Hiv

HIV or human immunodeficiency virus is a virus that is sexually transmitted and affects the body's ability to fight infections. It is a lifelong condition that progresses to a more severe form known as AIDS in the long run.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


What can cause pain in a root canal treated tooth?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old. I had protected sex with a call girl before five months. But, I want to confirm whether I was infected with any disease. I have read on the internet that window period for HIV is three months and hence to confirm I have undergone HIV testing called ELISA. The result of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Let me answer one by one. Yes, ELISA is highly reliable (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay). It has got the sensitivity of 99.97% after three months of exposure, which means out of 10,000 HIV positive people it can rightly level 9,997 people as HIV positive. There is no n...  Read Full »

Is the ELISA test challenging to perform?

Query: Hi doctor, Before 16 years, I had two high risk exposure with sex workers and the risk was condom break in both situations. After three months from my last exposure I did ELISA test for HIV 1 and 2. It came back negative. Again, I did the same mistake after one year, condom break with a sex worker....  Read Full »


Dr. Atishay Bukharia


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay) is very easy to perform and has a sensitivity of around 99%, that means out of 100 HIV positive persons it will come positive in 99 of them. 1 person may come negative despite of him being HIV positive. So, at first instance, neg...  Read Full »

Why did my friend fall sick after cocaine abuse?

Query: Hi doctor, My friend abused weed, alcohol and cocaine in a span of 20 days. Last two days he had cocaine twice, even though that was the first time and did not sleep. Then, he travelled and became sick with 104 degree fever, cough, swollen tonsils and right knee numbness. His blood test result showe...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am very much concerned about acquiring diseases that could be transmitted through contaminated needles namely HIV, hepatitis B and C. He may be exposed to EBV infection (Epstein-Barr virus) or just acute tonsillitis due to strep throat or other viral infection (Influ...  Read Full »

Is throat inflammation a symptom of HIV?

Query: Hello doctor, I had severe throat inflammation and went to an ENT doctor. At that time, he was with a HIV patient who has sore throat and ulcers. He used a spoon like equipment to check the throat of the HIV patient. The spoon like equipment is contaminated. Unfortunately, the doctor used the same s...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Deshwal

General Medicine Physician, HIV AIDS Specialist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Most of the doctors sterilize the equipment in a solution which is kept on their examination desk. You have not mentioned the time duration between exposure and the onset of symptoms, though HIV does not cause throat inflammation as a presenting symptom usually. Still you...  Read Full »

What are the possible infections occur from anilingus?

Query: Hi doctor, I visited an Asian massage parlor and received anilingus and a whole body tongue massage on an exposed pimple on my back that was slightly bleeding from irritation during the massage. After the massage, I immediately showered with soap. Am I at risk for any STDs or STIs? I do not current...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Rabies can only be transmitted only if she is infected and her saliva is having rabies viruses. So rabies is not a concern because probably she is not infected as she is not having any symptoms. If she does not develop any symptoms for another ten days then it is hig...  Read Full »

Does skin rashes suggest HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been away to abroad and developed skin rashes all over my stomach and legs. There are red dots everywhere and it is very itchy. I am worried it could be linked to HIV?  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have developed maculopapular erythematous lesions with itching, which can occur in multiple conditions. Please inform whether the lesions are also in finger webs and genital area. If there is intense itching, one of the differential diagnosis is scabies. Have you...  Read Full »

Please suggest an alternative medicine for Sustiva.

Query: Hi doctor, I am HIV positive. I am now 11 years viral load free. My cocktail consists of Sustiva, Isentress, and Epzicom. My doctor has suggested switching me to other due to the adverse effect of Sustiva. My genotyping indicates that I have a resistance to Ziagen and Epivir. What are your thoughts ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It depends on which type of side effects were you having from Sustiva (Efavirenz). I would be very careful before consider switching it around since you have been in remission for so long and the viral load is suppressed. I am not sure what is the sensitivity to other ...  Read Full »

I am concerned about HIV due to low monocyte level. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I underwent a regular blood test recently. It shows my monocytes level is low which is 0.11 where the normal rate should be 0.2-1. I just googled what could be cause for the same. It says it could be because of viral infections including HIV/AIDS. I am worried now. I am scared to con...  Read Full »


Dr. Sushma Shah

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Monocytes may increase or decrease, it hardly matters. One of the cause is viral disease. Not only HIV virus may cause this, but there are also many other viruses like cytomegala virus which can cause this. Flu is also caused by virus. Nowadays, fever is also called...  Read Full »

When is HIV test conclusive?

Query: Hi doctor, I took my fourth generation ELISA antibody and p24 test at 38 days and it was negative. I also did my RNA PCR test at 35 days and it is undetectable at 20 copies/1000 mL. Am I conclusively HIV negative? Because, I continue to have a pimple or rash breakout on my face and chest. Also, I ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. HIV RNA PCR is very sensitive test after 10 days of exposure. Duo test (combo test) is very sensitive after one month of exposure. It can be considered HIV negative with both tests being negative. The symptoms may be due to anxiety or any simple infection. You can consult...  Read Full »

Can getting married twice cause any health problem?

Query: Hi doctor, I got married 13 months back. I had intercourse with my husband once immediately after marriage and then once again two months back. I also had birth control pill twice. Unfortunately, my husband died in an accident now. Everyone in my family forcing me to get second marriage. If I do so...  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist, Andrologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read and understood your problem. You will not get any problem due to second marriage or due to pills you took. Whether it is your first marriage or second, the position for your health will be the same. As far as HIV (human immunodeficiency virus), both ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

