ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Fourth ultrasound after IVF has no signs of fetal pole. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 21, 2018 and last reviewed on: Jan 09, 2019

Hello doctor,

I have a question about my pregnancy and my IVF transfer. I had an ultrasound five days back with my IVF doctor. They are calculating my pregnancy at seven weeks. I had a five-day embryo transfer last month and found out that I am pregnant. However, after my fourth ultrasound yesterday she said the sack stayed the same and was just black inside with no sigs of a fetal pole or anything else. She advised me to stop my medications and schedule a D and C. So, I stopped taking the medicines yesterday. All day yesterday and today I am having a constant spasm of my lower abdomen. I need advise on what could be going on? Currently, I am just taking Estrace and Progesterone oil shots.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It seems it was anembryonic pregnancy means the sac was formed but without a fetal pole. Sac is not growing inside to have a fetal pole and gradually towards further stages of pregnancy even after hormonal support. It is a bit depressing but if you want to wait for some time more to have nature to react rather then your own initiative then you can quit hormonal support and wait.

Cramps indicate that natural miscarriage is soon to happen. Be positive. Things that meant to come to you will come to you. It is your decision that you want to wait or want evacuation now. In case of bleeding, severe abdominal pain or dizziness report to the hospital. After this pregnancy, start folic acid daily 5 mg if you want to try again for IVF (in-vitro fertilization).

Have healthy nutritious diet with daily exercise and some relaxing recreational activities. Quit recreational drugs if you want to conceive again as these reduce fertility.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My wife is pregnant through IVF. Is Lonopin injection compulsory for her?

If she has a history of recurrent miscarriages or recurrent fetal deaths or repeated IVF failures, then Lonopin seems essential till at least 5 months ...   Read full

How can I stop IVF failure?

Hello doctor, I have had three IVF failures ... Latest failure -four embryos transferred, two -day 3, two -day 5 (blastocyst with array), negative beta hCG ...   Read full

I had IVF failure twice. Please guide me.

Hello doctor,I have acute tonsillitis. The doctor gave me Roxithromycin 300 mg for five days. I have had two tablets now but it seems to be getting worse. I was very sick three weeks ago, sore throat, lethargy, and runny nose but no pus. This time my...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
