Hiv

HIV or human immunodeficiency virus is a virus that is sexually transmitted and affects the body's ability to fight infections. It is a lifelong condition that progresses to a more severe form known as AIDS in the long run.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


I am worried about HIV or other STDs after unprotected sex. What can I do?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 33 year old male, who had unprotected sex yesterday. I was drunk, but now, I am worried about HIV or any STDs for that matter. I do not have medical access for the next three months, as I am on a ship. If I express my apprehensions, it may cost me my job. I do have Lamivudine and ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. We do not know the HIV status (human immunodeficiency virus) of the person with whom you had sex and also your baseline HIV status, the other thing you mentioned that you do not have medical access for next three months. Considering the availability of only La...  Read Full »

Can asthma medications and IgE levels affect HIV results?

Query: Hello doctor, I had a possible exposure to HIV, five months back. It was exactly on the 45th day I took an HIV fourth generation test, both HIV-1 and HIV-2 were nonreactive. At the 105th day, I took an ELFA HIV 1 and 2 antibody test, which was also nonreactive. I also did a viral load EDTA plasma HI...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) has a window period of 1 to 3 months, during which the test results can be a false negative. According to WHO (world health organization), all tests are considered conclusive after 12 weeks of the last exposure. As your test results ar...  Read Full »

Will I get infected with HIV if I rub my penis on a bed with some hair and black fluid?

Query: Hi doctor, I am worried about HIV transmission. I rubbed my penis on a bed containing some hair and black color fluid. I have swollen lymph nodes and mouth ulcers now. I called NACO, and they said that it would not transmit this way as it only lives for 52 seconds outside the body. They also told m...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.I understand your concern and will help you regarding it. I assure you that HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) has not been documented to get transmitted through the mode that you have mentioned. Also, the Tridot test is sensitive enough to diagnose the infection. So, rest ...  Read Full »

Will post-exposure prophylaxis alter the results of fourth generation HIV test?

Query: Hi doctor, I had intercourse six months ago without a condom (but after six months of intercourse, she checked HIV antigen and antibody, p24 - negative), but she was positive for HSV 2. Again five months ago had intercourse with a condom (but oral sex without a condom). Then the very first day star...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am first going to mention the best part of the complete description given by you: 1) Both the partners, with whom you had exposure, were tested HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) negative. 2) You had started postexposure prophylaxis and completed it for 24 d...  Read Full »

I got infected with HSV-1 a few days back. Will it affect daily lifestyle in future?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with HSV-1 four months back, HSV IgG was positive, and IgM was negative. I am a healthy person, and if I keep myself away from HIV, will I still have HSV outbreaks after 60 years of age? HIV is the only known immunocompromised state. Will a cold, flu, thyroid, diabete...  Read Full »


Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. If you are not immunosuppressed, then HSV (herpes simplex virus) outbreaks will not increase at 60 years or later. General ill health can cause an outbreak, but thyroid disorders, diabetes, flu, and cold will not cause an outbreak. Sore outbreaks at any time without any ...  Read Full »

What are the tests done to detect HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected sex four weeks back. Later on, I cross checked with the girl, and she stated she do not have any disease. But still, I am worried. After three weeks I have checked with P24 antigen test, the test value is 0.0, and it is non-reactive. By the fourth week (28th day) I ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.It could be false positive. You have more than 95 percent chances of being negative.Sore throat may or may not be a symptom of HIV.Go for western blot test and HIV RT-PCR (real-time polymerase chain reaction) test to confirm the status of HIV.For further information consul...  Read Full »

Why am I experiencing several symptoms after unprotected sex?

Query: Hi doctor, Unfortunately, I had unprotected sex with a lady. I do not know about her health status. After a month of having unprotected sex, I started to have several symptoms in my body. I started to have body itching, sore throat, pain in lymph nodes, loose motions for a week, small bumps on my f...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) tests are negative repeatedly taken after three months of exposure. It is conclusive. You are free from HIV if there is no further risk exposure. There is no need to do further HIV tests. The symptoms a...  Read Full »

Why is my test still reactive even after taking treatment for syphilis?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37 year old married female. Five years ago, I got a job offer in abroad. When I had a medical checkup, I was found to be positive for VDRL and TPHA reactive. But, my husband's result was nonreactive. I took medicine as advised by my doctor. Now, when I went for a checkup, again t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, VDRL (venereal research laboratory test) test usually becomes negative after successful treatment. However, TPHA - Treponema pallidum hemagglutination assay will remain positive throughout life. Positive TPHA just indicates that you have developed antibodies ...  Read Full »

Can genital warts appear above the pubic area?

Query: Hi doctor, Do genital warts appear above the pubic area? I have attached the picture for your reference.  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Genital warts over the pubic area is a common presentation of the advent and use of condoms. As condoms provide protection to the genitalia, the incidence is lower in such sites. However, the skin over the pubic area remains unprotected and can come in contact wit...  Read Full »

Can sharing tongue cleaners transmit HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, Four months back, I had sex with a lady. I had started using PEP drugs within 48 hours. I got negative after three months in the test. Are there any chances that I might have transmitted HIV to others within those 48 hours (the time between the exposure and PEP pill taken)? Can HIV trans...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. It is good that the HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) antibody test is negative after three months of exposure. It is conclusive provided there is no further risk exposure. The chances of transmission of HIV (within 48 hours of exposure, as me...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue


