Hiv Risk Factors

There are certain acts and sexual behaviors that put you at a higher risk of contracting HIV. Knowing which factors increase your risk, is important in developing a strategy to protect yourself from HIV now and in the future.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


I have done an HIV test and concerned about reused needles. Am I at risk of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I went for HIV testing in an STD where HIV positive patients do free testing. One guy tested me with a rapid test kit, and he told me to get urine for an STD check. When I came back from the restroom, I noticed that he was playing with the lancet, and he pricked me with the same. I do...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, you need to understand that no healthcare worker reuses lancet. They are doing a free HIV test, so they are not going to reuse the lancet. As far as your query is concerned, one can contract HIV from the reuse of syringes, lancets. Chances depend on man...  Read Full »

What is the possibility of HIV from reused syringes?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29-year-old male. Just a few weeks back, I went to one of the labs for a blood test. I gave my blood sample for a test also I was monitoring closely, but I lost my attention due to unforeseen reasons. But after a few days, I am anxious about the possibility of using the same sy...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Usually, all the laboratories have standard precautions and guidelines to follow. They will follow all precautions and use all sterile needles, etc. So the chances of transmission of HIV by these modes are almost nil now. Do not worry. Just go ahead with your normal r...  Read Full »

Do I need further testing after a rapid test to conclude HIV status?

Query: Hi doctor, I have done a rapid test for HIV. Is it conclusive or not? Do I require repeated testing?  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do not worry. It is conclusive, and no further repeated tests required.  Read Full »

Is a negative HIV test after a month of exposure valid?

Query: Hi doctor, Here I am writing for my friend. He had intercourse with a CSW last year. He used a condom while having sex, and he touched her private parts with his finger and touched on his penis with the same finger; and one month later, he had gone through a random check of HIV in the laboratory wi...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are: 1) If the condom had been used consistently and correctly and there was no break or slippage, the risk of acquisition of HIV (human immunodeficiency) and other STIs (sexually transmitted infection) is nonexistent. 2) HIV cannot be tran...  Read Full »

Can you get HIV through cuddling with your clothes on?

Query: Hi doctor, I have taken HIV 1 and 2 with a p24 antigen test after 105 days of exposure. The test method says CMIA and the test result says negative. Although I got work as negative, I am always feeling worried and depressed by thinking about it. Does this test cover the antibody test as well? To be...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from overthinking about your last sexual exposure, making you HIV positive. Though your blood immunology for HIV (Human immunodeficiency virus) 1 and 2 with p24 Antig...  Read Full »

Can a lymph node enlargement be due to the HIV infection from a needle injury?

Query: Hello doctor. I am a 26-year-old male who is 5.10 feet tall and weighs about 163 lbs. I am a firefighter or paramedic working on the ambulance. Twenty days back, I had a dirty needle stick incident involving myself and a patient. The patient was a 27-year-old female who admitted to me she smokes cr...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. Not all people are HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) positive, and not all who smoke or take any drugs will be positive. Moreover, her all panel tests are negative, and she is negative for HIV too. Though we cannot tell it is conclusive likely, s...  Read Full »

Will I get HIV if the masseuse has a cut in her hand while massaging my private parts?

Query: Hello doctor, I hope your doing good I have some query. I went to a massage center two months back. I did not get an appointment on that day, so I went to the nearby place the first time. I used herbal sesame oil, which I took with me. The masseuse gave me a massage with the oil. After 30 minutes, s...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. In the first place, massage alone would not be considered as a risk factor. The need for PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is irrelevant in such a case unless there was any sexual exposure. It is more of an apprehension that would create panic and doubts in your mind. As ...  Read Full »

Can oral sex with an erupting wisdom tooth result in HIV infection?

Query: Can you get hiv from oral sex if you swallowed and you have a cut from a wisdom tooth coming in? The person I was intimate with has no symptoms and they only had sex once in there life and wore a condom.  Read Full »


Dr. Alexander Davis, Md

General Practitioner, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Dear, HIV infections through oral sex are possible, especially if there is a wound in the mouth region or throat. Possible means in some, but not all cases. You did not mention when the incident happened. Should it have been just recently a PEP therapy might make sense to be on the safe side. PEP m...  Read Full »

Can mere kissing lead to getting infected with HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 21-year-old homosexual male. I am not sexually active. However, I kissed someone for 30 minutes. He told me he was healthy. However, I am not sure of his HIV status or if he was on any medications. I suffered mild gingivitis after the event, however, I brushed an hour before. I...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, your risk is unwarranted in this case. To the best of my knowledge, as per published literature, there is no case reported of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) through kissing. Saliva itself has very low concentrations of HIV and also contains anti-HIV fa...  Read Full »

What should you do when a condom breaks during intercourse?

Query: Hi doctor, I had intercourse with a sex worker from an average background. When I was reinserting, the condom popped, and my penis was exposed inside her for about two seconds. I am not sure if she is HIV positive, but what are the chances of me getting infected in this case if she was HIV positive...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Trustiva (Tinofovir, Emtricitabine, and Efavirenz) is a PEP (Post-exposure prophylaxis), which was started at the right time. It should be taken in an empty stomach and is safe. Even though the condom has broken, as you have begun the medicine PEP, you can go for a t...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

