Q. Is a biofilm responsible for recurrent vaginosis in me?

Answered by
Dr. Uzma Arqam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 29, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have been suffering from bacterial vaginosis for around seven years now and I have tried absolutely everything, nothing seems to be working. I have been prescribed multiple antibiotics and they only work whilst I am taking them and after that, the infection comes right back. After doing some research I came across the term biofilms and truly believe I may have a biofilm in my vaginal wall preventing me from curing this horrible infection. I understand antibiotics and other methods are unlikely to cure BV completely if there is an underlying issue such as a biofilm. I am also aware of the fact that biofilm can make bacterial vaginosis reoccur which is what keeps happening to me. It comes right back after taking anything for it. If this is the case what do you advise to get rid of this? I am willing to try anything.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Biofilms are sticking of bacteria or infection that remains in the wall of the vagina and cause recurrence of infection. Vagina has its specific pH and it is maintained by bacteria lactobacilli that are normal flora of the vagina. Disbalance of pH occurring by this bacteria has less proportion in comparison to other infective organisms. You have taken treatment many times but this infection recurs due to effect on your normal flora by medications recurrently. My advice to you is to have some natural approach to the problem and less exposure to the medications recurrently to normal flora as it is affecting normal flora of the vagina. Have sitz baths (sit in warm water to relief irritation). Have soft comfortable undergarments, strict hygiene. Use only clean water locally. No products use of any kind. Try to use condoms for some time to reduce transmission of sexually transmitted disease.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have a white discharge from vagina. What could it be?

Query: Hello Doctor,  I have a fishy odour, white and milky discharge coming from my vaginal area. I am a 28 year old female. What could it be?  Read Full »

Am I having recurrent BV because of unprotected sex?

Query: Hello doctor,I have recurring BV and I do not know why. I have stopped taking baths, I do not douche, I never use any scented products. I am in a monogamous relationship. I just realized that my fiance washes his penis with shampoo, and we have unprotected sex. Could this be why I cannot seem to get...  Read Full »

Which infection causes sore throat, white patches, and excess mucus?

Query: Hello doctor, I have a sore throat, white patches, excess mucus (postnasal drip), and small red bumps on my tongue. What kind of infection is this?  Read Full »

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines
Does CD marker help in identification of blood cancer?
I suddenly got fainted and woked up with bruising in eyes. Why?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
