Hiv Risk Factors

There are certain acts and sexual behaviors that put you at a higher risk of contracting HIV. Knowing which factors increase your risk, is important in developing a strategy to protect yourself from HIV now and in the future.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Will an HLA-B35/58 person produce antibodies against HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I have studied that HLA-B35, HLA-B58, and HLA-B7 are responsible for the rapid progression of AIDS and often test false negative when tested. However, with C clade virus it is somewhat protective and does not lead to rapid disease progression which has something to do with the CD8 T ce...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, HLA-B35/58 (human leukocyte antigen) person will be able to produce antibodies against HIV-1 (human immunodeficiency virus). This is true for all clades. The immunogenic response is known to be somewhat greater in clade C due to a higher diversity of im...  Read Full »

I am a 28-year-old male who had a risky sexual encounter, and I took PrEP after 12 hours. Am I at a risk of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28-year-old male, my height is 177 cm, and I weigh 77 kg. I wanted to consult you about something. A year ago, I had a risky encounter, so to stay safe, I started PEP 12 hours after. After taking the first dose, I had a fever and a prickly feeling in my face (left side), eyes and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Such complaint has never been reported in my patients. Therefore, I suggest you get the following tests. CBC (complete blood count), LFT (liver function test), serum creatinine, vitamin D3, vitamin B12 levels, FBS (fasting blood sugar), l...  Read Full »

Can a purple blotch on the nose mean that I have Kaposi's sarcoma?

Query: Hello doctor, I had protected sex with a sex worker last year. After sex, I forgot to clean my scrotum and did not realize until 30 minutes later. I had a negative OraQuick at six months and a negative rapid blood test at 10 months, but I read that false negatives can happen. I do not remember havin...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The test kits used these days to diagnose HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) are highly sensitive and specific and gives accurate results. Your negative HIV test results (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) at six and then at ten months of exposure...  Read Full »

Can infection be contracted from unsterilized makeup brushes?

Query: Hi doctor,I want a professional and honest answer. I suffer from anxiety and OCD. Yesterday, I was dealing with patients post them having cosmetic injectables. There was pinpoint blood from the needle insertion points. I am thinking of the worst-case scenario and not saying this happened, but my min...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Our main concern here is regarding the transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), hepatitis B, and C. Now, in the scenario you are explaining, it is less likely for any virus or infectious disease to transmit to others, but a small risk of transmission remai...  Read Full »

I had sex with a guy who tested positive for HIV with a viral load of 62000 copies. What are my chances of acquiring HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had anal sex with a guy and used a condom. The condom was intact, and I am 100 % sure that after sex, we disposed of the condom in a dustbin. I always check condoms during and after sex properly. I saw enough semen on the tip of the condom. I have good oral hygiene, and I do not have...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are two situations in your case. At first, there was anal intercourse, and you were receptive, and this mode of sexual intercourse is risky. The transmission risk is higher than vaginal sex or active sexual intercourse. But fortunately, the condom was used, and ...  Read Full »


Query: Hello doctor, I am a 28-year-old male who accidentally discovered this lesion on my tongue while brushing my teeth. It does not come off easily with the toothbrush. Actually, it does not unless I apply significant force to remove it. It has been a month since I first discovered it, and no other asso...  Read Full »


Dr. Shyam Kalyan. N

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It does not appear to be hairy cell leukoplakia. It appears like normal ulceration or papule only. I suggest applying Triamcinolone ointment over it twice daily and observing if it goes down. Eat a healthy diet rich in folic acid and all other vitamins. Take plenty o...  Read Full »

I am a bi-curious male who had exposure to blood. What are my risks of HIV or HCV?

Query: Hello doctor, Unfortunate is that I am a bicurious male who encountered a possible exposure to blood (environmental exposure). Being my first male to male exposure, I was not very sure to engage in anal sex and I just tried inserting and I am sure even I was not too hard enough to penetrate when I t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushil Kakkar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Since the blood was on the outside of the condom, therefore, it was almost certainly not in direct contact with your penis. Your screening tests are negative on multiple occasions and they are conclusive. A negative Combo test (Anti HIV antibody test and P24Ag test) ...  Read Full »

Why am I having diarrhea after protected oral sex?

Query: Hi doctor, I met a guy. I decided not to have sex as I do not know him. He gave me protected oral (blow job) with a condom. Also, I fingured his anus two minutes with vaseline by putting nitrile gloves. That is all and he also sucked my nipples. We did not have anal sex. There was little masturbatio...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is unlikely to acquire HIV without exchange of body fluids. In your case, masturbation and oral sex have very minimal chance for such. Your diarrhea could be due to other infections. I hope this helps. Thank you.   Read Full »

What is the chance of me contracting HIV after protected sex?

Query: Hi doctor,I had protected sex with a sex worker five weeks before. She gave me oral sex after wearing a condom, and then we had vaginal sex with the same condom for about 10 minutes. Muscle and joint pain in legs started after one month of action. I also got cold with this. I had flown, after which ...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. There is nothing to worry. You are not at risk.   Read Full »

Are my fever and boils due to HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, Last month, I had sex with a third gender. I was little drunk at that time. I used a condom but she did not let me penetrate. Instead, she simply inserted my penis between her thighs and tried to take money from me. During the intercourse, I did not ejaculate and my condom was at the righ...  Read Full »


Dr. Jyotisterna Mittal

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your current problem of fever and boils is not due to the recent contact or HIV, but due to other causes. I have seen your blood reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is nothing to worry about. As you are worried about HIV, you can go for ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


