ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I suffer from hypothyroidism and taking medicines. How to change the dosage of the medicine?

Answered by
Dr. Zulfiqar Ahmed
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 28, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 22, 2021

Hi doctor,

I suffer from hypothyroidism for more than ten years. My TSH remains fluctuated between 7 to 50 mIU/L. My adrenal function, blood sugar, and urine report are normal. I have a hemoglobin of 13 g/dL and a TPO antibody above 1000. Normally, hypothyroid patients take around 50 to 100 mcg of Thyroxine. I am taking a half tablet of 12.5 mcg Thyronorm on alternate days. After taking it, I have heavy tiredness, muscle ache, lack of appetite, feeling like a drug addict. Why is this happening to me? If I stop taking a thyroxine dose, I start to have dullness, slowness in movements and it gets increased day by day. Kindly advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your dose of Thyronorm remains low. Kindly tell me about the time of taking medication.

Thank you doctor,

I am taking tablets early in the morning before 45 minutes of taking breakfast. I know that my dose remains low. But I cannot take 75 or 50 or 25 mcg. As I mentioned earlier, I take approximately 6 mcg on alternate days. It makes my body and blood toxic. I am not able to quit this medicine totally as it causes dullness and slowness in everything.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This medication has interaction with many drugs such as iron tablets, calcium, and others. So I suggest you avoid taking anything for three to four hours of taking Thyroxine. If you are taking any milk products like tea in milk or anything in the breakfast, avoid taking it or you can take your medication at night before sleeping. Avoid taking anything for three to four hours of taking medication. Please mention the symptoms you experience after taking it and after how much time of taking it.

Thank you doctor,

I have never taken this medicine before sleep. I will try to take it.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Initially, start taking it with 12.5 mcg. If you do not have any symptoms for three days, then increase it to 25 mcg.

Thank you doctor,

My doubt is not cleared. I understand that I should take 50 to 75 mcg dose as my TSH remains around fluctuated around 7 to 50 mIU/L. But I have some complications and some worse symptoms after taking it. I do not take any medication except thyroxine. Can I have any other factors affecting my body? I am a hypothyroid patient and I am not able to take a sufficient dose of my medicine as it causes some complications in my body. I am underweight with a weight of 49 kilograms. I feel weak. I seem to be lean with low energy lethargic person. My height is five feet five inches.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

If you are having symptoms due to intake of Levothyroxine, this does not mean that you have an underlying disease. Some people cannot tolerate some specific medications. There is nothing to do with your body dysfunction. If you still have any symptoms, then you need to change the brand of Thyroxine. You can change Thyronorm to Thyroxine or Eltroxin.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can hypothyroidism cause intermittent palpitations?

.. advised that a normal ECG while you do not have the palpitation feeling, is not diagnostic of the palpitation. You need to have a cardiac monitor. If the palpitation happens every day, then a 24 hours cardiac monitor should pick them up. If they h...   Read full

Am I experiencing hoarseness of voice and plantar fasciitis due to hypothyroidism?

Hi doctor,I have hypothyroidism for seven years ... You have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and currently, you are taking Eltroxin 50 mg (Thyroxine) ...   Read full

Can I continue my pregnancy with a high TSH level?

Hypothyroidism can affect the fetal brain development, especially in early pregnancy ... But yes, there is data that hypothyroidism can affect brain development and function in baby permanently a...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
