Iui

IUI or intrauterine insemination is a type of fertility treatment, where sperm is placed inside a woman's uterus for fertilization. It is done in cases of infertility due to unexplained reasons or due to endometriosis. It is also done when donor sperm is used and semen allergy.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I had three failed IUIs. Will I benefit from IVF?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 27 years old. I went through three IUIs, but all of them failed. All my hormonal tests, such as FSH, LH, TSH, and sugar, are normal. Even the ultrasound is normal. My AMH is 1.14. Six months back, during my follicle study, I used to have five to six follicles SGFS on day 2. But, I h...  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your AMH (antimullerian hormone) level is not low rather it is low-normal. Since the FSH (follicle-stimulating hormone) is normal it does not matter much. If not done already, I suggest you ch...  Read Full »

Can we opt for IUI or ICSI to conceive?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife and myself have been married for one year and seven months. We started regular coitus about eight months ago for at least two to three times per week. Her cycle occurs every month, but ranges between 26 to 29 days. We are unable to conceive. Her hormonal profile and pelvic US are ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sweta Singh

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Having gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I feel you and your wife have a good chance of conception with IUI (intrauterine insemination). However, I would like to suggest you get your wife's tubes tested by means of a hystero...  Read Full »

Does elevated hCG levels of my wife signify a healthy pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she has PCOD. We are trying to conceive for 2 years. We had done an IUI which failed. We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy. Last month, our doctor did Frozen Embryo Transfer (FET). He transferred 2 embryos on that day. We got a positive result...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The normal hCG levels in a singleton pregnancy as follows: At 4-5 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-7000.At 5-6 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-32,000.At 6-8 weeks the HCG level ranges between 4,000-150,000.In a twin pregnancy, the levels are 30% higher tha...  Read Full »

My cousin's hCG levels have doubled after IUI. Is a viable pregnancy likely?

Query: Hello doctor,My cousin had her last period on the 10th of last month and got her IUI done on the 26th. Her hCG levels increased (doubled) in the blood test. Now, at six weeks, she got an ultrasound scan, and there has been no heartbeat till now. Is it too late? What are the chances of the pregnancy ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sravanthi Nuthalapati

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Six weeks can be a little too early to diagnose pregnancy by a scan. If the heartbeat is not detected, it is advised to repeat the scan after ten days to confirm the pregnancy. This is because, at times, there could be a possibility of delayed conception. The oth...  Read Full »

I have been diagnosed with asthenozoospermia. Can I still become a father?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old male married for five years. My wife and I are trying for a baby for the last two and a half years with no luck. My wife had gone for an HSG and other tests and her reports are all good. My semen analysis was fine too. We had gone for IUI thrice with no luck. Now, f...  Read Full »


Dr. Shahil Khant

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per your report, you have asthenoteratozoospermia. Also, your report shows pus cells. Now, I suggest the following:  Get a semen culture done to rule out an infection in the semen which may ...  Read Full »

Are there any risks involved with IUI?

Query: Hi doctor, What is IUI? My physician asked us to go for it apart from trying the natural process. Are there any complications involved in it?  Read Full »


Dr. Kamalpreet Kaur Nagpal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. IUI is intrauterine insemination. The doctor will place the semen inside your uterine cavity in an artificial way by using a cannula. This technique is called IUI. It is usually done in male factor infertility or cervical factors or when stimulation of follicles h...  Read Full »

Can I get pregnant with a single embryo transfer?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32-year-old female. Both the ovaries are polycystic. My husband is 33 years old and has erection issues. The doctor suggested IUI, but the husband's motile sperm count was only 10 million. The doctor advised going for IVF with ICSI. Can I go for a single embryo transfer? I als...  Read Full »


Dr. Sweta Singh

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The sperm count of 10 million is more than sufficient for IUI (intrauterine insemination). Please go for IUI, and you have an excellent chance to conceive. So, do not worry. You are around 9 kg overweight (attachments removed to protect patients identity), so pleas...  Read Full »

Are IVF and ICSI needed to get pregnant with PCOS?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 32 year old female, and I weigh 57 kg. I am work in a bank, which keeps me out of home from 9 AM to 7 PM. I was diagnosed with PCOS, and I have a 1.5 mm intramural fibroid on the posterior wall of the uterus since two years. I am taking Glyciphage SR 500 since then, and it has kep...  Read Full »


Dr. Sathawane Aparna Milchand

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not necessary to go for IVF (in vitro fertilization). IVF has more success rate than IUI (intrauterine insemination) during infertility. I suggest trying IUI few more times, but chances of success are less. So, you have to take the decision. Nowadays with advance...  Read Full »

I have attached my reports. Kindly suggest if I can become pregnant.

Query: Hi doctor, I am 29 years old. My height is 5'3", and weight is 57 kg. I got married for four years. I have an irregular period of 30 to 41 days cycle. I am trying desperately for baby from the last nine months, but there is no success. I did a follicular study last month, and they gave hCG 5000 IU ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Considering your high AMH levels (antimullerian hormone) and oligomenorrhea or irregular cycles, no hypothyroidism and hyperprolactinemia, you are likely to be a case of PCOD or PCOS - polycystic ovarian syndrome. Ideally, you should be getting your serum testosterone...  Read Full »

What are the best treatments to increase sperm count?

Query: Hi doctor,My sperm count is less than normal for the past six months. It ranges from 11 to 14 million/mL. The rest of the parameters are normal. Please advise a best treatment. I am taking Addyzoa for the past four months.   Read Full »


Dr. Amit Kyal

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your sperm count and volume are low. If there is no improvement in these parameters after three months of medication, it is best to do intrauterine insemination (IUI). The sperm is treated or prepared before IUI and it helps to select motile fractions of the sperm for i...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.