ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My armpits are asymmetrical, and there are movable lumps in the larger armpit. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Basuki Nath Bhagat
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 21, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 26-year-old female of height 5’3” and 114 lbs. I had a cyst in my armpit about 12 years ago, now that armpit is a lot larger than the other and seems to have some swollen lump on it for a couple of weeks now. I can grab onto the lump, and it feels like fatty tissue. It moves around and is about 2+ inches in diameter. It is sore occasionally or stings, but the pain is not bad. This may be unrelated, but my breast on the same side suddenly had a lot of pain about a year ago, and the skin turned red. You could see lines or veins coming up from my nipple like tree branches. It lasted for a few days and was very painful. I am attaching the picture. Kindly help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I saw the picture attached (attachment removed to protect the patient's identity). There is a very clear asymmetry in the armpit region. There is a slight elevation in the left armpit. As per the history which you have mentioned, it is more noticeable to you since a couple of weeks.

There are many causes of armpit swelling or lump:

1) Infections cause swollen lymph nodes.

2) Lipoma.

3) Allergic reactions.

4) Lymphoma of lymph nodes.

These causes are ruled out by careful medical history, present complaint, and other associated findings on physical examination done by the examining doctor.

You mention that you can grab the lump, and it feels like fatty tissue. It points toward lipoma. Lipoma is the benign growth of the fatty tissue and is rarely harmful. On local examination, the lipoma is soft, usually non-tender, and freely movable.

Do you have or had any recent bacterial or viral illness? Any allergic reaction to the COVID vaccine? It is a side effect associated with it but usually subsides around ten days.

Its relation with the breast complaint around one year back might be unrelated. Based on the picture and history which you have provided hints toward lipoma. If it is a lipoma, do not worry.

I would suggest visiting a local doctor. Doctor will ask for relevant medical history, physical examination of the left arm to come to the diagnosis.

If needed, USG (ultrasonography) or biopsy can be done to confirm or rule out any other pathology.

I hope this was helpful. Please follow up if you have any further queries.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can hard lump on my forearm mean a fracture?

.. gone through the attachments (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It does not seem like a fracture. I would like to know few things for clarity. Do you find any difficulty in moving your hand or anything else? Is there any k...   Read full

My wife repeatedly gets a swelling in her underarm. What is it?

.. nodes swelling especially in armpits is not a good sign. She needs to get investigated thoroughly.Does she have any complaints of a cough since a long time? Any swellings in the breast? The last time you got the nodes operated, did you get a bio...   Read full

The lump at the back of my head is painful when I have headaches. What is the cause?

.. whether you have a lump from 13 years of age. Please mention whether you have done any surgery at childhood. Please mention whether you have any other problems. A lump can be bony protrusion or ossification of hematoma from childhood. Dermoid cyst...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
