Common "Indirect Bilirubinemia" queries answered by top doctors | iCliniq

Indirect Bilirubinemia

Indirect bilirubinemia is caused due to a higher level of indirect bilirubin in the blood. This condition is caused by Hemolytic anemia, which means the destruction of too many red blood cells. The level of indirect bilirubin is measured by calculating the difference between the total bilirubin and the direct bilirubin.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My 9-day-old baby has high bilirubin levels. Please suggest.

Query: Hello doctor, Our baby boy was born 9 days ago. Mom and the infant, both have B plus blood group. His weight at the time of birth was 6.68 lbs. After five days, his bilirubin level was 13.06. Today, the bilirubin level was 15.36. Our doctor advised vitamin D3 oral dose for one year. What is your sug...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepak Patel

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concerns. 1. Your child is now 9 days old. Since, both mother and child have same blood group, there are less chances of pathological hyperbilirubinemia. 2. On the 9th day of life, the bilirubin level of 15.36 does not require phototherapy ...  Read Full »

Kindly interpret my blood test reports.

Query: Hello doctor, I did blood tests and attached are the reports. Are they alright, or do I need to investigate further?  Read Full »


Dr. Singh Smrita

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have reviewed your test results (attachment removed to protect patient identity), and the only abnormality is high direct bilirubin. Higher than normal levels of direct bilirubin in your blood may indicate your liver is not clearing bilirubin properly. The most com...  Read Full »

My baby has jaundice. Will breastfeeding help?

Query: Hi doctor, Our baby is 16 days old and is suffering from jaundice. Both mom and son have same B positive blood group. TSH level is normal and vitamin D oral drop is given. I have attached the bilirubin test report for your reference. Does breastfeeding affect jaundice in any way? Please advise us. T...  Read Full »


Dr. Deepak Patel

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the reports that you have attached (attachment removed to protect patient identity). 1. It is day 16 of the baby. Bilirubin levels have increased to 15 and it is mainlyindirect bilirubinemia. 2. Thyroid-stimulating hormone levels are normal, so hypot...  Read Full »

What causes the bilirubin level to be 1.8 persistently?

Query: Hi doctor, I am suffering from jaundice for the last two months. One month before, my bilirubin level was 1.4. Before 15 days, the level was 1.2 and today 1.8. What is the reason for this change?  Read Full »


Dr. Kagathara Happy Kumar Devkaranbhai

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern for the continuous high bilirubin level. Before proving you appropriate guidance, I would like to know a few more details. I guess the reports mentioned by you are total bilirubin. What about direct, indirect bilirubin and liver enzymes ...  Read Full »

My indirect bilirubin levels are high. Should I be worried?

Query: Hi doctor, I was initially in the hospital with heartburn. They performed a CT scan and ultrasound, and it showed a mild fatty liver. Bilirubin levels were 2.2, with unconjugated being high. I followed up with MD and did bilirubin again, and it was 1.6 with elevated unconjugated levels. She then ran...  Read Full »


Dr. Ajeet Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. However, I do not think that the information you provided is enough to make a diagnosis. I would need a complete history of your problem. And all the investigations that have been performed. For example, endoscopy images with biopsies rep...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.