Q. What is your suggestion about bilirubin level 15. 36 in a 9 days old baby?

Answered by
Dr. Deepak Patel
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

Our baby boy was born 9 days ago. Mom and the infant, both have B plus blood group. His weight at the time of birth was 3.03 kg. After five days, his bilirubin level was 13.06. Today, the bilirubin level was 15.36. Our doctor advised vitamin D3 oral dose for one year. What is your suggestion?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I can understand your concerns.

  • Your child is now 9 days old. Since, both mother and child have same blood group, there are less chances of pathological hyperbilirubinemia.
  • On the 9th day of life, the bilirubin level of 15.36 does not require phototherapy and only repeat bilirubin after two days is recommended.
  • However, we have to look for some more things like whether it is direct or indirect bilirubinemia. What is DCT (direct Coombs test) report?
  • I advise you to attach the full report so that a clearer answer can be given.
  • If all things are normal, then this is physiological bilirubinemia and only repeat bilirubin level after two days needs to be done.

Revert back with the report to a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician

Thank you doctor,

I have attached the reports for your reference.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I have seen the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and this is indirect bilirubinemia. There is no need of phototherapy right now.
  • Repeat bilirubin levels after 2 days. Take care.

For further doubts consult a paediatrician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/paediatrician


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Please check my son's bilirubin report and advise us.

.. understand your concerns. I have seen the report that you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity).  Today is day 4 of your child and bilirubin total is 8.7 mg/dL and indirect bilirubin is 8.2 mg/dl. This is slightly higher in ...   Read full

My bilirubin level is elevated consistently since three months. Why?

Everything came out fine, except mild hepatomegaly and elevated conjugated bilirubin ... My bilirubin is elevated consistently for...   Read full

My newborn baby was found to have high bilirubin. Kindly advice.

.. understand your concerns. Serum bilirubin of 20 is high for the baby. The value of 18 mg/dL should be indirect bilirubin, because indirect bilirubin is increased in most cases. If direct bilirubin is so much, then the treatment is different. If it...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


My baby's bilirubin levels are above 21. Is he at risk for cerebral palsy?

Query: Hello doctor,I was recently blessed with a baby boy. This week, I just took him to the hospital to check if he had jaundice, as he seemed too sleepy and the bilirubin levels came to 21.80 on the eighth day. I do not know at which rate the levels were being raised. The doctor immediately put him unde...  Read Full »

What is the reason for change in liver function tests? Taking Concor 5 mg for High BP.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 45 year old male. I have recently checked my blood test and my liver function test shows 1.6 total bilirubin, 0.6 direct bilirubin and 0.9 indirect bilirubin. What might be the problem? I have high blood pressure and fatty liver. My current medication includes Covance 25 mg, Conco...  Read Full »

Hemoglobin, RBC, and WBC are going down rapidly. What can be the reason?

Query: Hello doctor, My husband's hemoglobin is 3.7 g/dL, but the hemoglobin level was 5 g/dL when we checked it two days back. His RBC and WBC are also going down. What can be the reason?  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Sinusitis is the infection of the air cavities within the nasal passages. Normally, the healthy sinuses are filled with ...  Read more»
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
This article explains about asthma and its causes. It also focuses on the benefits of starting early treatment to lead a...  Read more»
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches
This article discusses the historical aspects of Parkinsonism and, the evidence based approaches currently available for...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.