ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is my husband's BP high due to the tumor in his left kidney?

Answered by
Dr. Shahil Khant
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 01, 2017

Hi doctor,

My husband has a tumor in his left kidney. He does not have blood in urine, but he has high blood pressure for a while. His BP is as high as 140 to 160/90 to 105 mmHg. The reports I have attached are roughly three months old. Is operation a necessity? If so, then what needs to be done? I want to know a little about the operational details for my knowledge. Why is he having high blood pressure?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have seen the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

  • It clearly shows 44 mm size tumor arising from the mid pole of the left kidney. The tumor looks like a malignant tumor. He definitely requires an operation called partial nephrectomy if possible or totally left nephrectomy.
  • I am surprised since three months no doctor has suggested surgery. Surgery is for sure. Whether to remove kidney half or full depends on the tumor characteristics. If the tumor is near to kidney blood vessels, then half kidney removal is not possible.
  • So, the doctors will try to remove half kidney only, but you need to be prepared that full kidney can be removed. He also requires a CT scan of the chest to check tumor is spreading to the chest or not.
  • Hypertension can be because of the tumor, but that does not mean removing tumor will cure hypertension.

I think I cleared your doubts. Thanks.


Hello doctor,

Thank you for your reply. If you could suggest some affordable hospital, where I could get instant treatment to this problem, I would be greatly helped. Due to financial troubles, we could not get the operation done.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I do not know the cost and hospitals in your country. But I think any government or a charitable hospital will do it at an affordable price.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:

.. the misconceptions prevalent among people against having anti-hypertensive pills .. ...   Read full

Hypertension - How Aware Are You?

.. your knowledge and teaches you hypertension facts .. ...   Read full

I had high blood pressure and low heart rate. Is my ECG showing infarction?

.. gone through your ECG (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The reports mentioned on ECG are machine generated and are frequently inaccurate. There is no clear-cut evidence of myocardial infarction on ECG. As you also do not have any ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
