Q. Is RCC benign or malignant and what is the treatment?

Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney and medically reviewed by Dr. Nithila A

 

New
Do you have a question on Kidney Cancer or Metastasis? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

My father, aged 70 years, lost five kg of weight in two to three months. Usg and CECT confirms a right renal mid-lower polar well defined large 11.3*10.6*12.0 cm soft tissue density homogeneously enhancing mass with internal regions of non-enhancement is observed with no obvious calcification or fat content.

The lesion appears to be containing renal fascia with increased peripheral vessels likely mitotic mass lesion of the right kidney (RCC). The right renal vein and IVC is patent. The mass is seen to indent the right psoas muscle, but a flat plane with the adjacent structures is nearly maintained. The urine test and renal functions are normal, and there is no evidence of metastasis. Kindly tell me if it is benign or malignant, and what are the possible line of treatment? Please help.


Related Questions:
Do you feel that the enhancement of a rib on MRI is due to metastasis?
Is it possible for the tumor to spread without lymph node involvement?
Dr.Aman Gupta
 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per the report, it is renal cell carcinoma (RCC) and it requires further evaluation. In the treatment of RCC, first of all, surgery is needed to remove the tumor and if required the kidney too. Then after confirming the diagnosis on histopathology, chemotherapy, or radiation is required. Please consult an oncosurgeon immediately. I hope it helps you. If you have any further queries, please ask me.

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


Is it possible for the tumor to spread without lymph node involvement?
Query: Hello doctor, My friend is suffering from metastatic liver disease. The primary site has been found to be anal canal. The primary tumor was very difficult to find as it was not visible on PET or colonoscopy. It only felt on digital rectal examination. Biopsy of the primary tumor as well as the liver...  Read Full »
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Anal basaloid tumors are potentially metastatic. Metastasis may occur in one of three ways. Either through escape of cancer cells into lymphatic vessels or through venous drainage or by direct metastases to adjacent organs. In your friend's condition, the metastasis occu...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?
 
 

Also Read Answers From