Low Lymphocyte

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Are fourth generation HIV test results reliable?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected intercourse once with CSW last year. I tested for rapid ICT and PA methods after six weeks of exposure. HIV (Ag/Ab) CMIA test after eight weeks, both negative. I started getting chronic diarrhea for the past six months. A viral Marker test was done (16 months later)...  Read Full »


Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva

HIV AIDS Specialist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your test results are negative for HIV. If there had been no further exposure, these would be considered conclusive. However, if there is any doubt about the same or test result, there is no harm in getting a repeat HIV antibody test. This will allay your anxiety. Sy...  Read Full »

What does low lymphocyte with high neutrophil count indicate?

Query: Hello doctor, My lymphocytes relative count was 13.5% (below average) and neutrophils relative count was 79.4% (slightly elevated). My lymphocytes absolute count is 1.44 and neutrophils absolute count is 8.45. White blood cell count is 10.64 (within normal range) and RBC count is 5.12 (normal) I ha...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to the icliniq.com. In the attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), your lymphocytes count is low and neutrophil is high. It seems to be due to infective etiology, not cancer. In the attached report, premature cells are not present and total WBC count is aroun...  Read Full »

Are chills, shortness of breath, and low lymphocyte count symptoms of COVID-19?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 39-year-old male, non-smoker. My lymphocytes count is dropping during the last three months. It used to be stable during last year. Mysterious COVID-19 like symptoms stated by March chills, SOB, etc. Chest CT clear. CRP 0.5, ESR 2. But my Neutrophil / lymph ratio is increasing. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following is my opinion on your asked question. In COVID-19 infection usually, CRP (C-reactive protein) is high which is an inflammatory marker. Your CRP normal. So COVID-19 is less likely. Moreover, you had symptoms since March. COVID-19 usually does not last for such...  Read Full »

Why does my wife have a swelling around her left clavicular area?

Query: Hello doctor, My 37 year old wife was infected by some virus a month ago. She ran a fever of around 100 to 102 F for four days. She was treated for the flu, so the fever went away on the fifth day, but she had a very noticeable swelling around the left clavicular area. Her blood work showed normal W...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. From your description, it appears like a pyomyositis, a bacterial infection of muscle, probably of the pectoral muscle. It is usually seen in immunosuppressed patients. You mentioned she is receiving Prednisone, it could be due to this. What is the reason for ...  Read Full »

Please review my reports and advice.

Query: Hello doctor, Please review my report and advice.  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to the icliniq.com. I have checked your attached report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). The blood sugar, cholesterol, and creatinine like values are absolutely within range. Your red blood cells count borderline low but hemoglobin and HCT (hematocrit) within range....  Read Full »

Why results in high neutrophils during pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife is in her 31st week of pregnancy with neutrophils at 77.3% and lymphocytes at 11.6% which is low. Again RBC, PCV and platelet count is also low. I am really worried what can be the reason.  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Cardiologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. These are likely physiological, normal changes which occur during pregnancy. There is an increase in neutrophils and relative fall in lymphocytes. Also, there is mild fall in platelet count and hemoglobin. Only low hemoglobin is treated with iron supplements durin...  Read Full »

What causes high neutrophil count during pregnancy?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife's hemoglobin is normal with neutrophil 75.25, low lymphocyte and low RBC. Occasionally, she gets dizzy and a bloody nose. Her mother had anemia when she was born and it was never fixed. Other than being pregnant, no problem now. Her blood report signals anemia and I think it is co...  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H Muddegowda

Geriatrician, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Neutrophils have different ranges and up to 75% can be considered mild increase. Due to increased neutrophils lymphocytes appear proportionately low, when the count is being done. Neutrophils can increase in stress and pregn...  Read Full »

My father got a fever suddenly from yesterday. Should we be worried about dengue?

Query: Hello doctor, My father had sudden fever ranging from 100 to 102.6 F yesterday, but he has no clear symptoms. As he had loose stool yesterday, he was advised Oflox O by the doctor, two tablets daily for five days. And also Dolo 650, which we started giving him yesterday. Today the fever has been ar...  Read Full »


Dr. Parth R Goswami

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Hematologist, Pathologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your father's CBC report (attachment removed to protect patient identity). As per the report, his neutrophils count is slightly high and platelet count is low. Platelet count can be decreased in malaria, dengue, blood infection, etc., like conditions,...  Read Full »

Can a bad cold cause variation in lymphocyte count?

Query: Hi doctor, I have done CBP and everything is fine within limits, except lymphocytes which are 14%. Normal value is between 20 and 45 and neutrophil is 75 percent, with normal range being 32 to 65. Absolute values of both are fine though lymphocytes were slightly towards lower limit. Total WBC, RBC a...  Read Full »


Dr. Anshul Varshney

Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Gastroenterologist, Nephrologist, Pulmonologist, Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Low lymphocytes can result from a viral infection. As you are giving history of common cold and cough following which your lymphocytes are low there is nothing to worry at all, as all this is due to viral infection only. This would recover soon. For further informatio...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.