Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism is a condition where the thyroid glands are underactive and produce less thyroid hormone. The signs and symptoms include weight gain, cold intolerance, tiredness, constipation, and hair loss. It requires thyroid hormone replacement therapy for life.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I discontinued taking Thyrox for hypothyroid. Can I start again?

Query: Hello doctor, I was diagnosed with hypothyroid 1.5 years back. My doctor suggested me to take Thyrox 25 daily. I was using it and feel fine. Around a month back I had pain in my lower abdomen. When I consult a different doctor, it was diagnosed as kidney stone. I told him my thyroid history. He exa...  Read Full »


Dr. Bindiya Thakkar

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need more information before I recommend what to do. Do you have the reports of your thyroid result that were taken 1.5 years ago? Do you have any symptoms such as weight gain, constipation or fatigue? Does any kind of thyroid problem run in your family? ...  Read Full »

What causes weight gain, sweating, and tiredness?

Query: Hi doctor, Recently, I ordered thyrocare test. The test report shows total triiodothyronine (T3) CLIA 117 ng/dL, total thyroxine (T4) CLIA 10.9 µg/dL, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) CLIA 9.04 µIU/mL, FT3 - 3.03, FT4 - 1.08 and anti-microsomal antibody (AMA) - 315. My BP is 145/90 mmHg. I have s...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are having symptoms of hypothyroidism and the reports too are suggesting the same. I recommend you to start tablet Eltroxin (Levothyroxine) 50 mcg every morning in empty stomach and repeat TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) after two months. Revert back after two mo...  Read Full »

Is there any alternate for medicine for hypothyroid condition?

Query: Hello doctor, Four months before I found that I have thyroid with high TSH 18. Then I put off some weight and did morning walk and running, then it decreases to 14. Now I left the exercise because I met with an accident. Now I have done my test again it was 18 again. Now I consulted the doctor but ...  Read Full »


Dr. Amit Arora

Cardiologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, you must have to understand the problem. You are suffering from medical condition called hypothyroidism. In this condition, the thyroid hormone production decreases. Thyroid hormone is necessary for the metabolism of the body and in the absence of this ...  Read Full »

Is it possible to conceive with hypothyroid and obesity?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 36 years old and weigh about 100 kg with no medical conditions except for hypothyroid. Can I get pregnant?  Read Full »


Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You surely can become pregnant. Keep a watch on your weight and keep thyroid under control by maintaining TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) levels around 3.5. Obesity usually is associated with insulin resistance and may be PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) in your p...  Read Full »

Is hypothyroidism likeiy to cause weight gain, edema in legs, ankles and feet?

Query: Hello doctor, I have gained 50 lbs in the last six months. I have pitting edema in my legs, ankles, and feet, by the end of the day my feet and ankles are severely swollen and the skin feels stretched. When I go to squat down my legs feel like a balloon that is about to burst. My arms and hands are...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Well, your weight gain is most probably due to fluid retention in the body and it is the same fluid retention that is causing edema of your legs, arms, and hands. The cause for this fluid retention could be low protein levels, kidney problem or heart problems. I would ...  Read Full »

Is high TSH after delivery a sign of postpartum thyroiditis?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife, who is 29 years old, had symptoms of tiredness and dry skin. So, we tested her thyroid function. I found that her serum TSH level was 150 as well as free T4 below normal. Is this symptom of hypothyroidism? She delivered a baby seven months ago and the test was done recently. She ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sakthivel Sivasubramanian

Endocrinologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It could be postpartum thyroiditis or unmasking of autoimmune hypothyroidism. As it is most likely to be the latter, kindly start her on Thyroxine 75-100 mcg once daily (Levothyroxine) depending upon her weight. Check TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone), FT4 (...  Read Full »

What are the causes of cold intolerance and fatigue?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 years old. I am suffering from a poor quality of sleep. My body feels heavy as it resists movement and I am slothful. My sensitivity to cold is very high as I avoid bath sometimes. During daytime, fatigue and sleepiness follow me and later in the evening I feel too tired that I w...  Read Full »


Dr. Alka

Ayurveda Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query. All the symptoms that you have mentioned are indicating that you might have been suffering from hypothyroidism. Sensitivity to cold, poor sleep, fatigue, poor concentration can be symptoms of hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism can be known by a sim...  Read Full »

Is the dosage of my thyroid medicine for hypothyroidism correct?

Query: Hello doctor, TSH is 5.59, T3 2.7, T4 1.3. Current Thyroid dosage 6.25 mg Monday to Saturday, 32.5 on Sunday. Is this a correct dosage? Patient is on dialysis as well for kidney failure.  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned it appears that you are having CKD and hypothyroidism and your thyroid test results show that it is still uncontrolled. You must take Nature Thyroid 32.5 mg two days a week Saturday and Sunday, and for the remai...  Read Full »

Is there necessity for treatment of borderline TSH and T4 levels in a newborn?

Query: Hello doctor, My son is 42 days old. His activities are normal, but his TSH level is 5.6 miu /ml and lab normal range is 4-8 miu/ml and his total T4 level is 8.6 mcg/dl and my lab normal level is, 4-8 miu /ml. My doctor says that he is in borderline and needs treatment as the correlation between t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sirisha

Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. TSH of 5.6 is high normal and T4 of 8.6 is fine. If this is the first time you are checking it, repeat after five days, do a free T3, free T4, and TSH next time. They are better interpreters. Correlation between the hormone levels seems to be fine. The condition whi...  Read Full »

Are hypothyroidism and PVCs related?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 39 year old male. My height is about 6 feet, and weight is 170 lbs. I do not drink, but do smoke a pack of cigarette a day. My problem is PVCs. About eight years ago, I went to the ER because it felt like my heart was skipping every other beat. All test came back fine. I followe...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I guess all your heart tests including echo was normal last time and you do not have any chest pain. First, we need to look at the reason. Most of the time they are benign and not a matter of worry. Smoking, stimulant drugs including caffeine if any, hyperthyroidism an...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.