Q. I had three failed IUIs. Will I benefit from IVF?

Answered by
Dr. Purushottam Sah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 20, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am 27 years old. I went through three IUIs, but all of them failed. All my hormonal test such as FSH, LH, TSH, and sugar are normal. Even the ultrasound is normal. My AMH is 1.14. Six months back, during my follicle study, I used to have five to six follicles SGFS on day-2. But, from the last two cycles, I have two to three follicles on each side. The doctor has suggested IVF. Is my AMH level too low? Will IVF benefit me?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • Your AMH (antimullerian hormone) level is not low rather it is low-normal. Since the FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) is normal it does not matter much.
  • What is the husband's semen analysis report? IVF (in-vitro fertilization) has a similar chance as IUI (intrauterine insemination) if the tubes and semen reports are good. Age is in your favor.


Thank you doctor,

Yes, I have done prolactin test and HSG tubal test. Both are normal. Husband's semen analysis was also normal. Even during IUIs the motility count was good for him. I am yet to do serum testosterone. I was told that around eight to ten follicles is a good number, but I have two to three on each side which is quite low according to my doctor.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You should do testosterone levels.

  • Two to three on either side, with a total of five to six, is fine while going for IUI. For IVF, you may need more follicles. These days, even one to two good follicles are considered sufficient and some centers abroad are doing natural cycle IVF with one to two follicles.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Trying to Get Pregnant? Infertility Treatments Explained.

s age is 35 or more, patient has irregular menstrual cycles, PCOS, endometriosis, pelvic infections, has had appendisectomy etc ...   Read full

Can I have testosterone blockers to prevent testosterone production?

.. me make sure that I have understood your query. Basically you are a male and want to remain as a male but you need to avoid the manly transition and retain your feminine look. Please correct me if I am wrong. Well, there are many ways to do that. ...   Read full

I had IVF failure twice. Please guide me.

Hello doctor,I have acute tonsillitis. The doctor gave me Roxithromycin 300 mg for five days. I have had two tablets now but it seems to be getting worse. I was very sick three weeks ago, sore throat, lethargy, and runny nose but no pus. This time my...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
