ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a lazy eye. What should I do?

Answered by
Dr. Shikha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 04, 2018

Hello doctor,

I have a lazy eye. My right eye (sph - 0.50 cyl -0.75 axis 10 degrees) and the left eye is fine. I am 24 years old. I am a web developer, I have to work in front of the computer screen more than 13 hours. Kindly answer the following:

  1. What should I do? Do I need to change my profession?
  2. Is it curable? What is the treatment?
  3. Is there any chance of getting other eye affected?
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Are you facing any problem in vision? I do not think you will be having any problem with your vision. It does not seem to be lazy eye to me (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your right eye has a slightly subnormal vision and that may not be even noticeable. Is your eye tilted? If not and still have any problem with your vision then get your retina examined.

You need not change your profession at all. It will not do anything. Lazy eye is not curable at this age. No, another eye will not get affected by the lazy eye but yes can be involved in other diseases. Really want to know what symptoms exactly you are having because your power in the right eye is not that significant enough to use glasses.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does staring at car headlight cause vision problem?

.. bright lights for a while causes transient bleaching of the photoreceptors of the retina. This is universal and normal. When one stares at bright light, one needs some time to recover the function. So, please do not worry. Staring at car headligh...   Read full

Will it be harmful if I use the glass power of the normal eye for lazy eye?

.. eye is amblyopic, so vision will not improve with any lens power. Yes, you can use glasses of same power (+2.5 D) in both the eyes. This will not have any harmful effect on your eyes. For further information consult an eye care ophthalmologist on...   Read full

How to resolve peripheral vision problem?

Please send your pictures of your eyes and old records for more clear diagnosis and treatment ... I have gone through the pictures of your eyes (attachment removed to protect patient identity) .....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
