Hiv Risk Factors

There are certain acts and sexual behaviors that put you at a higher risk of contracting HIV. Knowing which factors increase your risk, is important in developing a strategy to protect yourself from HIV now and in the future.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Is it advisable to take PrEP with one kidney?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sexual intercourse with a girl last night and the condom broke. I went to get tested today and was told to come back in 10 days to check for HIV. I was suggested to take prEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis) for HIV prevention. I did not mention to the doctor that I have one kidney as I...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. If you were having intercourse with some unknown female and condom broke then in such case you are at risk and post-exposure prophylaxis is a good option to prevent the infection. If you have one kidney, then that is not a big issue provi...  Read Full »

What are the possible ways for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission?

Query: Hi doctor, Good day. I believe you would clarify my issue. I had protected sex with a sex worker. My condom did not break or slip during the intercourse. I hardly had three seconds of intercourse before my sperms came out. So, I put on my trousers with the condom on my penis and rushed to the bathr...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are: If the condom had been used correctly and as you mentioned if there was no break or slipping off during the act, the risk of acquisition of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and other STIs (sexually transmitted infections) is non-exi...  Read Full »

Is it possible that I got infected with HIV or other STD?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a query related to HIV infection. I was masturbating in the toilet by rubbing my penis against the wall. But I was wearing underwear. I had some precum on my underwear. After that, I touched tap water with one hand. I used the same hand for touching my penis. I had some precum on my...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is no risk of having HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection in you from the description provided.   Read Full »

Can HIV get transmitted through small cuts at the base of the penis?

Query: Hello doctor,I have had a sexual encounter (risky one) in which I wore a condom. At the base of the penis, I had three small cuts, which I sustained during shaving 5-6 hours before the encounter. The cuts were very small and not bleeding (bled a little bit when I sustained them, and two days later, ...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by protected intercourse with an HIV-positive person is almost nil if used in the right manner. Here if there is an open or bleeding wound that has likely come in contact with infected fluid, there is ...  Read Full »

Can HIV be transmitted through open wounds?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a small fresh peeling and there was slight bleeding from my nail as I do bite my fingers from time to time, and I fingered a girl who had an orgasm on my finger. Do I have any risk of getting HIV from her? I do not know if her HIV situation was positive or negative?  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.Thank you for the query.There are chances of transmission of HIV by the given description (if open wound). If she is positive, consult your doctor for risk assessment and management.  Read Full »

Is irritable bowel syndrome related to HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I had unprotected sex with a sex worker before 16 years. Before two years, I got sick with IBS and loss of appetite. I got tested for HIV by ELISA, combo test, tri-dot, and RNA-PCR. My wife has also done tests for HIV. I am depressed. Why HIV is not shown in my blood?   Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, the tests that you had undergone for diagnosing HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) are highly sensitive and specific. It gives accurate results. It is good to hear that you have a negative result for HIV done under varying time periods. The p24 combo is highly se...  Read Full »

Can oral sex with an erupting wisdom tooth result in HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor,Can I get HIV from oral sex by swallowing saliva and from the cut present near the wisdom tooth? My partner does not have any other symptoms and we had sex once with a condom.   Read Full »


Dr. Alexander Davis, Md

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infections can occur through oral sex when the partner has a wound in the mouth or throat. There is a possible means. You have not mentioned the incident. If it has happened recently, a PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) therapy can be ta...  Read Full »

Viral indicator test showed negative. Do I need another test?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 24 years old. I had double protected sex with a lady three weeks back. But during sex, accidentally, the condoms broke, and I immediately took them outside. I got tested for viral markers immediately the same day, and it came back negative. I am feeling sick for the past five days. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You would not be at risk if there was no exposure to vaginal fluid with your glans penis. Even if the exposure was there, the chances of acquiring HIV are very low as the contact period was extremely short.   Read Full »

I have done an HIV test and concerned about reused needles. Am I at risk of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I went for HIV testing in an STD where HIV positive patients do free testing. One guy tested me with a rapid test kit, and he told me to get urine for an STD check. When I came back from the restroom, I noticed that he was playing with the lancet, and he pricked me with the same. I do...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, you need to understand that no healthcare worker reuses lancet. They are doing a free HIV test, so they are not going to reuse the lancet. As far as your query is concerned, one can contract HIV from the reuse of syringes, lancets. Chances depend on man...  Read Full »

What is the possibility of HIV from reused syringes?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29-year-old male. Just a few weeks back, I went to one of the labs for a blood test. I gave my blood sample for a test also I was monitoring closely, but I lost my attention due to unforeseen reasons. But after a few days, I am anxious about the possibility of using the same sy...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually, all the laboratories have standard precautions and guidelines to follow. They will follow all precautions and use all sterile needles, etc. So the chances of transmission of HIV by these modes are almost nil now. Do not worry. Just go ahead with your normal r...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

