iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersInfertilityiuiI am planning for a second IUI with three dominant follicles.

What are the chances of getting triplets or twins in the presence of three dominant follicles greater than 0.66 inches during intrauterine implantation?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At May 30, 2023
Reviewed AtOctober 11, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am planning for intrauterine insemination. There are three dominant follicles greater than 0.66 inches and this is going to be my second intrauterine insemination. The first intrauterine insemination was successful but turned out to be missed abortion (no FHR). What are the chances of getting triplets or twins? I am worried, please help.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Balakrishnan R

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

How are you doing? Intrauterine insemination does not work out like that. None of the fertility treatment procedures work like that. There is a chance of triplets, but not high enough for you to worry about. The chance of pregnancy in intrauterine insemination is 25 %. You have had that chance. The chances of multiple pregnancies are about 10 to 15 %. Mostly there will be twins if you are lucky, as the semen report is very good. The chance of triplets is less than 1 %. There are 80 to 90 % chances for a single pregnancy.

Thank you.

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

What is the ideal time for intrauterine insemination after ovulation? My intrauterine insemination was done after 12 hours of ovulation. I have ovulation pain every month which is from 1 am to 3 am. My intrauterine insemination was done around 3 pm.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Balakrishnan R

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Intrauterine insemination is a planned procedure. We can change the time of ovulation. We give an injection of hCG (human chorionic gonadotropin) to create ovulation 36 hours after the shot. Intrauterine insemination is planned 36 hours after this injection. The principle behind this is, the life span of an egg is 24 hours and that of sperm is 72 hours. So sperm can wait longer, not the egg. It is better to have sperm early in tubes before the eggs reach there. Ovulation after 12 hours is not bad, it is better not to keep the egg waiting, because of its shorter lifespan.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Balakrishnan R
Dr. Balakrishnan R

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Infertility

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

