Hpv

Human papillomavirus (HPV) is a virus that enters the body through a cut or abrasion and causes warts. Some types of HPV infection have been linked to cervical cancer, and cancers in the anus, penis, and vulva. HPV vaccines are available to prevent cervical cancer and warts.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


What are the chances of passing herpes to the partner after unprotected sex?

Query: Hi doctor, I was on a business trip and my friend and I went to a high-end brothel. My friend hired two girls and brought them back to the hotel. He had to take a phone call and while the girls were waiting for him they performed oral sex on me for a few minutes without a condom. They had no sympt...  Read Full »


Dr. Asmeet Kaur Sawhney

Cosmetologist, Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. There are very fewer chances of you having herpes since four weeks have passed and you have not developed any symptoms. But yes, herpes can even occur as sub clinical infection without presenting with any signs and symptoms. I would reco...  Read Full »

Is Condyline paint appropriate for genital warts caused by HPV?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 19-year-old female. I lost my virginity about 10 months ago with my boyfriend. Now after 10 months has passed I found out that I have two warts inside my vagina. It is white color although, the one on the top started to have a slight pink color. But the second one on the bottom wh...  Read Full »


Dr. Chaitra Prakash

Cosmetologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your history and pictures provided. (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I appreciate that you have consulted the doctor and begun the treatment. As rightly prescribed, Condyline (Podophyllotoxin) paint is very effective in genital ...  Read Full »

Are there any risk of HPV related cancer due to intercourse with sexual worker?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 29-years-old male. I had intercourse with a female sex worker five years ago. Since then I do not have any sex with any one. Now I am getting married in a few months. So I took a pre-marital checkup and the result was nil and non-reactive for HIV, HSV 1 AND 2, HCV, HBS, chlamyd...  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. Presently there are no tests to confirm HPV (human papillomavirus) infection in males. Warts can develop even years after the infection is acquired, therefore it is never really possible to know whether you are infected or not unless y...  Read Full »

What are the flesh-colored bumps on my tonsil?

Query: Hi doctor, I have two yellowish tint flesh colored bumps are connected on my tonsil. They form an alphabet "B" if you look at the side of them. They do not hurt and it is smooth with no irritation. I have had allergies and stuffiness for months now. I am really scared of HPV. I am a hypochondriac. I...  Read Full »


Dr. Mehak Agarwal

Diabetologist, Family Physician, ENT Otolaryngologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. With the details you have given me your throat seems to be normal. The tonsils are seen very clearly in the picture you sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Do you have any other complaint anywhere else? HPV - human papilloma virus generally form papill...  Read Full »

I had protected sex with multiple partners. What is the risk of HIV infection?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 31 year old male, and I had sex with two female partners, three months back. I had vaginal and oral sex. The intercourse lasted for about five minutes, twice with each partner. I had a condom on throughout the time. Starting a week or so later, I had a pimple-like bump at the edge ...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The answers to your queries are as follows: If you had sex with a latex condom, used properly, separate for each act, separate for both the partners and it did not break or slip, then it was a protected act. It not only prevents HIV (human immunodeficiency virus) but ...  Read Full »

What are the first signs of oral cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been very worried about my health lately. I would like to preface this by saying that I have been experiencing anxiety off late and I have a suspicion that some of these symptoms could be related to that. I am currently weaning off of Prednisone, which I have been taking for an all...  Read Full »


Dr. Saravan Pramod Settipalli

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query and understand your concern. I want to clarify details regarding who advised you to start Prednisone, and for how long have you been on it as this a drug which suppresses your immunity and causes a secondary infection. Care should be taken before...  Read Full »

Is there any chance of oral HPV transmission via kissing?

Query: Hello doctor, Four months ago, I had an encounter with a CSW. During that time, I kissed her mouth, boobs, and the outer lips of the vagina (not vagina). I had taken tests for HIV, HBsAg, HSV, after three months and all those came negative. During that time, I had taken a normal urine test for UTI....  Read Full »


Dr. Sangeeth Kumar

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You said you did your HIV test three months after sexual exposure. So, it is very unlikely that you got infected. Secondly, the likelihood of getting gonorrhea and other infections which you mentioned are very unlikely after three months. If you had developed gonorrh...  Read Full »

There is a recent bout of Fordyce on lips, scrotum and penile shaft. What should I do?

Query: Hello doctor,I had HPV warts 25 years ago. A recent bout with Fordyce on lips and a large amount on the scrotum and penile shaft. What should I do?  Read Full »


Dr. Shanza Ikram

Dermatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your case. In my opinion, Fordyce spots are non-infectious lesions and are not sexually transmitted diseases. These are painless spots which occur in the area of sebaceous glands. It has no corelation with your previous HPV infection. Usually, it ...  Read Full »

I am having a few genital warts, for which I tried some home remedies. How to get rid off it?

Query: Hello doctor, I believe I am having a few genital warts, for which I tried some home remedies as well as wart freeze away recently. Why there is redness around them? What are the possible ways to get rid of it?  Read Full »


Dr. Kakkar

Dermatologist, HIV AIDS Specialist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Yes, those are genital warts (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It is an STD caused by HPV infection. Surrounding redness is perhaps due to irritation to the home remedies that you have used. If I were the treating doctor, I would suggest either electr...  Read Full »

Are white bumps under the tongue normal?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 28 year old female, and I have white bumps on the back of my tongue. I also have painful white sores on the sides of the tongue. I have been getting painful sores on the tip of my tongue quite frequently for the past two months. But this time, the pain was severe. I did get some re...  Read Full »


Dr. Ashish Jayanand Chandwadkar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your complaint and also the photos (attachment removed to protect patient identity) that you provided of the lesion. As far as your history of painful sores on tongue tip is concerned, there can be various reasons. Most common are vitamin B12 deficien...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

