ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it possible to have HIV without developing antibodies?

Answered by
Dr. Atishay Bukharia
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 19, 2021

Hello doctor,

I want to present my case to you. Three years ago, I had a relationship with a person, after one year, I started to have symptoms. I did seven HIV tests in the last six months, and all were negative. However, I still have the following symptoms: sinusitis, swollen and painful lymph nodes, sweating, candidiasis on the nails, heart problems, low lymphocyte levels. I want to ask you, is it possible to have HIV without developing antibodies? What further investigations should I do?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Can you please tell me the name of the test you underwent? I am looking forward to your response in order to help you.

Thank you doctor,

Yes, I did four self-test combo, four generations, and three tests in the laboratory. I think it was ELISA (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay).

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You do not have HIV, and you do not require any further testing. All the mentioned symptoms can be attributed to another infection, for which I would advise you to consult a good physician and get your full blood workup done. Combo test detects both antigen and antibody, so even in cases where there is no antibody in the blood, the antigen must be present, so you do not have HIV.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have excessive sweating after stopping the habit of alcohol drinking?

.. gone through your problem, and I can understand your concern. Yes, these symptoms are due to alcohol withdrawal. As you have stopped drinking alcohol, you can have these symptoms along with other symptoms such as tremor, palpitations, anxiety, and...   Read full

HIV RNA was negative on 21st day? Can it be positive later?


I tested negative for HIV, and my ELISA test score is 0.32. Is there any chance of getting HIV?

The antibody test for HIV at four weeks can determine 95% of infections ... I think no chance is available for getting HIV infection, and 032 will not increase in th...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
