ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My grandmother has hand and shoulder pain. Is it because of taking two medications for gout?

Answered by
Dr. Rajiv Ranjan Kumar
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 03, 2020 and last reviewed on: Mar 10, 2021

Hi doctor,

My 83-year-old mother is taking two different medications for gout. She has consistent hand and shoulder pain with weakness. She is unable to catch her walker grip and even she is unable to catch her water bottle. One of the pharmacists told me that one of the medications taken by her can cause flare-ups only and I found that it can cause these symptoms in my mother. We are thinking to stop taking the second medicine for gout. Is it good? She is taking Mitigare and Potassium chloride daily. Previously, she had rheumatoid arthritis and carpal tunnel syndrome. Her uric acid and potassium levels were normal. She had similar symptoms while having high potassium levels. Kindly advise.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Her symptoms are not related to gout or it can be due to chronic tophaceous gout. She can also have CTS (carpal tunnel syndrome) or a flare of RA (rheumatoid arthritis). If the symptoms are more in the early morning and then it decreases gradually, then it can be due to RA. If the symptoms get aggravated in the night, then it can be more likely due to CTS. This diagnosis can be confirmed by doing an examination. She needs to do ESR (erythrocyte sedimentation rate), CRP (C-reactive protein), and NCV (nerve conduction velocity) of upper limbs. Colchicine is given in cases of acute gout. The reason for taking Potassium chloride is not clear or it can be given for having low potassium levels previously. If it was given for low potassium levels associated with Sjogren syndrome, then she should continue taking it, or otherwise, she needs to stop it.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My mother is admitted with chest pain. How serious is her illness?

She is also a diabetic (150/270) and undergoing tremendous stress due to sudden personal loss ... If it is negative repeatedly, then stress test is advisable ...   Read full

Are my symptoms due to gout or psoriatic arthritis?

.. your rheumatologist is right because gout is extremely rare in a person of your age and gender. Psoriatic arthritis could be the likely diagnosis. If your rheumatologist sees you during acute pain episodes, he should not have much difficulty in di...   Read full

My grandmother has hand and shoulder pain. Is it because of taking two medications for gout?

.. are not related to gout or it can be due to chronic tophaceous gout. She can also have CTS (carpal tunnel syndrome) or a flare of RA (rheumatoid arthritis). If the symptoms are more in the early morning and then it decreases gradually, then it can...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Rheumatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
