ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I am HIV positive. Which medicine will you prefer instead of Sustiva?

Answered by
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 26, 2016 and last reviewed on: Feb 10, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am HIV positive. I am now 11 years viral load free. My cocktail consists of Sustiva, Isentress, and Epzicom. My doctor has suggested switching me to other due to the adverse effect of Sustiva. My genotyping indicates that I have a resistance to Ziagen and Epivir. What are your thoughts in this issue?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It depends on which type of side effects were you having from Sustiva (Efavirenz).
  • I would be very careful before consider switching it around since you have been in remission for so long and the viral load is suppressed.
  • I am not sure what is the sensitivity to other NNRTI (non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors) since there are other medications in the same group that could be used instead of Sustiva.
  • Also, there are alternative therapies where you can substitute the Sustiva with another class of HAART (highly active antiretroviral therapy).
  • Do you have a copy of the sensitivity report with you? Can you share? Also, what are the side effects?
  • I would suggest thinking twice before trying a different agent. But, if you have no choice, then starting a sister sensitive medication from the same class would be preferable in my opinion.

Revert back with the reports to a internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your response. I discussed with my doctor along with the genotyping, which he had not had. We decided to go with Genvoya. What is your opinion on this? As I am sensitive to all the components of this drug, shall I start with this medicine?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • It is actually a very good choice. It also has the convenience of once daily dosing.
  • Just make sure that you have been checked for HBV (hepatitis B virus) and also have no liver related issues. This combination may flare the HBV infection.
  • Also make sure that your kidney function is being checked at baseline and also periodically. If the creatinine clearance is less than 30 consider an alternative regimen.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am at the risk of HIV AIDS. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

While on PEP, is HIV RNA PCR test conclusive?

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

Started PEP after 66 hours of unprotected sex. Will it be helpful?

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
