ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is Colchicine for oral lichen planus safe during breast feeding?

Answered by
Dr. Naseer Bhat
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 15, 2020

Hello doctor,

Is Colchicine safe for breastfeeding mothers? I have been prescribed Colchicine for the treatment of my oral lichen planus condition. However, I am still nursing and breastfeeding my one-year-old child. I am wondering if the medication is safe to consume given that I am still nursing my child?

If not, is there any alternative treatment or medication that I can suggest to my oral medicine specialist? Also, can I practice “pump and dump” if I want to continue nursing and yet continue with the medication? Assuming the dosage frequency is once a day, I will nurse my child in the morning first before I consume Colchicine, then I express my milk and dump them through the day, and only continue nursing my child six to eight hours after the last dosage in the morning. Is this do-able?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Regarding your treatment for oral lichen planus, you need to take a topical corticosteroid and Colchicine is an appropriate treatment for it. I am posting here a study regarding the use of Colchicine by a group of lactating mothers and you can see the results yourself. The National Transplantation Pregnancy registry reports that 124 women with transplants have taken corticosteroid while breastfeeding 169 infants for periods as long as 48 months, with no apparent infant harm. So the gap you are giving in between the morning and day feeding is the best. You need to give a gap of four hours maximum after the intake of the drug.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly suggest an alternate medicine for Indomethacin for joint pain.

.. gone through your history, and it is a bit unusual for a 40-year-old to have polyarticular gout, that is involving a lot of joints. Firstly, I would recommend you visit a Rheumatologist near you to sort it out. Meanwhile, first, we should rule ou...   Read full

Kindly tell me about the cut in the mouth of a patient with lichen planus.

.. you are referring to seems to be due to cheek bite (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I need to know if there is any pain in the cut or pain on taking any specific food or liquid. I need to know when where you diagnosed with lichen ...   Read full

My grandmother has hand and shoulder pain. Is it because of taking two medications for gout?

.. are not related to gout or it can be due to chronic tophaceous gout. She can also have CTS (carpal tunnel syndrome) or a flare of RA (rheumatoid arthritis). If the symptoms are more in the early morning and then it decreases gradually, then it can...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
