Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Though I am on Stalopam, I am not getting sleep. What to do?

Answered by
Dr. Manjunadh M Nair
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 29, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 19, 2019

Hi doctor,

I am suffering from insomnia. I have been taking Stalopam for six months, but I am unable to sleep in the night. I had Feliz S Plus before two years, and it worked for me. But, I was advised by my doctor to stop it. What to do now?

Dr. Manjunadh M Nair

Psychiatry Psychologist/ Counsellor Psychotherapy Sexology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern.

  • Escitalopram may not help you to sleep since it does not have much sedative property.
  • Feliz plus has Clonazepam in it, which will aid in sleep, but is not recommended long term.
  • Since you have not mentioned any other symptoms regarding the prescription of Stalopam, I am assuming that you do not have any other symptoms except sleep disturbance.
  • For a beginning, start practising sleep hygiene, do a bit of exercise in the evening and avoid drinking coffee after 5 PM.
  • If you are still unable to get sleep, then I suggest you tablet Ramelteon 8 mg known by brand name Rametax, which is very physiological and devoid of side effects. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take medicine with consent.
  • But, I will advise you to try the non-medical approach. If you have symptoms of anxiety or depression, then it is better to continue Stalopam.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I am feeling lightheaded and dizzy. Is it because of high BP and triglycerides levels?
Can I take Practin and Decdan to gain weight?
Mirap and Clonazepam prescribed for anxiety and depression, Is it fine to take?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Could my insomnia be due to increase in Zoloft dosage?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been taking 100 mg of Zoloft for a number of years. On 14th, my doctor added another 50 mg which I take at bedtime. For the past few days, I have been experiencing severe insomnia and can rarely sleep for more than an hour at a time. In addition, I have begun taking 25 mg of Se...  Read Full »

To stop continuous panic attacks, which drug can be taken other than Clonazepam?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been on Klonopin that is Clonazepam prescribed before 14 years for panic attacks and anxiety. I am currently on the 2 mg dosage and taking it four times a day. This is monitored every few months by my family doctor. For the past one week, I have noticed that I have been experienc...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Psychiatrist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
