Iui

IUI or intrauterine insemination is a type of fertility treatment, where sperm is placed inside a woman's uterus for fertilization. It is done in cases of infertility due to unexplained reasons or due to endometriosis. It is also done when donor sperm is used and semen allergy.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

What are the best treatments to increase sperm count?

Query: Hi doctor,My sperm count is less than normal for the past six months. It ranges from 11 to 14 million/mL. The rest of the parameters are normal. Please advise a best treatment. I am taking Addyzoa for the past four months.   Read Full »


Dr. Amit Kyal

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your sperm count and volume are low. If there is no improvement in these parameters after three months of medication, it is best to do intrauterine insemination (IUI). The sperm is treated or prepared before IUI and it helps to select motile fractions of the sperm for i...  Read Full »

Do I need ICIS for IVF?

Query: Hi doctor, I have recently had a semen analysis in anticipation of doing IVF with my wife. The two parameters showed up as low are the percentage of normal morphology and motility index. I will attach the semen analysis results along with this query. My questions are the following. Am I considered s...  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist, Andrologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your total motility is normal and the morphology is low. To improve normal morphology, please stay away from heat, chemical, smoking, alcohol and cold compress the testes daily for five minutes. My advice is to take vitamins C, E, B complex, folic acid, zinc and eat more ...  Read Full »

Will PCOS delay pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 28 years old. My height is 5'4" and weight is 70 kg. We have been trying for pregnancy for a year. My husband's reports were all normal. I am having PCOS, but my periods are very regular. I am on Oxetol 300 mg for partial seizure since one year. I am also taking Metformin 500 mg t...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Having seen your PCOS reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is suggested that you should opt for controlled ovarian stimulation and intrauterine insemination procedure. It will increase your chance of conception by 20 percent as it would r...  Read Full »

Can we opt for IUI or ICSI to conceive?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife and myself have been married for one year and seven months. We started regular coitus about eight months ago for at least two to three times per week. Her cycle occurs every month, but ranges between 26 to 29 days. We are unable to conceive. Her hormonal profile and pelvic US are ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sweta Singh

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Having gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I feel you and your wife have a good chance of conception with IUI (intrauterine insemination). However, I would like to suggest you get your wife's tubes tested by means of a hysterosalping...  Read Full »

Can a 34 year old conceive?

Query: Hi doctor, I am 34 years old and trying to conceive. My report showed AMH 162, TSH 2.03 and prolactin 31.50. Can I get pregnant? I am also taking Clomid tablet in the first 4 days of the cycle.  Read Full »


Dr. Ashwini Nanasaheb Talpe

Infertility Specialist, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) and prolactin levels are fine, but your AMH anti-mullerian hormone value of 1.62 is slightly on the lower side. At the age of 34, if you ovulate properly with good patent fallopian tubes and husband's semen analysis is normal, then the ch...  Read Full »

Should we opt for IUI or IVF?

Query: Hi doctor, We have been trying to conceive for the past one year. But, we are failing due to thyroid and low motility sperm issue. We had a medical test and required your opinion on the report. Please suggest whether we can go IUI or IVF. Thank you.  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your semen analysis report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), it is evident that you have astheno-teratozoospermia with chronic bacterial infection and it is the reason for poor motility and increased pus cells. You should ideally be taking a cours...  Read Full »

How successful is IUI?

Query: Hi doctor, I had a first IUI one week ago. The egg was to rupture on the same day. Egg size was 22.5 mm and endometrium size 6.6.mm. Also, for the past one month, I am taking oral Susten 300. How much chance is there for successful implantation?  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The protocol has been rightly addressed with IUI (intrauterine insemination) at 22 mm follicle size. The follicle would have ruptured in the next 12 to 16 hours. Hence, the sperms were already present prior to that (which can stay alive for 72 hours in the female repro...  Read Full »

I am trying to conceive, and I am late by four days. What to do next?

Query: Hello doctor, I am trying to conceive since seven months. I am on medication for the past one month (Dydrogesterone tablets, Pyridoxine hydrochloride and Folic acid). This month I have not yet got my period and it is four days late by today. I just got a light brown drop on third day of missed perio...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern completely here with regards to inability to conceive. The fact that you have just missed your menses by four days, usually the urine pregnancy test is not conclusive till eight days post missed periods. Go for a serum beta-hCG test....  Read Full »

Why are eggs not maturing in my ovaries?

Query: Hi doctor, I am trying to conceive for over a year now, but unsuccessful. I went to a gynecologist and he told me that I have no eggs maturing in my ovary and was given Clomid 50 mg. My eggs did not mature and it only grows up to 10 mm. He asked me to come again to try IUI treatments. He mentioned t...  Read Full »


Dr. Purushottam Sah

Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Sexologist, Andrologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You have to do blood tests such as fasting sugar, thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH), prolactin and follicle stimulating hormone (FSH), testosterone and ultrasound of pelvis to see the cause for the immaturity of eggs. Depending on the reports, treatment is advise...  Read Full »

Does my wife's hCG levels indicate a healthy pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is 25 years old and she has PCOD. We are trying to conceive for 2 years. We had done an IUI which failed. We did IVF, but it ended with a chemical pregnancy. Last month, our doctor did Frozen Embryo Transfer (FET). He transferred 2 embryos on that day. We got a positive result...  Read Full »


Dr. Sameer Kumar

Family Physician, Obstetrician And Gynaecologist, Infertility Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The normal hCG levels in a singleton pregnancy as follows: At 4-5 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-7000.At 5-6 weeks the HCG level ranges between 200-32,000.At 6-8 weeks the HCG level ranges between 4,000-150,000.In a twin pregnancy, the levels are 30% higher tha...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.