High Hematocrit

Hematocrit is also called as packed cell volume test. It evaluates the proportion of red blood cells in the blood. The normal range for men is 38.3 to 47.6 percent. The normal range for women is 35.5 percent to 44.0 percent. High hematocrit is seen in patients with lung disease, heart disease, polycythemia vera, and dehydration.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What does it mean when hemoglobin and hematocrit are high?

Query: Hello doctor,Last week I went to the doctor for several reasons like headache, weakness, tightness and pressure in the head, and body pain. He ordered some blood work and a chest X-ray. The doctor told me that the chest X-ray report is good and he just told me I have low vitamin B12 level and I have...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I have gone through your history and reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).You had a complaint of left-side abdominal pain with a headache. Hence gastritis can be a possibility and for that antibiotics and antacid courses are prescribed.Sometimes the ...  Read Full »

Why are my hematocrit, RBC, Hb, and mean cell volume elevated?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been feeling unwell for a long time. These are my recent blood results. My doctor says that my hematocrit, RBC count, hemoglobin and mean cell volume have been out of the normal range for at least 10 years as that is how far back he can see. I think it should be investigated. Wh...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your hemoglobin and hematocrit values are slightly high. Your RBC count is only marginally elevated since the upper limit of normal is 5.5 million/cu.mm. With these values, there is a suspicion of you have hemochromatosis or an early stage of polycythemia vera. In he...  Read Full »

How to get relief from allergic rhinitis when having high TSH and hemoglobin level?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from allergic rhinitis. My TSH level and hemoglobin level are high. How to cure it?  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. For allergic rhinitis, you can take Fexofenadine for getting relief from congestion. If you have a repeated history of allergic rhinitis, then allergic testing can be done. An alteration in TSH can be seen due to inflammation. You have to redo your TSH (thyroid stimulat...  Read Full »

Are my blood test results worrisome?

Query: Hello doctor,I am a 57-year-old male. I just had a blood test. Results: Hemocrit 60.0 (h), blood urea nitrogen 24 (h), MCV 96.6 (H), MCHC 31.9 (L), Creatinine 1.36 (H), Basophils 2.1 (H), All other labs were normal. I have a history of genetic hemochromatosis.  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.BUN levels represent the balance between urea production (liver), urea breakdown, and urea elimination (kidneys). Therefore, BUN (blood urea nitrogen) indicates kidney and liver health.A high hematocrit could be due to many reasons and is not an indication of iron overlo...  Read Full »

My hemoglobin and hematocrit are high, and I get very anxious about it. What can be the cause?

Query: Hi doctor, I had my annual blood test done. On my CBC, my hemoglobin and hematocrit always come back high at the figures in the photo. Before two years, I had some tests to rule out polycythemia vera. They tested for the JAK2 mutations, which returned normal, as did the leukemia panel. My EPO and LD...  Read Full »


Dr. Mubashir Razzaq Khan

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your data (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Your hemoglobin is at borderline, but your hematocrit is clinically high. Elevated hemoglobin is seen in smokers, people living at high altitudes, congestive cardiac failure, and chronic obs...  Read Full »

There is a drastic decrease in my platelet count in the last five months. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, My hemoglobin level increased from 15 to 17, and platelet count decreased from 3.1 to 1.4 lakhs in the last five months. The only symptom I have is occasional skin itching.  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As your platelet count decreased over four months duration, chronic infection and drug history have to be ruled out first. If they are not causative then a detailed investigation plan should be decided according to the examinations as follows: ESR (erythrocyte sedimen...  Read Full »

What can be the reason for elevated RBC, Hb and Hct?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 34 year old female. I have been itching all over for months and constantly covered with bruises, petechiae and livedo reticularis. I was diagnosed with erythromyalgia. I also have severe bone pain. My blood work came back with elevated¬†RBC, Hb, Hct, low alkaline phosphate, low BUN...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H. M

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: The elevated hemoglobin, red blood cell count and hematocrit signify polycythemia. Elevated Vitamin B12 level is one of the markers of myeloproliferative disorder. I would strongly think of polycythemia vera. Other values ar...  Read Full »

My father's blood reports show increased hemoglobin levels and the presence of anisocytosis in RBC. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor,My father is 48 years old. One month back, his CBC reports revealed a high Hb, HCT, and RBC. After one week, CBC was done again, and all three values came down, and now they all are normal. His Hb is 17 g/dL, RBC is 5.5 mc/L, and HCT is 50 %. But his recent blood reports revealed the pr...  Read Full »


Dr. Mahmoud Ahmed Abdelrahman Abouibrahim

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. I have checked the attached reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Your father's high hemoglobin level is most likely due to primary erythrocytosis (polycythemia vera ), which is due to hyperfun...  Read Full »

Why do I have high hemoglobin and hematocrit values?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31 year old female. I have a history of celiac disease and a past medical history of Hodgkin's lymphoma, a stage 2 cervical lymph node and tumors in my chest. I had a blood test last week which showed B12 and folic acid deficiency, raised hemoglobin of 161 and raised hematocrit of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having celiac disease in which because of malabsorption vitamin B12 deficiency and folate deficiency can occur. This deficiency also can be developed if polycythemia present in which proliferation more. Here hemoglobin and HCT is high as per history. Hence if ...  Read Full »

What are the possible causes for fatigue that did not improve with TRT?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 42-year-old male. I had undescended testes from childhood which went untreated (hence I had always been and am on single testis only). The undescended testis still lies in the groin. I used to feel fatigued most of the times over the years, due to which I had difficulty in conce...  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would like to know as to why you are receiving testosterone replacement therapy. I know that you have mentioned that you have one undescended testis. But many men do not have any problem even when they have a single functional testis. Testosterone replacement thera...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.