Hiv Risk Factors

There are certain acts and sexual behaviors that put you at a higher risk of contracting HIV. Knowing which factors increase your risk, is important in developing a strategy to protect yourself from HIV now and in the future.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Does positive HSV 1 and 2 after unprotected sex with CSW indicate HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 36 year old male, and I had sex with a CSW, who was 32 years old. I had unprotected sex with her once last year, and I had protected sex with her five months back. I was diagnosed with herpes zoster four months back. After this, I have done p24 antigen, tri-dot, hepatitis B and...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If your query is regarding HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) status, it is negative so far. There are recommendations, and I also suggest getting the HIV test repeated at six months of last unprotected exposure. If that will be negative, you need not repeat the test aga...  Read Full »

I have a small bump on the finger after fingering. Am I at risk of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I was sexually active recently. But there was no penetration. I ran my fingers on her private parts. And now, I have a small bump on that finger. I have shared the pictures. Am I at HIV risk? Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV with intact skin are very low. So, if it is only massage or fingering as you described, the chances of transmission of HIV appear to be none. Take care.  Read Full »

Is it possible to get HIV even after having protected sex with a CSW?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a commercial sex worker two nights back. The condom was intact throughout the intercourse. When I was about to ejaculate, I withdrew my penis, and the condom was intact even then. She got up and came with tissues, and I withdrew my condom with...  Read Full »


Dr. Manjunadh M Nair

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You practically have no chance of getting HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), there is no point in worrying about it in further. After a month, you can do an HIV PCR RNA test to confirm it. For the time being, there is no point in thinking about it even if the girl was HI...  Read Full »

Could I get infected by HIV by having sex with a CSW?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old male, and a couple of months ago, I had availed an escort service. Ever since, I have been worrying all the time about possible HIV infection. I feel little embarrassed writing about all this. Please excuse if you find any content of my note below unwarranted. I will tr...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are: An estimated 40 to 90 % of patients with acute HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection will experience acute retroviral syndrome, which includes fever, lymphadenopathy, pharyngitis, skin rash, myalgia, arthralgia, etc. These symptoms...  Read Full »

Will I get a false negative in HIV rapid test six months after exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, How reliable is HIV rapid blood test after six months of my last exposure?  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) infection has a window period of 1 to 3 months after the last exposure, during which the test results can be a false negative. According to WHO (World Health Organization), all results are considered conclusive at 12 weeks after the las...  Read Full »

Is it possible to get STD through mutual masturbation with a transgender person?

Query: Hello doctor,I had my last intercourse 25 days ago. After four days of intercourse, I started experiencing nausea, weakness, lower abdominal pain, and back pain. My foreskin turned red. I consulted a urologist and got tested for STDs except for syphilis. All the results came back negative. I also ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The risk of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by given description is nil. The symptoms are non-specific. The negative HIV antibodies test after 44 days is almost conclusive. You can go for an HIV antibodies test after three mo...  Read Full »

I am worried about HIV or other STDs after unprotected sex. What can I do?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33 year old male, who had unprotected sex yesterday. I was drunk, but now, I am worried about HIV or any STDs for that matter. I do not have medical access for the next three months, as I am on a ship. If I express my apprehensions, it may cost me my job. I do have Lamivudine and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. We do not know the HIV status (human immunodeficiency virus) of the person with whom you had sex and also your baseline HIV status, the other thing you mentioned that you do not have medical access for next three months. Considering the availability of only La...  Read Full »

I got infected with HSV-1 a few days back. Will it affect daily lifestyle in future?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with HSV-1 four months back, HSV IgG was positive, and IgM was negative. I am a healthy person, and if I keep myself away from HIV, will I still have HSV outbreaks after 60 years of age? HIV is the only known immunocompromised state. Will a cold, flu, thyroid, diabete...  Read Full »


Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are not immunosuppressed, then HSV (herpes simplex virus) outbreaks will not increase at 60 years or later. General ill health can cause an outbreak, but thyroid disorders, diabetes, flu, and cold will not cause an outbreak. Sore outbreaks at any time without any ...  Read Full »

Is it advisable to take PrEP with one kidney?

Query: Hi doctor, I had sexual intercourse with a girl last night and the condom broke. I went to get tested today and was told to come back in 10 days to check for HIV. I was suggested to take prEP (pre-exposure prophylaxis) for HIV prevention. I did not mention to the doctor that I have one kidney as I...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. If you were having intercourse with some unknown female and condom broke then in such case you are at risk and post-exposure prophylaxis is a good option to prevent the infection. If you have one kidney, then that is not a big issue provi...  Read Full »

What are the possible ways for HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) transmission?

Query: Hi doctor, Good day. I believe you would clarify my issue. I had protected sex with a sex worker. My condom did not break or slip during the intercourse. I hardly had three seconds of intercourse before my sperms came out. So, I put on my trousers with the condom on my penis and rushed to the bathr...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are: If the condom had been used correctly and as you mentioned if there was no break or slipping off during the act, the risk of acquisition of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) and other STIs (sexually transmitted infections) is non-exi...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue


