Q. Shall I opt flap surgery and bone graft for my loose tooth?

Answered by
Dr. Naveen Thomas
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 22, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am having severe toothache and loose teeth. I used to chew tobacco for the past 10 years. I am getting severe tooth pain often and some blister in the gums. My upper sixth tooth got loose and was removed three years ago. I have been to a local dentist and they advised deep scaling, root canal therapy for two teeth and flap surgery followed by bone grafting. This treatment is being too expensive; kindly suggest if there is anything else that can be done. Are all these treatments required in my case? I have attached my prescription and x-rays for your reference.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • It seems that the loose teeth have gone beyond repair and should be removed (attachment removed to protect patient identity).
  • The alternative treatment plan, which is cost effective, do deep scaling first to get clean gums and teeth and then use Betadine mouthwash for one month.
  • Get the loose tooth removed as it cannot be saved. Flap surgery and bone grafting need not be done as they have a low success rate.
  • In the gaps formed by removal of the tooth, place a fixed tooth to get a good occlusion.
  • Do cleaning for every six months to prevent such blisters and loose teeth.

For further doubts consult a dentist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/dentist

Thank you doctor,

Here, my doctor says that if I do not go with the flap surgery, then the same problem might occur on the remaining teeth and that worries me.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • If you can keep your teeth clean and do scaling every six months, then there is very less chance of it spreading to other tooth.  Use either Betadine mouthwash whenever possible or warm salt water.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
I am coughing for last one month. Do I have tuberculosis?

But, in case when I breathe out from the mouth, I get some feeling inside throat to the chest, and I begin to cough ...   Read full

What treatment can be done for cold with swollen nose?

.. be due to viral infection or bacterial infection or allergy. Use water vapor inhalation and salt water gargling thrice a day for five days. Avoid cool drinks and freeze water, avoid smoking and caffeine drinks. Use tablet Montelukast and Levocetir...   Read full

I have a pus pimple at the area of flap surgery. Please guide me.

I had a root canal treatment done on the lower left side second molar about four to five years back by an endodontist ... The infection is due to the improperly...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sporting Events During the Pandemic
Can viral fever lead to Parkinson's disease?
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dentist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
