Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism is a condition where the thyroid glands are underactive and produce less thyroid hormone. The signs and symptoms include weight gain, cold intolerance, tiredness, constipation, and hair loss. It requires thyroid hormone replacement therapy for life.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Can hypothyroidism result in small breast size?

Query: Hi doctor, My breasts are too small. I have hypothyroidism and I want to increase its size.   Read Full »


Dr. Sanya Dhingra

Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Hypothyroidism does not play a role in determining breast size. Breasts are made up of fat. Girls who have less fat in their body have small size of breasts. There is no medication for increasing the breast size. But I can suggest some ways to...  Read Full »

Will irregular periods delay pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I have irregular period, and I get my period once in six months. I am trying to get pregnant for a year. After having sex last night, I started bleeding.  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have had irregular cycles, with a frequency of once in six months. In that case, there is all likelihood that you are experiencing hormonal imbalances and needs to rule out hypothyroidism, hyperprolactinemia, and definitely polycystic ovarian syndrome. This can be d...  Read Full »

Why am I having bad shakiness in my hands and legs?

Query: Hi doctor, I have bad shakiness on my hands and legs. I have extreme trouble sleeping and I wake up every 45 to 60 minutes with sweating. Sometimes I hallucinate with sights and sounds. Sometimes I develop a burning sweat after eating. I have tried taking different foods and it has not helped me. I...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Elevated TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) can be responsible for the symptoms of weak muscles, fatigue, constipation, depression, and loss of hair and tick nails. You need to evaluate your thyroid antibodies and do an ultrasound. An endocrinologist is a person who deal...  Read Full »

What should I do to reduce weight and anxiety due to hypothyroidism?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 49 years old. I weigh around 72 kg, having hypothyroidism and anxiety. I am taking Thyroxine 125 mcg and Sertraline 25 in the morning and 50 in the evening. How can I get rid of anxiety and its sensations like floating and dizziness? And how can I lose weight? My LDL cholesterol ...  Read Full »


Dr. Nagaraj Patil

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Diabetologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I could see only the ultrasound report and others I think you missed attaching (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Anyways, the ultrasound report is normal. For your height, you are almost about 12 kg more. Hypothyroidism itself can lead to weight ...  Read Full »

I have severe constipation and bloating problem, with slight vaginal bleeding. Please help.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 22 year old female, and I have been experiencing major constipation from the last month. Every time I eat, I experience bloating, and I am unable to go to the toilet later on. Have tried taking Sennetabs, Metamucil, increasing fiber, and water in the diet. I have this problem...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I would need a little bit more history, How many times during a week do you have a bowel movement? Please go online and type Bristol stool chart, and let me know the consistency and type of the stools you are having in general from a month. Have you had diarrhea before...  Read Full »

Kindly examine the TSH reports of my wife and suggest.

Query: Hi doctor, I would like to ask a question for the thyroid disease. My wife was suggested to get a blood test, including TSH, T3 and T4. The report showed TSH level 14 and T3 and T4 as normal. After two days, she had a second set of test, which showed TSH level 2.58. After three days, her third test...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. The normal level of thyroid-stimulating hormone - TSH is 0.3 - 5.5. Three out of the four tests showed that your wife's TSH level is more than 5.5. It indicates that she is having hypothyroidism. Control of hypothyroidism is important for having a normal pregnancy and nor...  Read Full »

Can hypothyroidism cause increased heart rate?

Query: Hi doctor,I have a high TSH of 10 mIU/L with increased heart rates. My ECG is normal and my blood pressure is high with a level of 160/100 mm Hg. After ten minutes, it was 140/90 mm Hg. I want to know whether a hypothyroid patient have an increased heart rate. I am taking Thyronorm, Multivitamin tab...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your tests show that you have subclinical hypothyroidism. It means that you have elevated TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) with T3 (triiodothyronine) and T4 (thyroxine) within normal ranges. TSH is produced in the pituitary gland inside the cranium near the brain. This...  Read Full »

Why do I not get sexually aroused nowadays?

Query: Hi doctor,I have an issue with my sexual performance. I masturbate frequently and I am not getting sexual arousal nowadays. I have hypothyroidism with low sperm count and volume.   Read Full »


Dr. Alexander Davis, Md

General Practitioner, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you have hypoactive thyroid, you need to investigate TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone), FT3 (free triiodothyronine), FT4 (free thyroxine), and the other three main thyroid antibodies. Sonography can be done. A good hormone replacement therapy can help you. For sexual...  Read Full »

How long should I take Levothyroxine for hypothyroidism?

Query: Hello doctor,I was tested for hypothyroidism before few years. My TSH was 5.6, and put on 50 mg of Levothyroxine and not explained anything about it to me. I took medicine for the past 12 years with lots of side effects. I got rashes, dry skin, frizzy hair, hair loss on legs and arms, and hair start...  Read Full »


Dr. Nasir

Pain Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your problem and can understand that it must have been quite difficult to take some medication for 12 years. Now there are somethings about thyroid and hypothyroidism that you should know. Usually, a thyroid profile is done when a doctor suspects...  Read Full »

Can hypothyroidism result in depression and memory problems?

Query: Hi, I would like to ask something. I never heard of Hypothyroidism but I came across it when I was reading an article of what causes love handles. I don't want to self-diagnose but I've been experiencing its symptoms. I'm diagnosed with Major Depressive Disorder with Psychotic Features. I've read t...  Read Full »


Dr. Prathish Kumar

General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi I think you have already done a lot of surfing and research by yourself. Regarding your doubt, yes, hypothyroidism and depression are interlinked. Depression is more common in people suffering from hypothyroidism. And your irregular menstrual cycles and pubertal developmental delays may also be...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.