ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have high prolactin. Will this affect my fertility?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 29, 2015 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi,

  • My doctor said that I have high prolactin, almost 200, but I have regular periods.
  • My periods are regular and usually have an interval of 30-33 days.
  • I do not have any othe menstrual symptoms, other than milky nipple discharge.
  • I take ovulation tests every month and comes back positive on my fertile days, yet I have not been able to conceive.
  • My doctor said that, it is just a matter of time and that I should be able to conceive.
  • I want treatment for the prolactin levels because, I believe that is the reason I am not able to conceive.

I just want a second opinion please. Thank you.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • High prolactin levels with galactorrhea (milky nipple discharge other than normal breast feeding) can often cause delayed ovulation and irregular menses.
  • The ovulation kits detect the LH surge and do not exactly tell us if there has been ovulation at all.
  • There may be delayed ovulation which can be ascertained only by regular follicular monitoring.
  • An excessive PRL (prolactin) secretion decreases the pulsatile release of GnRH (Gonadotropin Releasing Hormone) impairing the pituitary production of FSH (Follicle Stimulating Hormone) and LH (Luteinizing Hormone).
  • Furthermore it may directly impair the endocrine activity of ovarian follicles.
  • As a consequence: defective luteal phase, inconstant ovulation and chronic anovulation are conditions frequently observed in young hyperprolactinemic patients.
  • So it is important that the prolactin levels are controlled.
  • If prolactinoma (benign pituitary tumour that produces prolactin) has been ruled out on MRI then you may take tablet Cabergoline 0.25mg twice a week for 3 weeks and then evaluate your prolactin levels again.
  • And then, if required the dose can be escalated to 0.5mg twice a week depending on the response.

Revert back to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online for further follow up --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

My medications since last month are Cabergoline, Metformin, and Folic acid ...   Read full

Does lack of periods due to high prolactin level damage general health?

.. points out that you had early menopause, which occurs in 5 to 10 percent of women at age less than 40 years of age. And yes it has adverse effects same just like menopause in another woman at the usual age. So you must consult your local doctor an...   Read full

According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
