Q. HIV1 RNA test is negative. Can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?

Answered by Dr. Atishay Bukharia and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Hiv Rna Pcr Test or Elisa Test? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I had sex with massage girl a month back with a condom. But I am not sure about condom break. I had HIV1 RNA test 21 days late. It came negative. So do I need to take another test or can it be concluded that I do not have HIV?


Related Questions:
Can I take Tenofovir or Entecavir for my hepatitis B?
My last HIV risk exposure was three to four years back. Am I safe now?
What is the risk of HIV through fingering a vagina with a cut on my finger?
 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Yes, you need to go for fourth generation ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay).


 

Thank you doctor,

When should I go for it? I have seen in a couple of threads that if we got negative in HIV RNA after 11 days, we do not have any HIV as RNA is the early detection of HIV compared to the antibody test. Is it true? Can you explain?

 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

HIV RNA is a specific test, and the sensitivity of the fourth generation is very high. Even higher than HIV RNA so you need to go for fourth generation testing at four weeks. Are you experiencing any symptoms?


 

Thank you doctor,

Last week, I got cold with a sore throat, and it lasted for four days. I did not have a fever but little bit feverish due to cold. Are these the symptoms?

 

Dr. Atishay Bukharia
MBBS, MD, DVL., SPECIALIST IN COSMETOLOGY AND SEXUALLY TRANSMITTED DISEASES ., MEMBER OF INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY
Cosmetology, Dermatology, HIV/AIDS Specialist, Plastic Surgery – Reconstructive And Cosmetic, Venereology

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

No, these are not.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Which HIV test can be done nine days after possible exposure?
Query: Hello doctor,I did deep kissing like nine days ago with a girl that had HIV. Of course, I knew that after. And while it was dark, I was kissing her body too but because I did not have condom we did not have sex. Is it possible to get HIV by kissing her body or contacts with a body rash or something ...  Read Full »
Dr. Kakkar S
Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have noted your concern. Kissing is safe as far as the risk of HIV is concerned unless she had oral sores or bleeding gums which may increase the risk. Kissing on the skin is also not a risk. HIV is only transmitted through unprotected sex - either vaginal, anal ...  Read Full »
 
Can soreness in throat and skin redness after sex be due to HIV infection?
Query: Hello doctor, I am 42 years old white male, I had protected intercourse vaginal and anal and unprotected oral sex, vaginal and anal exactly 17 days back. Eight days after I had an itch in my throat that practically made the corner of my mouth pucker for a day or two and lost my appetite. Around the...  Read Full »
Dr. Parth R Goswami
Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You had protected intercourse and so the chance of HIV is less. The mentioned symptoms are not suggestive of HIV. But still, for peace of the mind, it is advisable to investigate with CMIA combo ELISA test for HIV after six weeks of exposure. Your rashes seem to be a...  Read Full »
 
I have bumps around my vagina, which bleed on having sex. Please help.
Query: Hi doctor, I have these bumps around my vagina. They look like skin tags. They do not itch, but when I have sex, they start bleeding. I hurt them while shaving, and they started bleeding. What could I have? Or could it be some sort of STD?  Read Full »
Dr. Meha Malhotra
Dermatologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. With the symptoms you have provided, it is not an STD (sexually transmitted disease). But if you have any doubt, I advise you to take an ELISA test. Most probably, you do not have skin tags, but a collection of vasculatures, as they bleed on any injury. You can get it ...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Why are the veins in the penis swollen?
Is my behavior indicative of bipolar disorder?
What Are the Advancements in Cancer Treatment?
 
 

Also Read Answers From