Hpv

Human papillomavirus (HPV) is a virus that enters the body through a cut or abrasion and causes warts. Some types of HPV infection have been linked to cervical cancer, and cancers in the anus, penis, and vulva. HPV vaccines are available to prevent cervical cancer and warts.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions


Is it possible for cervical dysplasia to come back after a cone biopsy?

Query: Hi doctor,I have done a cone biopsy before a couple of years due to dysplasia caused by HPV. Before a year, I did a Papanicolaou test and it showed that there is an absence of injury. Before a week, I did a Papanicolaou test and the result showed a moderate dysplasia suggestive of class IIIA. The do...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepali Raina

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The report needs to be concerned (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There is a need to do another cone biopsy definitely. It is necessary to check the margins of the cone while doing another cone biopsy. If it is still positive, then removal of the cervix...  Read Full »

Are those lines and patches on the penis related to sexually transmitted diseases?

Query: Hello doctor, I was just wondering what those lines or patches are on my penis, and it is only on the Corona of glans. I do not know if they have always been there or what (I had never paid any attention or looked that close at my penis and just seen them randomly when I was looking at it). I am 25...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have been suffering from lines or patches on the corona of glans. According to the pictures (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) that are provided here, you may ...  Read Full »

Please answer my questions regarding IUD, HPV, and BV.

Query: Hi doctor,I am a 20-year-old female. I have some questions regarding IUD, HPV, and BV. I have some itching around the genital area for three days now. Previously, I had this issue before a year and it went away. Now it is coming back again. I consulted a gynecologist and she told me that I have some...  Read Full »


Dr. Tinu Philip

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Your IUD and vaginal infection are causing trouble in you. Regarding IUD (intrauterine device), it is normal to have spotting after putting it for some time. I assume that you are having regular periods. If so, you can wait for a month. If it ...  Read Full »

Can I still have HIV even after my p24 antigen test CMIA being non-reactive after 118 days?

Query: Hi doctor,I had unprotected intercourse with a CSW a few months back. And I went for an HIV 1 and 2 antibody and p24 antigen test CMIA, which was non-reactive after 118 days, so am I free from HIV? This is so stressful. I am not getting any symptoms, but there is a black line under my thumb that app...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti


Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. The HIV antibodies test is negative after 118 days of exposure. It is conclusive. You are free from HIV provided there is no further risk exposure. The lines in the photo (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity) sent is unlike...  Read Full »

Can high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion in the cervix resolve on its own?

Query: Hi doctor,Does a high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion in the cervix go away on its own? Two years back, during pregnancy, atypical cells were noticed. I had a sleep procedure the previous year, and the biopsy came back with high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions. A week later, it started ...  Read Full »


Dr. Priyadarshini Tripathy

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on the studies of cervical infections with oncogenic HPV (human papillomavirus) types, it has been seen that, though some HSIL (high-grade squamous intraepithelial lesions) regress, the risk of invasive cervical cancer could not be ignored. For the adequate treatm...  Read Full »

Can HPV transmit by touching contaminated surfaces?

Query: Hello doctor, What are the chances of getting the wart virus by touching a hard surface?  Read Full »


Dr. Snehal Laul

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Do you use any old razors? Do you have excess scratching and rubbing of lesion? Are the lesions painful or tender to touch? Any oozing from the lesion? Do you have any history of fever, diabetes, thyroid issue, hypertension? Do you have drug history or drug allergies? A...  Read Full »

How long do genital warts last?

Query: Hi doctor, I am asking a general question about HPV (human papillomavirus) and genital warts. My boyfriend has a mole or wart-looking growth on the shaft of his penis for two years. It is the third one to appear in the last year. He swears he had not cheated before we got together, and he was teste...  Read Full »


Dr. J N Naidu

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your confusion is understandable. Appreciate that there are many strains of HPV. You should know about two strains, one strain which causes warts on mucus membranes like penis, vagina, rectum, throat, lips, etc., based on sexual habits. The virus is transmitted generall...  Read Full »

What tests are done for STDs?

Query: Hello doctor, I am getting married next year, and I wanted to tell you that I had sexual intercourse with multiple partners until now. And recently, I had oral sex with a masseur. I wanted to get tested for STD’s. So, if you can help me with the list of tests, I will get it done. I wanted to...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Gulati

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Most of the labs have STD panel tests. You should get the STD panel tested. It will cover all.  Read Full »

Kindly suggest a solution to help my anal warts and vaginal infection.

Query: Hello doctor, I have anal warts and infection in the vaginal area. It is looking like a yeast infection. What can I do about this problem?  Read Full »


Dr. Reetika Joshi

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I fully understand your concern and will surely help you. In the image shared by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and the details presented by you, I recommend that for relief:- 1. Use Surfaz SN cream locally. 2. Use V wash to clean th...  Read Full »

How does a genital wart look like?

Query: Hello doctor, Can you tell me if this is genital warts or not?  Read Full »


Dr. Snehal Laul

Dermatologist, Venereologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Is there only one lesion? Please tell me about your sexual history. Since when it appeared? Yes, it is a wart. Genital warts have various clinical variants like small papular, cauliflower-like, sessile, flat-topped papules or plaques, etc. Sometimes it can be associ...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 

