iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHIV/AIDS specialisthiv rna pcr testHIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?

HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 30, 2018
Reviewed AtJuly 18, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I had sex with massage girl a month back with a condom. But I am not sure about condom break. I had (Human Immunodeficiency Virus) HIV1 RNA (Ribonucleic acid) test 21 days late. It came negative. So do I need to take another test or can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay).

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply,

When should I go for it? I have seen in a couple of threads that if we got negative in HIV RNA (Human Immunodeficiency Virus Ribonucleic acid) after 11 days, we do not have any HIV as RNA is the early detection of HIV compared to the antibody test. Is it true? Can you explain?

Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

HIV RNA (Human Immunodeficiency Virus Ribonucleic acid) is a specific test, and the sensitivity of the fourth generation is very high. Even higher than HIV RNA so you need to go for fourth generation testing at four weeks. Are you experiencing any symptoms?

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply,

Last week, I got cold with a sore throat, and it lasted for four days. I did not have a fever but little bit feverish due to cold. Are these the symptoms?

Hi, Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, these are not.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
Dr. Atishay Bukharia

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Read answers about:

elisa testhiv rna pcr test

Ask your health query to a doctor online

HIV/AIDS specialist

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

