Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am positive for HPV with painful bumps on the top of my tongue. Is it a cancer?

Answered by
Dr. Geeth Sadasivam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 15, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2020

Hello doctor,

About a month ago, I had the worst outbreak of canker sores in my life. I had 10 or 12 at once, horribly painful, and I could barely eat or drink. Over about two weeks they healed, but I still have a few painless bumps on the top of my tongue and in the back of my mouth. I will attach a photo of the bumps in the back of my mouth. There are two on either side. The bumps on my tongue are too far back to get a proper photo. I tested positive for HPV so I am mildly concerned about cancer.

Brushing my teeth also causes a lot of pain to my gums. Occasionally they bleed a little. I never had an issue with that before the canker sore outbreak.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have read your complaint and the relevant details and also saw the picture you have attached. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

Since you have mentioned that the ulcers healed two weeks ago and still have few fresh ulcers now, it could be recurrent aphthous mouth ulcers. Aphthous ulcers are usually painful but will not lead to cancerous lesions. But there are small bursts in your palate, which makes me think of viral ulcers as well. You also have a history of HPV (human papilloma virus).

Hence, I advise you to take a blood test to rule out viral origin ulcers. Only then the treatment could be framed. You have also mentioned that they are painless now. So there is no need for topical ointments to get rid of the pain. You should also know a fact that topical steroids should not be used for viral lesions. So I request you to complete the blood check and then go ahead with the treatment from a nearby dentist accordingly.

Regarding bleeding gums, you have to undertake a complete professional cleaning by a dentist to flush out the dental plaque and chunky substances called calculus. After that, maintain good oral hygiene including flossing, tongue cleaning, and toothbrushing twice a day.


Investigations to be done:

Blood test.

Preventive measures:

Avoid hot and spicy food.
Take nutritious food rich in vitamins such as green veggies because ulcers could be associated with vitamin B deficiencies.

Regarding follow up:

Follow up after three weeks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can HPV in sexually active individual cause throat cancer?
What can I do for canker sores that do not go away for two weeks?
Is my oral sore due to herpes infection?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My son and I have canker sores. Why do we have them at the same time?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 25 year old female. My weight is 130 lbs and height is 5 feet. My son is 5 years old.  He has autism. He is a little overweight for age. I do not have herpes of the mouth (cold sores) and as far as I know neither should he. However, a week ago I bit the inside of my lip, and t...  Read Full »

Can HPV be transmitted by kissing?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a few warts on my leg and a barely noticeable wart on my penis. My doctor said that they look like HPV. He advised me to apply antifungal and steroid cream and wear condoms. The cream was not very effective even after four days. Can it be something other than HPV? Will condom...  Read Full »

Does canker sore make lymph node swollen?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 30 year old male. I have a canker sore. I was wondering if it is common to have a swollen right lymph node with tenderness, body pain, and tiredness along with the sore. Please explain.  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
