HomeAnswersDentistryloose teethShould I be worried if my upper front tooth had bled once?

My front tooth is loose. Please help.

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At October 16, 2017
Reviewed AtSeptember 10, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My permanent incisor tooth number 10 is a little loose and had bleeds once. Please help.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I had gone through your question.

I can understand your concern about your loose tooth. Your tooth number specifies upper left lateral incisor, which has the smallest root among the upper teeth and is vulnerable to any difficult circumstances. I suggest you get an IOPA (intraoral periapical radiograph) done. The probable causes are trauma and periodontitis. If the tooth root is fractured, you may need to remove it. If the whole tooth is mobile, you can get it splinted by a dentist. It will heal and become firm. During the meantime, do not take hard and solid foods like bread, apple, carrot, etc. Regards.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray
Dr. Muzaffer Hussain Parray

Dentistry

Community Banner Mobile

iCliniq's FREE Newsletters

Expert-backed health and wellness information, delivered to your email.

Subscribe iCliniq

Read answers about:

loose teethperiodontitis

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Dentistry

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

