ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Please suggest a medicine for fungal infection of the toe.

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 14, 2018

Hello doctor,

There is a fungal infection between my toes. My doctor advised me to apply a Bifonazole cream. But, it is not showing any result. My wife having the same problem last month, applied Salactin paint and it got cured in just four days. So, can I apply the same cream too?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You seem to have digital intertrigo.
  • Continue the application of antifungal cream which you have.
  • Also, Salactin paint (a combination of Salicylic acid and Lactic acid) can be applied at bedtime.
  • Still, if there is no response, then visit a dermatologist so that paring can be done. This will be considered only if there is no response to topical treatment.
  • Avoid wearing shoes.

For further queries consult a dermatologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/dermatologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can I prevent the appearance of rash in between testicle and anal area?

.. to be a case of intertrigo, a kind of dermatitis or inflammatory condition of skin folds. It usually get induced or aggravated by heat, moisture, maceration, friction, and lack of air circulation. It may be secondarily infected by candidal and str...   Read full

Please suggest a medicine for fungal infection of the toe.

.. to have digital intertrigo. Continue the application of antifungal cream which you have. Also, Salactin paint (a combination of Salicylic acid and Lactic acid) can be applied at bedtime. Still, if there is no response, then visit a dermatologist...   Read full

Suffering from balanitis. Using an anti-fungal cream candid-B. The symptoms start again after I stop using the cream.

Hello doctor, My father is 65 years old. He has bipolar disorder for 40 years. He also has diabetes. He is taking medicine for high blood pressure. For a very long time, he took lithium 1000 mg and oxcarbazepine 900 mg. 2-3 episodes used to happen, n...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
