Hiv Risk Factors

There are certain acts and sexual behaviors that put you at a higher risk of contracting HIV. Knowing which factors increase your risk, is important in developing a strategy to protect yourself from HIV now and in the future.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Can HIV spread through touching your penis after fingering a lady?

Query: Hi doctor, I had been to a massage parlor. I fingered the lady, touched my penis with the same hand, she too touched my penis (I did not cum). Also, I sucked her breasts. Am I at risk of HIV?  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is very unlikely from your description. For more information consult a HIV AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist  Read Full »

Is HIV infection possible from having blood drawn from a vacutainer needle?

Query: Hello doctor,I went for a routine blood test at a private clinic. The person in the lab used a vacutainer needle to draw blood. After three weeks of that incident, I had an incident of headache and neck and body pain. Also, I had mouth ulcer and rash which I never had before. I do not know if they r...  Read Full »


Dr. Sangeeth Kumar

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Is the needle used by any other patient? Or only for urself? Revert with more information to a dermatologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist  Read Full »

Is there a risk of HIV due to condom breakage during intercourse with sex worker?

Query: Hello doctor, I always had tiny and small bumps on my penis head, from the time I started noticing my penis. But today I saw some white and tiny dot like bumps. Is it any kind of STD? I had intercourse with a sex worker five weeks ago. It was protected and I kept checking my condom after every thr...  Read Full »


Dr. Kiran Anaparthi

Family Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, there is no risk of HIV. Secondly, the tiny bump can be a healed ulcer. Third, to be honest, a condom will not protect from HIV. The size of the virus is far small than microscope holes in the condom. Condom promotion is done to prevent STD (sexually t...  Read Full »

Is there a risk of HIV from the finger inserted into vagina?

Query: Hello doctor, I always have low WBC since childhood. I had a blow job, and inserted my finger in her vagina, and I am afraid because I might have rubbed my eyes after that. Am I at risk for HIV?  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chance of transmission of HIV by blow job is almost nil unless, there are bleeding wounds in both the partners, in the area of contact. It is very unlikely. So there is almost a nil chance. The transmission of HIV by finger insertion is also nil. Skin is an effe...  Read Full »

Are rash and lymph node swelling after oral sex signs of ARS?

Query: Hi doctor,I gave oral sex to a man, whose HIV status was unknown, six weeks ago. I have now rash under both armpits and a swollen lymph node in my neck. I am attaching pictures of the rash and the lymph node. Could this be ARS?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I saw the attached pictures (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Oral sex has the least possibility of ARS (acute retroviral syndrome). I do not think you have ARS. Do you have dandruff or an earache or a toothache? Do you have a history of a cold or a...  Read Full »

Can you get STD from bedsheets?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had a pap smear done. The bed on which I lay had a stain, which I am assuming was, from the person before me. The doctor had to put a finger inside my vagina to check my ovaries. So, if she mistakenly touched the stain, before inserting her finger into my vagina, am I at a...  Read Full »


Dr. Ganeshkumar Suresh Satpute

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need not worry. Doctors never touch anything with gloved hands before touching you. And, even if she did touch the stain, it is less likely that you will get an STD (sexually transmitted disease). For more information consult an internal medicine physician online...  Read Full »

I had protected sex with multiple partners. What is the risk of HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31 year old male, and I had sex with two female partners, three months back. I had vaginal and oral sex. The intercourse lasted for about five minutes, twice with each partner. I had a condom on throughout the time. Starting a week or so later, I had a pimple-like bump at the edge ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are as follows: If you had sex with a latex condom, used properly, separate for each act, separate for both the partners and it did not break or slip, then it was a protected act. It not only prevents HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) but ...  Read Full »

Is CMIA test accurate?

Query: Hello doctor, My doctor has recommended western blot for HIV-1 and HIV-2 as a screening test. The RIBA test was negative for HIV, after 16 weeks of exposure. I also had a negative CMIA test, after 12 weeks post exposure. Hepatitis and STD panel are also negative. Is a negative western blot 100 % ac...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Western blot is highly sensitive and specific test, which is run after a repeatedly reactive ELISA or HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) rapid test. Western blot test is not used as a diagnostic test in the absence of an initial positive screening test, due to the rar...  Read Full »

Can HIV spread through a cut on a finger?

Query: Hello doctor,I have a query related to HIV. I had visited a massage parlor 57 days ago, where at the end I had fingered the masseuse for about one to one and a half minute and she performed a hand job (no other activities). I have a habit of biting my nail and the skin around the nail. The day befor...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The chance of transmission of HIV by the given description is almost nil. The wound in your finger (if at all present) most likely would have partially dried up. The skin is an effective barrier for HIV. The chances of transmission would be almost nil. The HIV RNA P...  Read Full »

How reliable is the tri-dot test?

Query: Hi doctor, I was suffering from extreme fatigue last month, so I got a Widal test, which was positive. I have had typhoid many times earlier, and two years back I got hepatitis. Last month I got LFT and CBC tests, and I am attaching the reports. LFT was normal, while CBC shows lymphopenia and macro...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had seen the reports that you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). In your CBC (complete blood count) reports, neutrophils are very high and lymphocytes count is low, which is suggestive of some acute infection in the body. Here, as the lymp...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

