. I was diagnosed with fibromyalgia last year. I am looking for some answers and some help.

Dr. Parth R Goswami

Hematology Pathology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Elevated ferritin could be from congenital hemochromatosis but HFE gene mutation is negative, so it is excluded (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Secondly, a hemolytic condition also can be a possibility but serum LDH (lactic acid dehydrogenase), reticulocyte count normal and HB (hemoglobin) also within range, so excluded. If you are having repeated blood transfusion history then provide history regarding that.

I suggest you investigate with transferrin saturation as well next time when you investigate for ferritin. Do not worry about high serum ferritin as all other related parameters are also within range. If ferritin constantly remains elevated than phlebotomy can be done to decrease the ferritin level. Once transferrin saturation investigation has been done, provide history regarding that. Take care.

For more information consult a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Are high sugar and raised liver enzymes side effects of Protonix?
Why does my cousin have breathlessness on climbing stairs?
How to reduce my serum ferritin level?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


How to manage high iron levels?

Query: Hi doctor, My mother has been transfused with at least 11 to 12 units of blood during a period of two months. This was done on a false diagnosis of iron deficiency anemia. It was a false diagnosis because transferrin receptor was never used to come to this diagnosis. She has had elevated CRP for a ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
This article provides you with all the information that you should be knowing about miscarriage. Although this is an emo...  Read more»
COVID-19 Testing
COVID-19 testing includes analyzing patient samples to determine current or past infections with SARS-CoV-2. Read the ar...  Read more»
I feel a restlessness in my legs, which decreases my sleep quality. How to get a refreshing sleep?
Hello doctor, I cannot get refreshing sleep some days in a week, and some days it is good. I also have difficulty sleep...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.