Low Sodium Level

Lower than normal blood sodium levels, less than 130 mEq/L, is called hyponatremia. The affected individuals exhibit symptoms such as confusion, lethargy, headache, weakness, and fatigue. Drinking excess water (overhydration) and problems in the kidney result in low sodium levels in the blood.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Will vitamin B12 deficiency result in random twitches?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 39-year-old male. I am inquiring about some symptoms that I have been having for about two weeks. I have had random muscle twitches throughout the day. It seems to have started in my right biceps. Sometimes, I will feel it in my left biceps, back of my leg, and calf. I was rece...  Read Full »


Dr. Sudheer Ambekar

Neuro Surgeon, Neurologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. There are many causes of muscle twitches, the common ones being anxiety, low potassium and also low sodium. In fact, muscle twitches can occur despite all the parameters being normal as well. Since, you said you were admitted for low sodium level, may I ask if the do...  Read Full »

Why does my father keep having unconcious episodes?

Query: Hi doctor, My father is 55 years old. He is good in terms of his health and weight. He recently had a large AVM rupture and he was flown to the nearest hospital. He had a craniotomy to remove AVM and the ICH caused a large stroke. He was left paralyzed on his right side with the capability to speak,...  Read Full »


Dr. Rajyaguru

Neuro Surgeon, Neurologist, Spine Surgeon

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. When the cortical damage is widespread, the consciousness is impaired. Your father has come out from the deep unconsciousness, he is recovering now. During recovery, this sort of episodes are common and gradually the frequency of this episode would come down. Other factor...  Read Full »

Is it advisable to give more water for a cancer patient with low sodium?

Query: Hi doctor, My dad has been diagnosed with aggressive mesothelioma cancer. He is very frail and on leaving the hospital, he suffered with low sodium. He constantly asks for water and I am not sure whether we are giving him enough to drink or giving him too much. His urine output is usually from 500 m...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharat Patodiya

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The water he drinks will not affect the drain output until and unless the heart failure component is there. However, when sodium is low we usually restrict water intake depending on the cause of less sodium. Has he received chemotherapy? Sodium could be lowe...  Read Full »

How is frequent drop in sodium level treated?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is out of coma and on regular physiotherapy. However, we have a major concern now with frequent drop in his sodium level. Every five to six days his sodium level drops to 110-120. When that happens, his consciousness level goes down and stops body movement or response. He is ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sudheer Ambekar

Neuro Surgeon, Neurologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I am sorry to note that he is having problems with sodium levels. I suggest the following. Disturbances in sodium level indicate that there has been damage to the brain structures (hypothalamus) that control the levels of sodium in the blood. One should identify the cor...  Read Full »

Is low blood pressure of 102/72 anything to worry about?

Query: Hello doctor, Is low blood pressure of 102/72 anything to worry about?  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Gulati

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. No, low blood pressure is not to be worried much but you should take little high protein diet and sodium diet. Keep an active lifestyle and eat lots of fruits and vegetables to maintain good blood pressure and keep away the weakness. Keep getting your blood parameter...  Read Full »

How to improve low sodium levels after a brain aneurysm repair surgery?

Query: Hello doctor, My father underwent a brain aneurysm repair one and a half years ago, after which, he is having a constant loss of sodium. He is taking one Tolsama 15 mg tablet every alternate day to stabilize his sodium levels. He is also currently taking Encorate Chrono 500, Absolut 3G, Nexfolin and...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query about your father and it appears that he has SIADH (syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion). It commonly occurs after a brain surgery, due to excessive fluids and use of diuretics. The sodium levels usually return to normal soon, b...  Read Full »

Can Tolsama be used to correct sodium levels?

Query: Hello doctor,My mother suffers from low sodium levels. Although she tries to maintain them through a sodium-rich diet, she loses the levels when she is affected by any ailment. One doctor suggested her to use Tolsama on alternate days and monitor the serum electrolytes to check the levels and stop w...  Read Full »


Dr. Mohammed Parvez

Internal Medicine Physician, General Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I need more information to know the main diagnosis. I would like to know why is she having low sodium levels. As per the suggestion for Tolsama (Tolvaptan) by your physician, I assume the diagnosis to be SIADH (syndrome of inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretio...  Read Full »

Are my mother's symptoms indicative of a stroke or something serious?

Query: Hi doctor, My 58 years old mother is under treatment for hypothyroidism, hypertension, osteoarthritis of knee joints, and mild anemia. Her hemoglobin is 10.5 to 11.0 g/dL. She is currently on the following medicines, Eltroxin 50 mcg, Olmezest 20 mg, Gemcal D3, Uprise XT, and Folvite. Six months back...  Read Full »


Dr. Shivam Om Mittal

Neurologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Thank you for your question. You have described your mother's symptoms very well. The "reeling in the head and shaking" with change is position or posture is a typical symptom of orthostatic hypotension. There is an easy bedside test that you could also perform. Check blo...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.