Hirsutism

Women with dark and coarse body hair in places where only men have hair like face, chest, neck, and back is called hirsutism. The common causes of hirsutism are polycystic ovarian syndrome (PCOD), Cushing's syndrome, congenital adrenal hyperplasia, androgen-secreting tumors, and some medications (Danazol and Fluoxetine).

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can high DHEA-S level in females cause facial hair?

Query: Hello doctor, My DHEA-S level is 482, which is quite high for a female. The test was done after more than 12 hours of fasting. Is it fine? The test was done as I have seven to eight thick facial hairs on my chin. About four years back, I visited a doctor for the same issue of facial hair. After c...  Read Full »


Dr. Shalini Patodiya

Dermatologist, Venereologist, Cosmetologist, Family Physician, Hair Transplant Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If your testosterone and dihydrotestosterone levels are normal, then this level is not of much significance. So, please send me your testosterone and DHT levels. Revert back with the details to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/derm...  Read Full »

Is PCOS the reason for not having periods, hirsutism and acne?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 27-year-old virgin female. I got my period five years back and then again 40 days after that and no periods after that. My prolactin was 30.8 and insulin was 10 (within range). My TSH was also normal when I got it tested. Also, I had PCOS. Ultrasound and everything are normal. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Jaydeep Tripathy

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your prolactin is normal and also it is a good sign that TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is normal. What I did not get from your query though, was whether you have PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) or it has been ruled out. Because all yo...  Read Full »

Please suggest ayurvedic treatment for permanent hair removal.

Query: Hello doctor, I have got unwanted hair all over my body. I have tried laser treatment on my face. After like 14 treatments, the intensity though has reduced, but it is not as expected. There is only a 50 % reduction. What should I do? Should I continue getting laser treatments or is there another a...  Read Full »


Dr. Alka

Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query. The condition in which excessive hair grows all over the body is called hirsutism. It is usually a harmless condition but often makes a person feel embarrassed and unconfident sometimes. There might be many causes behind this condition like t...  Read Full »

Which OCP is better for long-term use in PCOS?

Query: Hello doctor, Which OCP is better for long term use in PCOS? Krimson 35 or Crisanta 21, as my endocrinologist prescribed Krimson 35 with Glyciphage 500 twice a day for six months and my gynecologist prescribed Crisanta 21 with Glyciphage 500 twice for two years. I was very confused and started Krim...  Read Full »


Dr. Eeshani Dutta

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Both Krimson 35 and Crisanta 21 are used in PCOS for long term regime. Please check if you are taking the pills at the same time or missing them? Any vomiting, diarrhea, fever in the last few days? As per various studies, Krimson has shown better control over hirsutism ...  Read Full »

Why am I not losing weight in spite of exercise and diet?

Query: Hi doctor, I could not lose weight no matter what I do. I have acne on my chin and cheeks, increased facial hair and my hips, thighs and stomach will not lean out both with exercise and diet. I was told to take Nature-Thyroid for low T3, but felt like my throat swollen up when I take it. It would ma...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for providing a good history. First of all I want you to take a deep breath and relax. If you could please answer these questions it would be very helpful. Have you been diagnosed with PCOS (polycystic ovarian syndrome)? Is this the reason for hormones? ...  Read Full »

I have irregular periods and vaginal dryness. Can IUD be the cause?

Query: Hello doctor, I have irregular periods and vaginal dryness. I also have premenstrual spotting, followed by three days of profuse bleeding. I got an IUCD placed ten years back. I use Minoxidil 5 % for topical application, since three months, but I stopped it 15 days back. I have a history of vitamin ...  Read Full »


Dr. Bindiya Thakkar

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need more details to understand what is going on. Can you explain the irregular periods, are they coming late? What kind of IUD (intrauterine device) do you have, copper or hormonal? Do you have any hirsutism or acne? Do you have any history of infertility? D...  Read Full »

I have excessive body hair and obesity. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I have had PCOS for over a decade now. I initially saw a gynecologist who tried oral contraceptive pills, microgynon, and spironolactone. She did a battery of blood tests and ultrasounds to confirm I have the condition. A general physician prescribed Metformin a few years back. All of the...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have a 21-hydroxylase deficiency and that causes an excess of testosterone and androstenedione causing virilization of females and PCOS. This is the cause of your hirsutism and insulin resis...  Read Full »

I have acne and coarse hair on my body. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I have had hormonal imbalances my whole life. My menstrual cycle has never been regular. I have acne and coarse hair on my body. My gynecologist said that I have severe PCOD and referred me to an endocrinologist. He asked for some blood tests and I need an evaluation of them as he was ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query about your symptoms and saw your detailed laboratory tests results (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It appears that you have a non-classic congenital adrenal hyperplasia in which there is a partial deficiency of 21 alpha hydro...  Read Full »

Is there any surgery to eradicate hirsutism?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21 year old female. I have been suffering from hirsutism (due to PCOS) for about six years. I have undergone treatments like LASER (for about a year) and even consumed antiandrogens and contraceptive pills. But, nothing really worked out. It is horrible now. The growth of the h...  Read Full »


Dr. Sunil Sekhri

General Practitioner, Family Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Before I can answer, I would like to see some lab reports. Serum testosterone. DHEAS (most sensitive to adrenals, if > 800 ug/dl suggests adrenal tumor). 17-hydroxyprogesterone. Serum prolactin. Urinary 17-ketosteroid. FSH and LH during first three days of...  Read Full »

Why is the DHEA level high and what does it mean?

Query: Hi doctor, My daughter is 15 years old and she has high levels of DHEA (dehydroepiandrosterone). In the first test, it was 641 and 381 in the second test. She took her test when she had periods, normal testosterone and thyroid antibodies. She always had a deep voice and body hairs on her chest and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query about your daughter. It appears that your daughter has irregular menses and hirsutism which is mostly due to polycystic ovarian disease. DHEA means dehydroepiandrosterone. The levels are usually raised in two conditions: Polycystic ovarian d...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.