Q. Why is 5-month-old baby having loose motion with pH level of 6?

Answered by
Dr. Shilpa Reddy Diggireddy
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 26, 2018 and last reviewed on: May 07, 2019

Hi doctor,

I have a 5-month-old baby who is having loose motion, so got his test done for reducing substances. It has a pH level of 6 and a positive report. What does this report signify? Otherwise, he is very gassy and burps and passes gas a lot. Please help.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) state that he is lactose intolerant. You have to avoid milk and milk products for a minimum of 15 days. Give him normal food, rice, dal, and vegetables, etc. After his stool has returned to normal color and consistency for four days, then you can start with small quantity such as 100 ml once a day and check if the symptoms return.


Thank you doctor,

He is exclusively breastfed baby and I have not started on anything yet. I will start after he has completed six months, otherwise, he is gaining weight and everything else is fine.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Please start him on probiotics. Enterogermina Respules (Bacillus Clausii) half twice a day morning and night. Sporlac (Lactobacillus) full one sachet with some of your milk expressed thrice a day.


Thank you doctor,

I got his stool culture done, what does this report say?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

E-Coli is a normal gut bacteria. It is present in everyone. But, when its number increase to more than the normal limits, it causes diarrhea. But your child's report (attachment removed to protect patient identity) suggest lactase deficient diarrhea for which, I mentioned earlier that you have to stop milk and milk products and start him on mashed rice with dal and vegetables.

But since you are unhappy with that, please continue the medication that I have prescribed earlier along with ORS (oral rehydration solution) sachets mixed with appropriate amount of water as mentioned on the packet and give him two tablespoons every hour. If his diarrhea persists still, then you have to go for injection antibiotics. I am assuring you again that E-Coli is a common organism found in the body. Do not worry about that. Please try to change the diet to what I have said earlier.


Thank you doctor,

Yes, I am breastfeeding and he is 8.6 kg. He is pooping five to six times. It is not watery and I have stopped all the dairy products. Should I be concerned about the reports or is it fine?

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Do not worry about the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It just tells us which drug is useful for him presently, if we need to start her on antibiotics. If the motion is not watery, then you have nothing to worry about. Just continue the medicine and he will be fine.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
Is a biofilm responsible for recurrent vaginosis in me?

.. sticking of bacteria or infection that remains in the wall of the vagina and cause recurrence of infection. Vagina has its specific pH and it is maintained by bacteria lactobacilli that are normal flora of the vagina. Disbalance of pH occurring by...   Read full

Role of Diet in Dermatology

Omega-3 PUFA (fish oil) can be therapeutic because of its antiinflammatory effects ... The role of diet in management of certain dermatological diseases is proven and in some diseases it probably plays a role ...   A balanced diet can help maintain ...   Read full

My pregnant wife is suffering from loose motion. Please suggest a tablet.

.. motions are watery or associated with blood and mucus in stool or if there is fever, she needs to consult doctor for IV antibiotics or fluids (intravenous). If it is not so then she can take probiotics like (Saccharomyces boulardii) Econorm sachet...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Why Do Some COVID-19 Patients Test Negative?
Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder (PTSD): Reliving the Trauma
Remdesivir - Uses, Dosage, Side Effects, Drug Warnings, and Precautions

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
