Q. What does rashes on penis foreskin in an HIV positive mean?

Answered by Dr. Kakkar S and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv or Fungal Infection Of The Groin? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am HIV positive. These days I am having rashes on my penis foreskin (it is bad sometimes). I am on ART. But, the foreskin infection these days scare me. My foreskin seems to be rough, reddish, broken sometimes and even I do not masturbate. Please guide me.


Related Questions:
HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?
Does HSV IgG positive mean we are infected with that virus?
HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?
 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your query, and I have noted your concern. Firstly, I request you to kindly upload an image of the affected area so that I can have a look at the skin and guide you accordingly in the best possible way.


 

Thank you doctor,

I have sent you the images.

I am under ART meditation for the past one month. My CD4 count was above 400, and all my tests were normal, such as VDRL. However, on seeing X-ray, the doctor has given me EPTB medicines as well for some time. But I think EPTB medicines have nothing to do with this infection. Skin goes bad such as reddish, swollen and sometimes crack as well. As you can see that it is reddish, swollen and cracked too. I asked a doctor, and he suggested me to apply Neosporin. Sometimes it is fine, but most of the time it scares me. I always keep the penis neat and clean with hot water.

Can this penile infection be removed permanently?

 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have viewed the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see a few erosions on the underside of the prepuce. This could be either a fungal/yeast infection or these erosive lesions could be a manifestation of genital herpes simplex virus (HSV) infection.

I suggest you take an oral antifungal, e.g., tablet Fluconazole 150 mg once a day for three days. Also, I suggest you take an oral antiviral, e.g., tablet Acivir (Acyclovir) 400 mg thrice daily for a week. Topically, I suggest you apply T-Bact (Mupirocin) cream twice daily.

Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medications with their consent. I advise you to take a laboratory test for herpes simplex virus - HSV ELISA type 1 and 2, IgG and IgM.


 

Thank you doctor,

I have got the reports. Please take a look.

 

Dr. Kakkar S
MBBS., MD
Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have viewed reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The index value of IgG for HSV type 1 and 2 is more than 1. It suggests that you have herpes simplex virus infection. Your genital lesions seem to be due to herpes simplex virus infection.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Rheumatoid Arthritis and Homeopathy
Article Overview: Rheumatoid arthritis is the disorder of joints. It mainly involves hands and feet, causing inflammation of these joints. Homeopathy has answers to this chronic autoimmune disease.  Read Article »
Dr. Sheetal Kamble
Homeopathic Physician

Many people have a misconception that rheumatoid arthritis is the same as osteoarthritis and hence they refer to both as 'arthritis.' But both are different. Osteoarthritis is inflammation of joints, a condition related to old age, which usually occurs after the 50's. Rheumatoid arthritis occurs at ...  Read Article »
 
Query: Hello doctor, My brother had one blood test with herpes simplex IgM diagnosed to be negative, but herpes type 1 was diagnosed to be positive with an index more than 8. Before that he did a test on his tongue and it was negative for herpes. Are these results final? Or is there a chance that he is n...  Read Full »
Dr. Sadaf Mustafa
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Herpes simplex virus (HSV) type1 is a very common infection in our population and it usually causes oral lesions known as herpes labialis. At times, the patient is not even aware of the exposure. It can spread through direct contact with the open sores of...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Why are the veins in the penis swollen?
Is my behavior indicative of bipolar disorder?
What Are the Advancements in Cancer Treatment?