High Hematocrit

Hematocrit is also called as packed cell volume test. It evaluates the proportion of red blood cells in the blood. The normal range for men is 38.3 to 47.6 percent. The normal range for women is 35.5 percent to 44.0 percent. High hematocrit is seen in patients with lung disease, heart disease, polycythemia vera, and dehydration.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Are my hemoglobin and hematocrit values in the normal range?

Query: Hello doctor,I have 18.1 g/dL as my hemoglobin level, and my hematocrit is 50.8. Is it normal?  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per your test results, your alkaline phosphatase and total bilirubin are elevated. This means a problem in the liver or the biliary tract. Also, your LDL (low-density lipoproteins) ...  Read Full »

Why do I have high hemoglobin and hematocrit values?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31 year old female. I have a history of celiac disease and a past medical history of Hodgkin's lymphoma, a stage 2 cervical lymph node and tumors in my chest. I had a blood test last week which showed B12 and folic acid deficiency, raised hemoglobin of 161 and raised hematocrit of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having celiac disease in which because of malabsorption vitamin B12 deficiency and folate deficiency can occur. This deficiency also can be developed if polycythemia present in which proliferation more. Here hemoglobin and HCT is high as per history. Hence ...  Read Full »

My hemoglobin and hematocrit are high, and I get very anxious about it. What can be the cause?

Query: Hi doctor, I had my annual blood test done. On my CBC, my hemoglobin and hematocrit always come back high at the figures in the photo. Before two years, I had some tests to rule out polycythemia vera. They tested for the JAK2 mutations, which returned normal, as did the leukemia panel. My EPO and LD...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your data (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Your hemoglobin is at borderline, but your hematocrit is clinically high. Elevated hemoglobin is seen in smokers, people living at high altitudes, congestive cardiac failure, and chronic o...  Read Full »

Why are my hemoglobin and hematocrit values high without any symptoms?

Query: Hello doctor, I underwent routine bloodwork during my regular gynecological checkup. It showed a hemoglobin of 16.4 g/dL and hematocrit of 47.3 %. All other laboratory values are normal, and I do not have any symptoms. I am currently on Norethindrone for birth control and Spironolactone 100 mg for ...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Elevated hemoglobin is seen in dehydration, smokers, people living at high altitudes, congestive cardiac failure, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, erythropoietin secreting adenomas of the kidney, and rarely could be a part of primary polycythemia. I suggest you ru...  Read Full »

Can I take iron injections to rebound my iron levels instead of iron supplements which irritate my stomach?

Query: Hello doctor,I have had low iron for quite a while. I also have polycythemia from testosterone supplementation, and at one point, my hematocrit got high enough that I was told to make bi-weekly blood donations. While the hematocrit has been controlled, my iron never rebounded, and I have struggled w...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. Your report (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) suggests polycythemia means high red blood cell count, hematocrit, and hemoglobin. Your ferritin level is a little low. If you take iron supplement...  Read Full »

Why are my hematocrit, RBC, Hb, and mean cell volume elevated?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been feeling unwell for a long time. These are my recent blood results. My doctor says that my hematocrit, RBC count, hemoglobin and mean cell volume have been out of the normal range for at least 10 years as that is how far back he can see. I think it should be investigated. W...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your hemoglobin and hematocrit values are slightly high. Your RBC count is only marginally elevated since the upper limit of normal is 5.5 million/cu.mm. With these values, there is a suspicion of you having hemochromatosis or an early stage of polycythemia vera. In he...  Read Full »

I have a high Hb value; can I donate blood?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 34 years old. I went to donate blood today. But, the hospital rejected me as my Hb value is 16.9. Is this level abnormally high? Do I need to get any tests done?  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, your hemoglobin value is high and needs to be investigated. Let me know if your hematocrit values were checked. If it is high as well, the condition is polycythemia. The cause for polycythemia may be secondary to chronic hypoxia due to a chronic heart failure...  Read Full »

What is the reason for the increase in Hb and Hct values in me?

Query: Hi doctor, I am really worried that my Hgb is 17.6 and Hct is 54.6. I have been recommended to consult a hematologist in cancer care center. I am bothered whether it is a major illness. Can you please help me out?  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H. Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Your¬†hemoglobin (Hb or Hgb) and hematocrit (Hct) is a bit high and hence further evaluation is being done. If you are from a hill station or a smoker or with lung disorder then this may be normal. This is called as polycythe...  Read Full »

Are my levels of hematocrit, hemoglobin, and RBC raised due to polycythemia vera?

Query: Hi doctor, My laboratory results from last week show increased hematocrit (50.7%) and high end of normal hemoglobin (16.7%) and RBC (5.72). While the hemoglobin and the RBC are technically within the normal range, historically, I never had high values like this. Usually, my RBC (red blood cells) is...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. Following is my opinion for your asked question. Hemoglobin level above 16.5 and hematocrit more than 49 should be investigated further, especially for secondary polycythemia. You can investigate with ECG (electrocardiogram) and chest x-ray to check for the car...  Read Full »

What does it mean if my RBC and hematocrit values are elevated?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21-year-old female. My height is 5'8", and my weight is 185 lbs. I take tablet Tirosint 50 mcg for my Hashimoto's thyroiditis and tablet Slynd for PCOS. My blood reports showed slightly elevated RBC and hematocrit and low MCH. I have had migraines for six years. What is ca...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have checked your CBC (complete blood count) report (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity). In the attached blood report, red blood cells and hematocrit are slightly high, while MCH (mean corpuscular hemoglobin) is borderline low. Thes...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.