iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHematologyhigh rbc countWhy are my hematocrit, RBC, Hb, and mean cell volume elevated?

My hematocrit, RBC, Hb, and mean cell volume are elevated. Please help.

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Answered by

Dr. Singh Smrita

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 13, 2018
Reviewed AtFebruary 7, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have been feeling unwell for a long time. These are my recent blood test results. My doctor said that the values of my hematocrit, RBC count, hemoglobin, and mean cell volume have been out of the normal range for at least 10 years as far as he could guess. I think it should be investigated. What do you suggest? The results of the blood test are as follows:

  1. Hemoglobin concentration-161 g/L [120.0 to 150.0].
  2. Total white blood count- 9600/µL [4.0 to 10.0].
  3. Platelet count - observation 327000/µL [150.0 to 450.0].
  4. Hematocrit- 0.491 l/l [0.36 to 0.46].
  5. Mean cell volume- 83.8 fL [83.0 to 101.0].
  6. Mean cell hemoglobin level- 27.5 pg [27.0 to 32.0].
  7. Mean cell hemoglobin concentration- 328 g/L [315.0 to 345.0].
  8. Red blood cell distribution width- 12.5 % [11.6 to 14.0].
  9. Red blood cell count- 5.86x106/µL [3.8 to 4.8].
  10. Neutrophil count- 6300 /µL [2.0 to 7.0].
  11. Lymphocyte count- 2600 /µL [1.1 to 3.5].
  12. Monocyte count- observation 500/µL [0.2 to 1.0].
  13. Eosinophil count- observation 200 /µL [0.0 to 0.5].
  14. Basophil count- 100 /µL [0.0 to 0.1].
  15. Percentage neutrophil count- 66 %.
  16. Percentage lymphocyte count- 27 %.
  17. Percentage monocyte count- 5 %.
  18. Percentage eosinophil count- 2 %.
  19. Percentage basophil count- 1 %.

I am currently taking tablets Sertraline, Cerelle, and Omeprazole. Please help.

Answered by Dr. Singh Smrita

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

We value the high level of confidence that you have in us.

Your hemoglobin and hematocrit values are slightly high. Your RBC count is only marginally elevated since the upper limit of the normal range is 5.5 million/cu.mm. From these values, I have a suspicion that you might have hemochromatosis or an early-stage polycythemia vera. In hemochromatosis, there is iron overload and the two main tests required for diagnosis are serum ferritin and serum transferrin saturation. Genetic testing is confirmatory. For polycythemia vera, the red cell mass needs to be determined and preferably a bone marrow biopsy is required. Testing for the JAK 2 gene is confirmatory. It is better to get these conditions ruled out since they require treatment.

Please free to reach me again in case of any further queries.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Singh Smrita
Dr. Singh Smrita

Hematology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Hematology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. iCliniq privacy policy