ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I felt a lump while checking for the string of IUD. what should I do know?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by Dr.Nithila A
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 10, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have an intrauterine device. I was checking for the strings, and I felt a lump. Not sure if it is normal or not. I got my period today. I had my last period over three months.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It is better to have one local examination by Gynecology specialist but better after periods. If vaginal irritation continues, then it is better to have a high vaginal swab, lump examination (may need biopsy or swab), cx (cervical smear)smear; You may have vaginal or pelvic or sexually transmitted infection along with cyst or abscess or infective lesion. Have complete treatment for any health issue you have.

Have a balanced diet, weight, and BMI. have a daily walk, exercise, and yoga. Have recreational activities and quit recreational drugs. Follow strict hygiene. Use condoms to avoid sexually transmitted infection. Do sitz warm baths to prevent irritation and olive oil massage.

After high vaginal swab, if pain, irritation or smelly or colored discharge persists then, you need proper antibiotics. If lump also continues, then there is a need to evaluate for appropriate management (marsupialization or drainage).


The Probable causes:

Abcess or cyst and infection.

Investigations to be done:

HVS, local examination, biopsy, and a swab from vaginal and lump.

Treatment plan:

May need antibiotics after HVS if symptoms persist, may need to remove abscess.

Preventive measures:

As above.

Regarding follow up:

As per need.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is there any side effect free birth control pill?

You should opt for a copper-T insertion as an IUCD (intrauterine contraceptive device) ... This is a non-hormonal contraceptive ... I would like to know a birth control pil...   Read full

What is the reason for painful vaginal swab test?

You are likely to have mixed vaginosis infection both bacterial and fungal which can easily cause cervicitis and is the likely reason you are bleeding since then ... I went to the doctor to test ...   Read full

Is it possible for E-coli to cause infertility?

Yes, infection of E-coli can damage the cilia of fallopian tube which will hamper passage of sperm and catching of egg ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
