Q. Why is my eight year old son's platelet count constantly low?

Answered by
Dr. Parth R Goswami
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 02, 2017 and last reviewed on: Sep 07, 2021

Hello doctor,

My 8 year old son was diagnosed with a possible bone marrow failure during monitoring for low platelets when he was three years old. His biopsy showed areas of 20 % cellularity. Last year his counts were WBC 13.8, RBC 4.83, hemoglobin 13.5 g/dL, hematocrit 39.3, MCV 81.3, MCH 27.9, MCHC 34.2, RDW 13.5, platelet count 311, and MPV 8.5. And this year his counts are WBC 9.3, RBC 4.91, hemoglobin 13.4 g/dL, hematocrit 39.4, MCV 80.2, MCH 27.3, MCHC 34.1, RDW 13.5, platelet count 326, and MPV 8.3. We are waiting and watching. Should we see an oncologist again?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • You had mentioned the history of bone marrow failure at three years of age, but the cause and workup done at that time are not mentioned here.
  • Temporary viral infection like parvovirus can lead to temporary bone marrow suppression.
  • In a child, if platelet count remains low for a long time, then ITP (idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura) should be ruled out by bone marrow aspiration.
  • As far as this latest CBC (complete blood count) report is concerned, it does not look abnormal. So, if any symptoms are present and if CBC worsens, then you should consult your doctor.

Revert with more information to a hematologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/hematologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please explain my CBC report.

.. gone through the attachment (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Your lymphocyte count is elevated. As the condition sustains the same for the past two years, you might need investigations like flow cytometry or bone marrow aspiration...   Read full

Is it normal to have 11 % blast cells in bone marrow aspiration cytology?

.. not achieved complete remission from chemotherapy. Usually. complete remission can be considered only when blast cells in bone marrow are less than 5 % and platelet count more than one lakh. So, you can go for combination chemotherapy to achieve t...   Read full

What is the cause for low platelet count?

I experienced a headache and fever for a few days ... Fever with a headache can occur in viral infection ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
