Q. How can I be free from kidney stone?

Answered by
Dr. Vivekanandan G
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 05, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jun 30, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 59 year old male. I had kidney stones problem for nearly eight years. I had multiple operations such as right pyelolithotomy and left ureterolithotomy to remove stone during that period. Now, after 20 years, I got a sudden pain and my ultrasound detected kidney stone. I had a CT scan, DTPA scan and kidney panel test. I have attached the reports for your reference. My left kidney has one stone and the right kidney is functioning very low with multiple stones. I would like to know how to proceed next.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It is good that you remained without any major stone episodes for more than 10 years.
  • Your creatinine level is normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity), which is good.
  • You can wait and follow up every three months with ultrasound for stones.
  • The best would be to undergo flexible ureteroscopy and laser lithotripsy on both sides to achieve stone free status.

For further doubts consult a urologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist

Thank you doctor,

I am more concerned about the right kidney. It is very small in size of about 52 x 18 x 20 mm and has only 9% relative functionality with three stones. Do you have any comments on this? Specifically, will it be more complex to achieve stone free status for the right kidney? Or would you advise to go for stone free status for both the kidneys?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Ideally, the right kidney should be removed because as you rightly said, it would be really difficult to achieve stone free status and it is a poorly functioning unit.
  • At the moment, it would be worthwhile to clear the left renal calculus and just follow up.

For further doubts consult a urologist online -->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/urologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Kidney Stones: Causes, Management and Prevention

What is a Kidney Stone ... Kidney stones (renal calculi) are hard mineral deposits like calcium, oxalate and phosphorus that form inside the kidneys ...   Read full

My 10 months old daughter has puffy eyes and elevated SGOT. Do we need to be worried?

The liver-related parameters are normal ... As other liver-related enzymes are normal, this is not a matter to worry ... She also requires renal function tests (bloo...   Read full

Why is my serum creatinine level fluctuating?

.. here to help you. Yes, definitely there is a need to worry. I need to know whether you have high blood pressure or diabetes. Also for what reason did you check your creatinine? Do you have a history of painkiller abuse? Have you got your urine te...   Read full

 


7 Days COVID Care
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Frequently Asked Questions About COVID-19 Vaccines
Female Sexual Arousal Disorder: Break the Shackles and Seek Help!!
Covaxin Vs Covishield

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
