ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Will jaw surgery for lack of bone lead to a change in the face?

Answered by
Dr. Gagan Khanna
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 06, 2018

Hi doctor,

My daughter had braces for four years but her midline is off and she has a gummy smile. Her bite is fine but her teeth are not properly aligned and she does not have bone on her left side. Her orthodontist referred her to a maxillofacial surgeon who says she needs her upper jaw broken and rotated clockwise and slightly up to compensate for the lack of bone and her bottom jaw also has to be broken and rotated clockwise. It would all then be held by plates and screws. My biggest concern is that she is a beautiful girl and he says that her face will not change at all. Is that true with this kind of procedure?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The procedure which you mentioned is called as orthognathic surgery which is done if there is a skeletal malrelation between the two jaws which cannot be corrected by orthodontics alone. The procedure usually improves the aesthetics of the face and is predictable. The expected outcome can be seen by preparing mock up models before undergoing the procedure. In this procedure, the portion of the jaw is fractured to rotate in the desired direction and fixed using using plates and screws.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Esthetic Dentistry - for You to Smile with Confidence

.. more and more popularity as we get increasingly concerned about our beauty. Our teeth play a major role in beautifying our smile and overall aesthetics. A smile is the best make up anyone can wear. This article will brief you about the various tre...   Read full

My front teeth are flaring outside and it is looking ugly. Please suggest treatment.

.. history and picture of the side of teeth (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I can tell you that your upper and lower teeth are flared. Also, there is an increased gap (overjet) between your upper and lower teeth. As you said, only y...   Read full

I want a jaw setback surgery as I find my face structure very unappealing.What are the risks involved?

.. can undergo surgery to reduce the lower jaw, i.e., mandible by around 5 mm or so if needed. It is only a slight difference. The advantage is a slight increase in aesthetics later on probably. Some disadvantage is always present like you said, i.e....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Maxillofacial Prosthodontist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
