Common "Hyperlipidemia" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Hyperlipidemia

Hyperlipidemia is the presence of high levels of cholesterol in the blood. Excessive cholesterol in the blood gets accumulated in the blood vessels and narrows them. This makes the person susceptible to cardiovascular diseases like heart attack and stroke.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Why do I have a problem with my sex life after my treatment for UTI?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 50-year-old male, with normal blood sugar, blood pressure and borderline LDL. For the last ten years I had taken treatment for UTI three times, with approximately three years interval. This is my past history. Now I have problem in my sex life. For the last six months I lost m...  Read Full »


Dr. Samer Sameer Juma Ali Altawil

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thanks very much for consulting us. Erection can be related to something we call metabolic syndrome. If you have hyperlipidemia, it means your lipids are high in the blood, or you are overweight slightly as your height is 5.6 feet, and weight is 82 kg, which is suppose t...  Read Full »

Please estimate my blood test report and comment on the abnormal values.

Query: Hello doctor, I found in my test report with high mentioned below. Bilirubin total 1.4 H mg/dl Triglycerides 251 H mg/dl 0.0-150.0 LDL cholesterol 108 H mg/dl < 100 VLDL cholesterol 50.2 H mg/dl < 40 Cholesterol /HDL ratio 5.28 H - 0.0-5.0 Fasting blood sugar (Hexokinase) 126 H mg/dl 70.0-100...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Abnormal reports are one is lipid profile, you are having hyperlipidemia and secondly, blood sugars which are just in a diabetic range. Bold figures are not necessarily abnormal and slight variation is acceptable. Get one ECG (electrocardiography) done as well. You ...  Read Full »

What is the reason for increased protein levels in my blood?

Query: Hi doctor, I went to the doctor for a general physical examination and did the normal blood work. Everything came back normal, except my blood protein was 8.5 g/dL. She sent me for another blood test today, monoclonal protein test. I am worried sick until I get the test results. Should I be concer...  Read Full »


Dr. Srivastava, Sumit

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your protein level is in the upper normal range. Normal body proteins value can range from 6 to 8.5 g/dL. Increased proteins and monoclonal antibodies are seen in plasma cell disorders, but patients in such cases usually have a fever, back pain, anemia, and a myria...  Read Full »

How to cure the pain and discomfort present in pancreas?

Query: Hi doctor, I have mild pain and discomfort where my pancreas is, and I cannot eat or drink much more. I ate a small portion of chicken, potato salad, and green beans for dinner and had apple cinnamon oatmeal for breakfast. It took a few weeks to be able to eat this, and I was barely eating during t...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand that you must be very upset about your ongoing chronic pain and inability to eat because of pain. The diagnosis of pancreatitis requires blood, stool investigations, plus radiological evidence on CT (computed tomography) scan or MRI (magnetic resonan...  Read Full »

Kindly explain my ECG report and lipid profile that I had to rule out the reason for chest pain.

Query: Hi doctor, I have pain in the heart and left arm. Please explain my ECG report and lipid profile. I am attaching it. Please advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your ECG is normal, but lipid profile is deranged. Considering your age, a likelihood of heart as a cause of pain is less. However, it cannot be ruled out thoroughly, as you have a risk...  Read Full »

I am suffering from high cholesterol, and I would like to know if it can cause corneal arcus?

Query: Hi doctor, I have recently noticed a corneal arcus develop in my eyes. So as a result, I had my lipid levels checked. According to the report, serum total cholesterol level is 216.22 mg/dL, serum HDL cholesterol level is 46.33 mg/dL, triglyceride levels are 194.69 mg/dL, serum LDL cholesterol level ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathish Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Firstly, corneal arcus (lipid deposition in the peripheral cornea) is not common in your age group. It generally starts at around 50 to 60 years of age. Under the age of 40, the presence of arcus is usually associated with high lipid level...  Read Full »

Can we get a definitive diagnosis by a histopathological examination?

Query: Hi doctor, I have a few doubts regarding the pathology reports. Please clarify. It seems like advances in pathology is increasing diagnostic confidence. Can alcoholic liver disease biopsy result ever be 100% accurate by itself? Labeling something as "consistent with" could be a real problem for all ...  Read Full »


Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Histopathology examination by biopsy is the most confirmatory method for many pathological conditions. Hyperlipidemia can lead fatty liver condition, which can be because of alcohol as well. From histopathology examination, it can be surely said that whether it is an inf...  Read Full »

How can hyperlipidemia be kept in control?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is a 70-year-old person, and she is fine and not taking any medications. But her lipid profile does not look good, and I feel she might need some medications to control the same. I have attached the two full-body reports of my mother, one done last week and another six months...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through the reports (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). It shows that her cholesterol is certainly too elevated, and TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is mildly elevated, which is fine. Her Vitamin B12 and Vitamin D were low in her first ...  Read Full »

Kindly review my medical reports and share your suggestions.

Query: Hi doctor, I request you to please review my medical reports and share your recommendations. Could you please suggest your views on the ECG report attached?  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your reports are fine, except a few abnormalities (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). Your lipid profile is showing increased cholesterol, both total and LDL (low-density lipoprotein). Also, liver enzyme ALT (alanine transaminase) is borderline,...  Read Full »

Which medicine can be used to get a proper erection?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a married guy of 32 years old. For the past two to three years, I am facing problem to get proper erection. I have already consulted a doctor and he asked me to get some tests done such as cholesterol, sugar and BP. We found that the triglyceride value is more than 350 mg/dL. He advi...  Read Full »


Dr. Saraswat Kumarshri Shriniwas

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are facing both premature ejaculation and erectile dysfunction. Duralast (Dapoxetine) helps with premature ejaculation, but could worsen the problem of erectile dysfunction. For this, you need to take tablet Forzest (Tadalafil) 20 mg along with Duralast one hour befo...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.