ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have low self esteem due to my lazy eye. Please help.

Answered by
Dr. Priyanka
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 15, 2017

Hello doctor,

I am a 23 year old female and my concern is that I think I have a lazy eye or I might be cross-eyed. I have attached a few pictures. I have consulted many eye care specialists in the past, and they always say my eyes are fine and that because of the epicanthic fold in my eyes, they appear that way. But, I really struggle with it in my daily life. I do not have the confidence to meet new people or go to new places. I am really sad. Please help.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • I have seen the images (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It does not look like you have either cross eyes or squint. Regarding lazy eye, we have to check your eye power. Do not be disappointed.
  • Telecanthus is present, which means that the distance between the two eyes is increased and yes, epicanthic folds are present. These are anatomical structures which cannot be altered.
  • If you are really concerned, you can use plain glasses, just for cosmetic purposes. Or, if you are still not happy, I suggest you meet a plastic surgeon.

For more information consult an eye care ophthalmologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/eye-care-ophthalmologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are there any drawbacks in using contact lenses?

Hi doctor,My eight-month-old daughter has an infection on her eyelid. She has it for months. I was prescribed Tobrex but it helped a little. The eyelid is not healed completely. I took her to the emergency, visited my family doctor and opthalmologist...   Read full

Dr.Abhishek Vijayakumar

Hi doctor,My eight-month-old daughter has an infection on her eyelid. She has it for months. I was prescribed Tobrex but it helped a little. The eyelid is not healed completely. I took her to the emergency, visited my family doctor and opthalmologist...   Read full

Why am I not able to see clearly from one eye?

Hi doctor,My eight-month-old daughter has an infection on her eyelid. She has it for months. I was prescribed Tobrex but it helped a little. The eyelid is not healed completely. I took her to the emergency, visited my family doctor and opthalmologist...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
