ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have liver hemangioma, and it is causing pain and discomfort in the stomach. Kindly help me.

Answered by
Dr. Bhavin Bhupendra Vasavada
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sushrutha Muralidharan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 23, 2021 and last reviewed on: Aug 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

A 47-year-old male of height 170 cms, weight 74 kgs with normal BP and sugar level, has discomfort in stomach, particularly right-hand side after meals feeling of heaviness for last four months. Presently not taking any medicines. The bowel movement is timely in 15 minutes to 30 minutes after wake up without any discomfort. Found benign hemangioma in the liver during CT scan or ultrasound. I have enclosed the reports and prescriptions. Is it risky to carry this tumor? What kind of risk is there? What are the precautions to be taken? What medication or treatment should be given? Kindly give your opinion.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliiq.com.

I have gone through your report (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). Your pain is most likely due to hemangioma only. Hemangioma are benign tumors that generally do not cause any harm. They require surgical removal when pain is severe. If pain is bothering you should go for surgery. With hemangioma of your rise, there is a very rare possibility of rupture, which can be serious if it happens, for that also surgery is required, but chances of rupture are not that common. If pain is bothering you, my advice would be to get it removed by an expert liver surgeon. For pain medication, you can take any over-the-counter pain medications like tablet Dolo 650 (Paracetamol) or tablet Ultracet (Tramadol Hydrochloride and Acetaminophen) 50 mg, up to three times a day, whenever pain is bothering you.

I hope this was helpful.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have aneurysm, is it safe to take Viagra for erectile dysfunction?

Hi doctor, I am a 54 year old male with complex medical histories, including a current splenic artery aneurysm, an occluded right vertebral artery, historical major spinal cord trauma from intradural schwannomas (removed twice) and multiple ...   Read full

Please explain about my liver hemangioma from the CT report.

Hi doctor, Kindly go through the CT scan report, which shows any lesions or evidence of liver hemangioma ... Generally in liver, symptoms due to ...   Read full

I have lower abdomen pain and alarming weight loss. Will it be due to IBS?

When I wake up in the morning I feel pain in my lower abdomen ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


My triglycerides level was 207 mg/dL. Is it necessary to take medicine?
My lipid test report shows quite high values. Kindly advice.
Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Surgeon Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
