Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. My brother has been having pain on the left side of the chest. Kindly interpret his reports.

Answered by
Dr. Anshul Varshney
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 01, 2015 and last reviewed on: Jan 11, 2019

Hello doctor,

My brother has been having these following symptoms:

Rapid heart beat. Severe headaches especially at nights. Pain on the left side of the chest. Occassional nausea. He went for a CT scan and part of the results is, ''A large filling defect is seen within the infrarenal inferior vena cava with no opacifications of the vessel. The vessel is enlarged measuring approximately 25mm in diameter. The visualized osseous structures and lung bases are unremarkable.'' What do these results mean? Please help.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The findings suggestive by his CT scan report goes in favor of Inferior Vena Cava (IVC) Thrombosis. Assessing the clotting and fibrinolytic systems are required. The investigations required are protein C, protein S, antithrombin III and anticardiolipin studies.

The goals of treatment are to manage the primary impact of the deep vein thrombosis (DVT) and the impact of embolization. Medical management can include anticoagulation therapy and thrombolytic agents. He definitely needs further investigations and work up.

Thank you doctor,

What tests do you recommend to assess the clotting and fibrinolytic systems? A local cardiologist has suggested CT Venogram. This test is expensive, so I am just wondering is it really important to take this test? Is this a common or rare condition? Is it fully treatable perhaps by medicine or surgery?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, CT Venogram is required for the confirmation of the diagnosis. However, it is not a highly sensitive test. The tests I have mentioned are useful to diagnose the underlying cause of thrombosis.

This is very important to understand that we have to find out the cause to treat the condition. Prognosis depends on the severity of the disease.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
If I have had open heart surgery, how long should I take warfarin?

Can taking doxycycline and albuterol cause a male not to ejaculate?   Read full

What is the treatment for mitral stenosis?

Can taking doxycycline and albuterol cause a male not to ejaculate?   Read full

Can chest pain have other reasons than heart attack?

Can taking doxycycline and albuterol cause a male not to ejaculate?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Related Questions & Answers


How does DVT present?

Query: Hi doctor, I am an 18 year old healthy female. All day today, I have had sharp pain in one tiny spot on my left hand. There is a tiny red mark that looks like a scratch, but it is not. It is not warm, but the pain is also spreading to my arm. I have also had the same type of pain in both my legs and...  Read Full »


Query: Hello Doctor, I am having chest pain since 15 days. My ECG & TMT reports are negative. But still I am suffering with the pain. Please suggest me the appropriate treatment.  Read Full »

Can anxiety cause high D-dimer levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I have been having some shortness of breath. I am really bad with panic attacks. Routine blood work shows D-dimmer still elevated after eight months. Last year, the results were in a normal range under 230 in the hospital. A few months later after I had a stillbirth, it was elevated t...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
