HomeAnswersGeneral MedicinehyperlipidemiaCan high cholesterol cause high blood sugar?

Please estimate my blood test report and comment on the abnormal values.

Share

The following is an actual conversation between an iCliniq user and a doctor that has been reviewed and published as a Premium Q&A.

Medically reviewed by

Dr. Vinodhini J.

Published At March 11, 2020
Reviewed AtAugust 30, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I found in my test report with high mentioned below.

  1. Bilirubin total 1.4 H mg/dl
  2. Triglycerides 251 H mg/dl 0.0-150.0
  3. LDL cholesterol 108 H mg/dl < 100
  4. VLDL cholesterol 50.2 H mg/dl < 40
  5. Cholesterol /HDL ratio 5.28 H - 0.0-5.0
  6. Fasting blood sugar (Hexokinase) 126 H mg/dl 70.0-100.0
  7. MCHC (Mean corpuscular hemoglobin concentration) 34.8 H g/L 31.5 - 34.5
  8. Monocytes 1.5 L % 0.2-1.0 thousand/µL [2-10%]
  9. Please let me know is there any problem.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Abnormal reports are one is lipid profile, you are having hyperlipidemia and secondly, blood sugars which are just in a diabetic range. Bold figures are not necessarily abnormal and slight variation is acceptable. Get one ECG (electrocardiography) done as well.

You should have a healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily and high-calorie diet. Have a low salt diet and monitor blood pressure regularly and should not be persistently more than 140/90 mmHg. Take lots of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fish once or twice a week, and avoid meat. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any. There should not abdominal fat deposition or obesity. Also, you should be started on lipid medicine like tablet Rosuvastatin 10 mg at bedtime, repeat the lipid profile after eight weeks.

For sugars, I think we should try vigorous lifestyle changes which includes strict avoidance of sweets, regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging according to your capacity at least 30 minutes a day and five days a week, and above mentioned changes. Repeat fasting and postprandial blood sugar after two weeks and also get HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) done. If they are still in the diabetic range then you need to take medicine like Metformin.

I hope this helps.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Your advice is highly appreciated. I will follow this.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. Keep in touch for further doubts.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiology

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq
By clicking Subscribe, I agree to the iCliniq Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy and understand that I may opt out of iCliniq subscriptions at any time.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

General Medicine

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. iCliniq privacy policy