High Prolactin

High levels of prolactin are known as hyperprolactinemia. It is normal during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Some other conditions that can raise the levels of prolactin are anorexia nervosa, hypothyroidism, kidney and liver problems, and prolactinoma.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have high prolactin.Will this affect my fertility?

Query: Hi, My doctor said that I have high prolactin, almost 200, but I have regular periods. My periods are regular and usually have an interval of 30-33 days. I do not have any othe menstrual symptoms, other than milky nipple discharge. I take ovulation tests every month and comes back positive on my fer...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. High prolactin levels with galactorrhea (milky nipple discharge other than normal breast feeding) can often cause delayed ovulation and irregular menses. The ovulation kits detect the LH surge and do not exactly tell us if there has been ovulation at all. Th...  Read Full »

What could be the reason my friend and I experienced different side effects after taking an I-Pill?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24 year old female. I had my last period a month ago. It lasted for four days. On the fourth day, my fiance rubbed his genitals against mine. He did not ejaculate, still just to be sure, I took an I-pill within 12 hours. After a week, I noticed a brown discharge. On the next ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you were in the early proliferative phase of your cycle, hence the withdrawal bleeding following I-pill is scanty and less, but it ensures that you are not pregnant. The bleeding may last for three to five days, and the next menses shall be only after a month from ...  Read Full »

We have been trying to get pregnant for a year now, and our reports are normal. Why are we not able to conceive?

Query: Hello doctor,I have been married for three years and have been trying to conceive since last year. All the reports of my husband and mine are normal. I am currently taking capsule Folic Acid. Please help me. Thank you.   Read Full »


Dr. Manwani Saloni Dilip

Answer: Hi, I can understand your concern.The reports you have attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity) are normal. You have been prescribed tablet Cabergoline. Was the level of prolactin high in your blood? Since when are you trying to conceive exactly? If it is only a year, I sugges...  Read Full »

Why do I have high prolactin and low testosterone levels in the body?

Query: Hello doctor, My doctor wants me to get an MRI after my blood work. I wanted to get a second opinion, and I have attached my blood results. My prolactin is 20.4 (above normal), total testosterone is 269.3 (below normal), free testosterone is 8.9 (normal), FSH is 3.7 (normal), LH is 2.9 (normal). I ...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara. P

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for posting your query. See, your prolactin levels are high. There are only two reasons for that: Problems in the testes. Problems in the pituitary gland located in the brain. Now your endocrinologist wants to know if there is any pituitary problem, which is causin...  Read Full »

I am trying to get pregnant for two years. How to achieve it?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been trying to conceive for about 2 years now. My prolactin is 31.8 ng/mL, progesterone is 4.1ng/mL, not opacified left fallopian tube and no free peritoneal spillage of contrast noted. My partner has varicocele. I had a shot of progesterone. Please provide some advice on how we ca...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is evident from HSG (hysterosalpingogram) that you have a left tubal block and only the right tube is patent. Secondly, considering that your partner has varicocele, it is important to get his semen analysis done to check for sperm count and quality if it is adeq...  Read Full »

Why did I not have periods from four months?

Query: Hello doctor,I have not had my periods for four months. I had sex three months back. After two months of having sex, I took three pregnancy tests at suitable intervals. They all were negative. Earlier I have been diagnosed with PCOS. Can I be pregnant? Also, I have attached some of my blood reports ...  Read Full »


Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Two things are clear from your USG (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) - You are not pregnant as your scan shows a not pregnant size uterus. You do not have polycystic ovaries. Your blood reports show: A normal thyroid function. A norma...  Read Full »

Why do I have elevated prolactin, TSH and low testosterone?

Query: Hi doctor, I did a blood test, and four of my markers were not normal. Prolactin is high 401mul, TSH is 6.07mul, and my testosterone is 6.72, and SHBG is 13.2. How can I improve these?  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You did not mention anything about the reason why you did these blood tests. Do you have any symptoms? Are you taking any medications right now? Any previous medical history? If you have no symptoms and all your answers are negative, you need to repeat your blood tests ...  Read Full »

Can acne in chin and jawline occur due to hormonal changes?

Query: Hello doctor, My daughter has acne on her face for the past one month. I think that is hormonal acne because it is in her chin and jawline as per my knowledge. She is taking Cabergoline .25 mg per week for an increased level of prolactin as prescribed by an endocrinologist for the past three years....  Read Full »


Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the history and prescription you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Honestly speaking, I cannot understand what is written in the prescription. Can you send me a picture of individual medication so that I can get an id...  Read Full »

Do high levels of prolactin affect sexual desire?

Query: Hi doctor, I got married recently. For the last few months, I am experiencing erection problems during intercourse and struggling to get the sperm out. Hence, a general physician advised me to take a few tests. I have uploaded the results of the test. Can you please tell me what would be the next st...  Read Full »


Dr. Radhakrishnan Nair. B

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your prolactin is elevated. Do you have any headache or vision problems? Increased prolactin will decrease erection and sexual desires. But, it can be corrected and no need to worry. Either you can consult an endocrinologist or a neurologist and...  Read Full »

Does hormonal imbalance cause difficulty to conceive?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with PCOS and my insulin and prolactin levels are 30.9 and 60 respectively. My doctor put me on Glucophage and Prolactin for these before two months. I got my periods on the same month. But, until now no signs of periods. I have mild thigh pain, heaviness in my stomach, li...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your insulin and prolactin levels are high and you have been rightly started on Glucophage (Metformin) and a dopamine agonist. This will help bring down the levels over the next two to three weeks and shall help balance your hormones. If the menses are missing for more...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.