Q. Increased dose for hyperthyroidism end up causing hypothyroidism. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 52-year-old female. I have an underactive thyroid condition. I had nuclear medicine a few years ago and had been going for regular checkups but recently due to some reasons, my TSH level had increased. So I was given a dosage of 150 mcg of Thyronorm. My check-up was due four months but due to some circumstances I could not go and I went two months late. The doctor told me I had an overdose of it. So he asked me to continue only with 100 mcg. I was wondering if I would feel better if I skip the medicines for two days because it is making me feel tired a lot and weak, too.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query and from what you mentioned it appears you had hyperthyroidism which was treated with radioactive iodine and now you are hypothyroid.

Well, it is perfectly normal phenomena, after radioactive iodine ablation of the thyroid gland we usually expect patients to be hypothyroid. In your case, it just took so long to develop. You should have gotten your thyroid function test done at that time but nonetheless your dose has been reduced so it is perfectly fine.

You feel tired because of the excess 50 mcg which you had been taking until now. Anyways give it some time and it will settle down. No, it is not going to be dangerous. Just regularly do your thyroid function test every three months until it stabilizes.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Can hypothyroidism cause joint pain, shivering and fever?


How can hyperthyroidism be effectively treated?

I have suffered from hyperthyroidism for more than 20 years ...   Read full

Suffering from subclinical hyperthyroidism with anxiety and palpitations.

Hi doctor, I have very small red blisters on the glans and corona with lot of itching. For that I have used Acivir ointment. There is temporary relief but it reoccurs. Please help.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
The Perils of Social Media Addiction
COVID-19 - Second Wave

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
