Hypothyroidism

Hypothyroidism is a condition where the thyroid glands are underactive and produce less thyroid hormone. The signs and symptoms include weight gain, cold intolerance, tiredness, constipation, and hair loss. It requires thyroid hormone replacement therapy for life.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What are the symptoms of uncontrolled hypothyroidism?

Query: Hi doctor,I am experiencing pain all over the body, numbness and tingling sensation in the right hand, swollen legs and hands, persistent cough, my ears are ringing, vision is blurred, distended stomach, open sore inside of the ankle, cluster of black beds under my nails. I always feel tired. I am d...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for the query. I can understand your concern. According to your statement and reports (attachments removed to protect the patient’s identity), you have been suffering from body ache, feeling of numbness and tingling in right hand, ringing in th...  Read Full »

Does drinking alcohol affect hypothyroidism?

Query: Hi doctor, I noticed that, after drinking alcohol, I feel exhausted and weak, after a week. I also have pain behind my eyes and a constant headache. I am curious if it is related to the thyroid or something else. Does alcohol affect patients with hypothyroidism?  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query. Yes, alcohol does affect people who have hypothyroidism. It affects the hypothalamic-pituitary-thyroid axis and causes suppression of the thyroid gland in a normal individual. But in those who already have a hypo-functioning thyroid gland, th...  Read Full »

I feel fragile after sleeping. How to overcome my ongoing depression symptoms?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 42 year old male. I feel extremely weak after sleeping in the afternoon on weekends. And even after taking breakfast I feel sleepy, and I sleep off. I got a kidney transplant done five years back, and I am under psychiatric treatment from the past 15 years. I currently take the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. You are on 20 mg Nexito (Escitaprolam), Modafinil 25 mg, and 25 mg Quetiapine, even with these medicines, your symptoms are persistent. So, some minor changes in medicines will help you to come out of these symptoms. In suggest try takin...  Read Full »

Why am I having a constant feeling of anxiety with negative thoughts?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24 year old female, and I am a doctor myself. I just graduated from college and got a job. I have this constant feeling of anxiety, and my heart rate does not seem to get lowered. I cannot shut my mind from worrying about what might happen in the future, I always think of the ...  Read Full »


Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. A lot of individuals at your age suffer such anticipatory anxiety and stress about future. You are in a job and have anticipation about the things that are not going to happen. You are thinking about the worst scenario, not...  Read Full »

I am worried about my blood reports. Kindly suggest.

Query: Hi doctor, Recently, I had a blood test. The report shows, TSH is 14.2, cardiac risk factor 7.1, high cholesterol and low iron and hemoglobin. At the same time, I have periods for the last 20 days. So, I had Destrogen twice a day. Now, I am taking Iron, Calcium and cholesterol tablets after dinner. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First, do not worry as everything is very well treatable. Regarding your thyroid, were you a known hypothyroid or just now detected? If you are a known case and on 100 ug since long, then dose needs to be increased to 112.5 as TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) is more ...  Read Full »

Why is there weight gain and tiredness in hypothyroidism even after taking Thyronorm?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been taking thyroid medicine (Thyronorm) for over a year now. First, I use to take Thyronorm 25, and now I am taking Thyronorm 50. I cannot see any visible changes. I get tired easily, and I have gained too much weight. I have attached my reports for your reference. Kindly help me...  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query and have looked at the reports you have provided (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). As seen in reports, your TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) level is 12, any level more than 10, and the presence of symptoms is ...  Read Full »

I have hypothyroidism and taking medicines. How to modify the dosage of the medicine?

Query: Hi doctor, I suffer from hypothyroidism for more than ten years. My TSH remains fluctuated between 7 to 50 mIU/L. My adrenal function, blood sugar, and urine report are normal. I have a hemoglobin of 13 g/dL and a TPO antibody above 1000. Normally, hypothyroid patients take around 50 to 100 mcg of ...  Read Full »


Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com.Your dose of Thyronorm remains low. Kindly tell me about the time of taking medication.   Read Full »

What are the clinical signs of hypothyroidism?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 24-year-old female. I took thyroid medicine (25 mcg) around two years back, but since my tests were all in the specified range and I felt better (good diet and exercise were helping), I stopped taking medicine. I am currently experiencing fatigue, leg muscle weakness, high heart r...  Read Full »


Dr. Satyajit Jalinder Pawar

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your query. The laboratory results are pretty evident. And all your symptoms point towards symptomatic hypothyroidism. Fatigue, weakness, and dry skin are common symptoms of hypothyroidism. In this case, I would advise you to restart your thyroid med...  Read Full »

What is the cause of dry skin in the front of my lower legs?

Query: Hi doctor,I have some dry skin in the front of my lower legs, but it is on both legs. It is red and looks like dry skin. It does not itch, and I have had it for a few months. Do you have any idea of what could it be?  Read Full »


Dr. Shalini Patodiya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is xerosis that is, dry skin. Shins are common sites for xerosis. Xerosis can be due to a cold climate, atopic dermatitis or certain other disorders such as hypothyroidism. I suggest you the following treatment for xerosis. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss wi...  Read Full »

Can constipation, depression, and sleeplessness be due to Crohn's disease?

Query: Hi doctor, My 12-years-old daughter has gained 20 lbs in three months. She has dealt with acid reflux and constipation for a very long time, maybe even since birth. She is dealing with depression and cannot sleep at night. A few months back, they did a full blood panel to find out if she had Crohn&...  Read Full »


Dr. Sugreev Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for writing, and I understand your concern. Constipation can be associated with Crohn's disease. But depression and destructive sleep can be due to increased thyroid. As you mentioned earlier, her TSH level was 8.2, which suggests hypothyroidism, but after ta...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.