ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. After IUD removal, I have not had a period for four months. Am I infertile?

Answered by
Dr. Sujata Mittal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 17, 2017

Hello doctor,

I was on the IUD Mirena for two and a half years and it did not suit me. So, I saw a doctor to have it removed. That was four months ago and I still have not had a menstrual cycle. I have had spotting here and there, but nothing else. My husband and I want a child, but I am not sure if I am fertile because I have not had a period. How do I know if I am fertile and producing eggs?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Mirena is a hormonal IUCD (intrauterine contraceptive device) which causes a lot of side effects.
  • Considering your age, it was not recommended for you. It has decidualized your endometrium to a great extent and it is possible your ovulation has been suppressed too.
  • Please get an ultrasound done to know the endometrial thickness and ovulation studies done to know the current status.
  • Wait for six months to plan a baby and with a good diet and yoga, you will regain the balance.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
After IUD insertion, my cycle has become irregular. What is your opinion?

Before five months, I have stopped taking a low dose hormonal birth control pill in favor of the paragard IUD ...   Read full

Can having an IUD impact intercourse?

I would like you to touch on the differences between hormonal and non-hormonal IUDs ... Hormonal IUD releases a small amount of hormone...   Read full

Counseling for Newly Weds

.. sexual problems that the newly weds usually face are discussed .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
