iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersDermatologywartsThough I had HPV vaccine, I am getting warts. Why?

Though I had HPV vaccine, I am getting warts. Why?

Though I had HPV vaccine, I am getting warts. Why?

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 9, 2016
Reviewed AtJuly 6, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I have a viral wart on my forehead. Is it caused by HPV? In my teenage, I had warts on my thumb. Even, my doctor gave me vaccine for HPV. Is that worth or useless?

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your clinical image (attachment removed to protect patient identity) is confirmative for a verruca plana, which is a plane viral wart. All warts are caused by human papilloma virus (HPV); however the strains causing it are different. On the face, it is usually due to HPV 3 and 10. The vaccines available for HPV are mainly to cover for genital warts caused by HPV 16, 18, 31 and 33. These vaccines do not protect you against the normal skin warts as they are caused by totally different strains of HPV. Taking a vaccine can only protect you against the four strains causing warts on your genitalia. I would advise to go for electrosurgical removal of your wart as it is safe and effective.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Will the procedure remove entire HPV from my body? Will I face any recurrence?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This is a destructive procedure where the warts are actually burnt using a very low frequency of electrical energy to remove the virus totally from the body. It no longer stays once the procedure has been done correctly. Moreover, cosmetically there should not be any scarring too when done appropriately. You need not worry about the virus staying back after electrosurgery.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I have been also diagnosed with HSV 1 IgG positive; however, the IgM was negative. And, my doctor gave me Acyclovir 800 mg for six weeks. I never had herpes in my life, but can HSV 1 cause herpes?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

HSV 1 IgG will remain positive once infected. Hence, the treatment cannot be based on its positivity. IgM positive suggests acute infection, which needs to be treated. Herpes virus usually remains latent and can manifest in conditions of stress and lowered immunity. However, you need not worry as there are effective treatment options. You need not take Acyclovir as you have never had any clinical manifestations and as IgM is negative.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

When I was first tested for HSV 1 my IGG was equivocal however after a month it became positive. What does that mean? Could you please explain to me?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It means that you had been infected very long back, probably in your childhood, it was not detected in the first test but got picked up in the second test. There is no need to fear it and no treatment is required as of now as there are no symptoms nor you are immunocompromised.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Bahunuthula

Dermatology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dermatology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

