Common "Hiv" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Hiv

HIV or human immunodeficiency virus is a virus that is sexually transmitted and affects the body's ability to fight infections. It is a lifelong condition that progresses to a more severe form known as AIDS in the long run.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I had high-risk HIV exposure two years back, and all my HIV tests are negative. Is this conclusive?

Query: Hello doctor, After high-risk exposure to HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus), I had a negative 4th-generation combo and RNA (Ribonucleic Acid)at 14 days. Then a negative rapid Insti and rapid Alere Determine combo at 12 weeks. Also three negative rapid Insti and RNA after two years. Is this conclusi...  Read Full »


Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Answer: Hello,Welcome to icliniq.com.I have gone through your history and understand your anxiety and confusion.The fear of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) after exposure is more dangerous, and it tends to persist in our minds for a very long time. Not everyone who has exposure acquires HIV. However, to...  Read Full »

Can body pain and tingling sensation be a symptom of HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 36 years old married male, and presently, I am having a hard time. One year ago, I went to a massage center. And the lady who massaged me gave me unprotected oral, which was about one minute, and finally, she spat on my penis and gave hand job, and I ejaculated outside. I was not a...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder K. Sachdeva

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query and understood your concern. The symptoms could have various reasons and do not necessarily mean HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). Unprotected oral sex exposure carries a negligible to low risk for HIV acquisition, especially if fresh cuts, sor...  Read Full »

Is HIV-2 the reason for vitamin D deficiency?

Query: Hello doctor, I tested for HIV (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) at 91, 100, and 130 days after exposure using the CMIA (Chemiluminescent Microparticle Immuno Assay) test, and I took a final HIV-1 viral load test at 140 days and all were negative. But from 100 days after exposure, my joints were painin...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. Your HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) reports (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) are negative. Any test can exclusively rule out HIV after 90 days of exposure. You had done many antibodies and mo...  Read Full »

Can I be HIV positive after getting a negative result in HIV test, eight months after exposure?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 32 years old. Recently, I have had folliculitis and am worried if it is due to any STI. I did HIV test eight months and 12 months after exposure, and the result was negative. However, the report reads,” This result does not exclude the infection with HIV virus. If the serum was...  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. You are negative for HIV. The test detects HIV antibodies. Sometimes the antibody may take up to three months to be seen by standard tests. So if the test is done for months and the result is negative, you are advised to repeat the test af...  Read Full »

I took PEP three hours after protected sexual exposure and have a mild fever now. Can a seroconversion happen?

Query: Hi doctor, I had protected condom sex, the condom was intact, unprotected insertive oral sex, and I ingested little quantity of breast milk from a sex worker. I started PEP (Post-exposure Prophylaxis) three hours after exposure, Dolutegravir, Emtricitabine, and Tenofovir Alafenamide tablet once dail...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your query. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single-protected intercourse is almost nil if the condom is used in a proper manner. The chances of unprotected oral sex are almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the or...  Read Full »

Will exposure to oral sex with a tongue sore lead to HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a female individual and had a potential exposure recently when I was giving a blow job with a bump or sore on my tongue. He did not ejaculate in my mouth, and I was not sure if the bump or sore was an open wound. It was hard to see when I looked in the mirror, but I knew it hurt. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by single unprotected oral sex is almost nil unless there are bleeding wounds in the oral cavity. The sore may not be a bleeding wound, as per the description. The chances o...  Read Full »

I had testicular pain and groin discomfort after having unprotected oral sex. Kindly help.

Query: Hello, I am a 42-year-old male. I have a kidney infection. I was diagnosed with Parkinson's ten years ago. I do not have any history of fever or nausea for the past eight weeks. My issues started about eight weeks ago. I had oral sex with sex worker and also had vaginal-protected sex. Within 72 hour...  Read Full »


Dr. Saurabh Subhash Pandya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your query. Your symptoms suggest it could be prostatitis. This is an infection or swelling in the prostate gland. I suggest you get sonography of KUB, and urine culture done. Take the tablet Doxycycline for 45 days. Kindly consult a specialist, talk to...  Read Full »

My fourth-generation HIV test was negative. Kindly help.

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected vaginal sex with a masseuse and started post-exposure prophylaxis with Viropil within 24 hours. On the 19th day of the post-exposure prophylaxis, I had vaginal sex with my girlfriend. The next day, I had a fourth-generation HIV test, and the result was negative. My H...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. The chances of transmission of HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) by a single unprotected intercourse is low. Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP) initiated within 24 hours is a very good sign though not 100 percent protecti...  Read Full »

I had a few symptoms after oral sex. Could I be HIV-positive?

Query: Hello doctor, Six months back, I had oral intercourse with two women and an unprotected erotic massage by a worker with her saliva and vaginal secretions to stimulate my penis. Two months later, I was in contact with a woman without sexual intercourse, during which one of her body piercings struck m...  Read Full »


Dr. Basti Bharatesh Devendra

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and can understand your concern. The HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) test is negative repeatedly and after three months of last risk exposure, except for the reused needle risk, as mentioned. Usually, all healthcare professionals are trained in uni...  Read Full »

I had sex with a sex worker and started PEP after 48 hours. What are my chances of getting HIV?

Query: Hi doctor, I had two sexual encounters nine days back. I had sex with a sex worker unknowingly. My penis is uncircumcised, and my condom broke while having vaginal sex. I also ejaculated inside her. After the session, within 48 hours, I consulted a doctor and started PEP, so what are my chances here...  Read Full »


Dr. Sandhya Narayanan Kutty

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com As per the history provided, in case of possible exposure to HIV infection, antibody testing would not suffice. Initially, when infected, the viral load with RNA (ribonucleic acid), which is the genetic material of the virus, along with a protein called p24, is released ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue


